Sciences and Exploration Directorate (600) Awards Won

Now displaying records 1 to 25 of 584.

Results Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24

AMS Special Award

Jan, 2021
Recipient: International Ozone Monitoring Instrument (OMI) Team
Awarded “For providing a stellar example of international collaboration to produce novel satellite observations that have transformed atmospheric chemistry research, especially air quality and health applications.” A large portion of the US OMI science team resides in the Atmospheric Chemistry and Dynamics Laboratory.
American Meteorological Society

2020 APS Fellow

2020
Recipient: Rita M Sambruna (660)
For exceptional contributions to the fundamental understanding of relativistic jets from supermassive black holes, and for leadership in, and service to, the field of astrophysics.

AGU Carl Sagan Lecturer

09.30.2020
Honoree: Compton J. Tucker (610)
For the Joint Lecture: Biogeosciences and Planetary Sciences Sections
American Geophysical Union (AGU)

NASA Honor Award - Distinguished Service Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Claire L Parkinson (610), Malcolm B Niedner (667), Brian R Dennis (671), Michael J Mumma (690)

NASA Honor Award - Distinguished Public Service Medal

09.29.2020
Recipient: CHRISTOPHER O JUSTICE (610)

NASA Honor Award - Outstanding Leadership Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Anne M Thompson (610), Amy A Simon (690)

NASA Honor Award - Outstanding Public Leadership Medal

09.29.2020
Recipient: Anita L Davis (618)

NASA Honor Award - Early Career Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Batuhan Osmanoglu (618), Brian J Williams (662), Tom Essinger-Hileman (665), Joshua E Schlieder (667), Joel C Allred (671), Kelsey Evans Young (698)

NASA Honor Award - Early Career Public Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Kyle Robert Murphy (674), Eric Burns, Katelynn Greer

NASA Honor Award - Equal Employment Opportunity Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Stacey A Day (600), Elisa V Quintana (667)

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: John E Yorks (612), Aki Roberge (667), Patricia T Boyd (667), Horace G Mitchell (606)

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Public Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Jacob B Reed (617), Katja Pottschmidt (661), Lisa M Crisp (699)

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Pamela Jo King-Williams (600), Marley A Fleishman (690)

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Joanna Joiner (614), Bryant D. Loomis (61A), Zaven Arzoumanian (662), Veselin Kostov (665), Li-Jen Chen (673), Diego Janches (675), Douglas E Rowland (675), Scott David Guzewich (699), Ravi Kumar Kopparapu (699)

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Service Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Gene Carl Feldman (610.2), Edward J Wollack (665), Jeffrey Walter Kruk (665), Shahid Aslam (693)

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Public Service Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: James Storey, Francis J Reddy (660), Tilak Hewagama

NASA Honor Award - Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal

09.29.2020
Recipients: Tomomi Watanabe (662), Xiaoli Sun (698)

NASA Honor Award - Group Achievement Award

09.29.2020
Recipients: Operation IceBridge, TESS Science Support Center, Core Plasma Analyzer (CPA) Team, ISFM Team

John C. Lindsay Memorial Award for Space Science

Aug, 2020
Recipients: Amy A Simon (690), Dennis C Reuter (693)
The John C. Lindsay Memorial Awards and Lectures

SSED Peer Award

Aug, 2020
Recipients: Sharon M Hawkins (690), Lois T Hughes (690.1), MARVALYN J SWEENEY (157.1), Sara Faggi (693), Cameron M Mercer (698), Jay S Friedlander (279), Thomas Barclay (667), Elisa V Quintana (667)
Code 690 Peer Awards recognize contributions to the Division that are above and beyond an individual's job-related duties. Congratulation's to 2020's award winners!

Engineering Excellence Group Award

Jul, 2020
Recipient: IMPACTS Team
The IMPACTS Team was awarded the Engineering Excellence Group Award by The Instrument Systems and Technology Division for “Outstanding dedication and support of the IMPACTS mission 2020 deployment." Members of the Mesoscale Atmospheric Processes Lab include: Gerald Heymsfield (612), Gerald McIntire (612/SGT), Charles Helms (612/USRA), and Peter Pantina (612/SSAI).

2019 Robert H. Goddard Award - Engineering (61A)

2020
Recipient: Space Geodesy Project
Awarded for demonstrated excellence in enabling the nation’s technology

Individual Citation: ""For the exceptional implementation of the next-generation NASA Very Long Baseline Interferometry domestic network".

2019 Robert H. Goddard Award - Engineering (61A)

2020
Recipient: ICESAT-2 Constraint Analysis and Monitoring System Team
Awarded for demonstrated excellence in enabling the nation’s technology.

Individual Citation: "For the CAMS (Constraint Analysis and Monitoring System) team's outstanding performance and innovative problem-solving, exceeding requirements for ICESat-2 operational constraint-mitigation and science operations.".

2019 Robert H. Goddard Award - Science (61A)

2020
Recipient: ICESat-2 POD/PPD (Precise Orbit Determination/Precise Position Determination) Team
Awarded for demonstrated excellence in enabling the Nation’s scientific discovery.

Individual Citation: "For the ICESat-2 POD/PPD team's exceptional performance and innovative approaches to meeting the ICESat-2 mission's stringent geolocation requirements".

2019 Robert H. Goddard Award - Science (61A)

2020
Recipient: Jeanne M Sauber (61A)
Awarded for demonstrated excellence in enabling the Nation’s scientific discovery.

Individual Citation: "For exceptional scientific leadership in developing and defining the Center and Agency's roadmap for future Earth Science discovery ".

Now displaying records 1 to 25 of 584.

Results Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24
                                                                                                                                                                                        
NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration