Sciences and Exploration Directorate (600) Awards Won

Now displaying records 1 to 25 of 512.

Results Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21

AMS Fellow

Jan, 2019
Honorees: Scott A Braun (612), George J Huffman (612)
For outstanding contributions to the atmospheric or related oceanic or hydrologic sciences or their applications during a substantial period of years
American Meteorological Society (AMS)

AGU Jule Gregory Charney Lecture

Dec, 2018
Recipient: Paul A. Newman (610)

NASA Honor Award - Group Achievement Award

Oct, 2018
Recipient: 2017 ABoVE Airborne Campaign

AGU Athelstan Spilhaus Award

2018
Recipient: C. Alex Young (670)
Alex Young has been selected to receive the 2018 AGU Athelstan Spilhaus Award! This award is given in recognition for “enhancement of the public engagement with Earth and space sciences, through devoting portions of their career conveying to the general public the excitement, significance, and beauty of the Earth and space sciences.”

AGU Excellence in Earth and Space Science Education Award

09.04.2018
Recipient: Mark A Chandler (611)
American Geophysical Union

John C. Lindsay Memorial Award for Space Science

2018
Recipient: Jane R Rigby (665)
Jane Rigby is the winner of the 2018 John C. Lindsay Award for Space Science. Jane is being recognized for her leadership on the Magellan Evolution of Galaxies Spectroscopic and Ultraviolet Reference Atlas (Megasaura). Jane has led the Megasaura project since its inception in 2010.
Image of article first page

GISS Best Publication Award

08.15.2018
Recipients: Gregory S Elsaesser (611), Anthony D. Del Genio (611), Marcus van Lier-Walqui (611), Jonathan H. Jiang
The article "An improved convective ice parameterization for the NASA GISS Global Climate Model and impacts on cloud ice simulation" by Gregory Elsaesser et al. was voted the best research publication by the staff of Goddard Institute for Space Studies to have been published in 2017. The paper appeared in the Journal of Climate.

AGU Fellow

08.09.2018
Recipients: Christa D Peters-Lidard (610), Gavin A. Schmidt (611), Dorothy K Hall (615)
For “visionary leadership and scientific excellence (that) have fundamentally advanced research in their respective fields.”
American Geophysical Union

GSFC Honor Award - Customer Service

2018
Recipients: Nancy J Gessner (660), Stephanie R Adkins (673)

GSFC Honor Award - Diversity and Equal Employment Opportunity

2018
Recipient: Antti Aleksi Pulkkinen (670)

GSFC Honor Award - Engineering

2018
Recipients: Christopher G Cohoon (610.2), Jan L Friskey Mcgarry (61A), Timothy Allen Cameron (675), The DESA (Dual ElectroStatic Analyser) team (Robert Michell)

GSFC Honor Award - Mentoring

2018
Recipient: Edward J Wollack (665)

GSFC Honor Award - Mission & Enabling Support

2018
Recipient: NCCS Security Team (George Rumney)

GSFC Honor Award - New Opportunities Captured Team

2018
Recipients: Enceladus Life Signatures and Habitability (ELSAH) Mission Team (Jennifer Eigenbrode), BurstCube Team (Jeremy Perkins)

GSFC Honor Award - Outreach

2018
Recipients: Yaireska M Collado-Vega (674), Fermi@10 Team (Elizabeth Ferrara), LRO Public Engagement Team (Noah Petro), ICESat-2 Outreach Team (Valerie Casasanto)

GSFC Honor Award - Professional Administrative

2018
Recipient: Marion C August (613)

GSFC Honor Award - Quality and Process Improvement

2018
Recipient: Thomas M Wolking (157.1)

GSFC Honor Award - Robert H. Goddard Award of Merit

2018
Recipients: James F Gleason (614), Robert F Pfaff (675), Scott D Barthelmy (661)

GSFC Honor Award - Science

2018
Recipients: Alex Glocer (673), Alexei I Lyapustin (613), Carl Richard DeVore (674), Charles W Bowers (667), DONG L WU (613), ELIZABETH A MACDONALD (675), Gail Skofronick Jackson (HQ), Jaime E Nickeson (618), Jennifer L Eigenbrode (699), John D. Bolten (617), Sophie Marie Jeanne Nowicki (615), STEVE/Aurorasaurus Team (Elizabeth Macdonald), Land Long Term Data Record Team (Eric Vermote), DREAM2 Center for Space Environments (William Farrell)

GSFC Honor Award - Secretarial/Clerical

2018
Recipient: Cathy L Newman (613)

William T. Pecora Award

2018
Recipient: Ozone Monitoring Instrument (OMI) International Team
"For fifteen+ years of sustained team innovation and international collaboration to produce daily global satellite data that revolutionized urban air quality and health research.” The OMI International Team is comprised of Dutch, Finnish and American scientists (many of whom are at GSFC), who have worked tirelessly to produce science-quality data sets of Earth’s atmosphere. OMI flies on the NASA Aura satellite launched in 2004.
William T. Pecora List of Recipients

William Nordberg Memorial Award for Earth Science

2018
Recipient: Anne M Thompson (610)

NASA Honor Award - Group Achievement Medal

2018
Recipients: CIRS, Cassini Composite Infrared Spectrometer Team/F. Michael Flaser, Community Coordinated Modeling Center/Leila Markus, Electric Field Wire Boom Deployer Team/Robert Pfaff, Goddard Astrophysics Communications Team/Barbara Mattson, NASA’s Black Marble Science Team/Miguel Roman, SED Resources Management Team/Lisa Kelleher

NASA Honor Award – Exceptional Public Achievement Medal

2018
Recipient: Patricia A McCaughey (610.2)

NASA Honor Award - Early Career Public Achievement Medal

2018
Recipients: Belen Franch (619), Michael Kenneth Barker (698), Wade G Henning (698)

Now displaying records 1 to 25 of 512.

Results Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21
                                                                                                                                                                                        
NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration