Dr. Jason P Dworkin

Dr. Jason P Dworkin

  • Chief , Astrochemistry Laboratory
  • 301.286.8631 | 301.286.1683
  • NASA/GSFC
  • Mail Code: 691
  • Greenbelt , MD 20771
  • Employer: NASA
  • Brief Bio

    Jason Dworkin's objective is to assess the organic species available for the origin and early evolution of life with a focus is on understanding the extraterrestrial input and origin of molecules relevant for life. This objective has been to study increasingly documented and constrained systems, from plausibly early Earth chemistry, chemistry of astrophysically relevant laboratory ices, organic and chiral analysis of meteorites, to analysis of sample returned material. This research employs modern analytical methods to examine authentic samples of the early solar system as well as laboratory models of ancient environments. This involves both directing research in the Astrobiology Analytical Laboratory at NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC) and scientific leadership in NASA sample return and in situ missions.

    NASA Solar System Exploration Interview (November 19, 2018)

    Current Projects

    OSIRIS-REx

    Mission website 

    Sample Analysis at Mars

    MSL/SAM

    Positions/Employment

    2011 - Present

    Project Scientist for OSIRIS-REx

    NASA, GSFC
    2008 - Present

    Supervisory Research Scientist

    NASA, Greenbelt, MD
    2006 - 2011

    Deputy Project Scientist for OSIRIS-REx

    NASA, GSFC
    2002 - 2008

    Research Scientist

    NASA, Greenbelt, MD
    1997 - 2002

    Research Scientist

    SETI Institute: Center for the Study of Life in the Universe/NASA's Ames Research Center: Astrochemistry Lab, Mountain View, CA
    1991 - 1997

    Pre-doctoral fellow

    NASA Specialized Center of Research and Training (NSCORT) Exobiology, San Diego, CA
    1985 - 1987

    Intern

    Department of Biochemical and Biophysical Sciences & Biology, University of Houston, Houston, TX

    Education

    1997 - Ph.D. (Biochemistry) University of California, San Diego (UCSD)
    Dissertation "Alternatives to Uracil in the Pre-RNA World."

    1991 - A.B. (Biochemistry, with Distinction) Occidental College

    Professional Societies

    Meteoritical Society, 2010 - Present
    International Society for the Study of the Origins of Life, 1993 - Present
    American Chemistry Society, 1991 - Present
    Alpha Chi Sigma, 1988 - Present

    Professional Service

    2018 - 2019: Member of COSPAR Sample Safety Assessment Protocol (SSAP) Working Group for Mars sample return planetary protection
    2017 - : Contamination Control Science Lead, CAESAR
    2014: Member of ESA Planetary Protection of Outer Solar System (PPOSS) Organic Panel
    2014: Member of NASA Mars 2020 Organic Contamination Panel (OCP)
    2014 - : Editorial Board of Origins of Life and Evolution of Biospheres
    2013 - 2016: Editorial Board of Life
    2013 - : Simons Collaboration on the Origins of Life Investigator
    2011 - : Project Scientist, OSIRIS-REx
    2011 - : MSL/SAM, Collaborator
    2008 - : Supervisory Research Scientist, Chief of Astrochemistry (Code 691) GSFC
    2006 - 2011: Deputy Project Scientist, OSIRIS and OSIRIS-REx proposals and concept studies
    2006 - : Contamination Control Science Lead, OSIRIS and OSIRIS-REx
    2006: Stardust Organics Preliminary Examination Team
    2005 - : Mars Organic Molecule Analyzer (Exo-Mars/ MOMA) Co-I
    2004: Member of Mars Organic Contamination Science Steering Group (OCSSG)
    2002 - : Founder and director of GSFC Astrobiology Analytical Laboratory
    2002 - 2008: Research Scientist, GSFC
    1997 - 2002: Research Scientist SETI Institute: Center for the Study of Life in the Universe/NASA's Ames Research Center: Astrochemistry Lab (with Louis Allamandola)
    1991 - 1997: Pre-doctoral fellow NASA Specialized Center of Research and Training (NSCORT) Exobiology, University of California, San Diego (with Stanley Miller)
    1985 - 1987: High School Intern Department of Biochemical and Biophysical Sciences & Biology, University of Houston (with Joan Oró)

    Awards

    2018: NASA Group Achievement Award, OSIRIS-REx Earth Gravity Assist Team
    2017: Kennedy Space Center Group Achievement Award, OSIRIS-REx Launch Team
    2017: NASA Silver Achievement Medal, OSIRIS-REx Project Management Team
    2017: NASA Group Achievement Award, OSIRIS-REx Launch Service Team
    2017: NASA Group Achievement Medal, Biomolecule Sensor Team
    2017: NASA Group Achievement Award, MSL Extended Mission-1 Science and Operations Team
    2016: Goddard Sciences and Exploration Directorate Award of Excellence
    2015: NASA Group Achievement Award, MSL Prime Mission Science and Operations Team
    2014: Robert H. Goddard Award (Team), OSIRIS-REx Proposal Team
    2013: Robert H. Goddard Award (Team), Astrobiology Walk Design Team
    2013: NASA Group Achievement Award, Sample Analysis at Mars Team
    2013: Asteroid (27347) 2000 DN14 was renamed Dworkin
    2012: NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal
    2011: NASA Group Achievement Award, Sample Analysis at Mars Team
    2009: Robert H. Goddard Leadership Award
    2009: Goddard IRAD Innovator of the Year Award (Team), TMAH Thermochemolysis Team
    2007: Goddard Exceptional Achievement Award
    2007: Goddard IRAD Innovator of the Year Award (Team), VAPoR Instrument Team
    2007: Goddard Center Director’s Team Recognition Award, OSIRIS Proposal Team
    2002: Goddard Exceptional Achievement Award
    2002: NASA Group Achievement Award, NASA Ames Astrochemistry Laboratory
    1998-2002, 2003- : Member NASA Astrobiology Institute (CAN 1 (Ames), 3, 5, 7 (GSFC))
    1996-1997: NSCORT Exobiology Adjunct Fellow
    1992-1996: NSCORT Exobiology Pre-doctoral Fellow
    1991: Merck Award for Best Graduating Biochemistry Major, Occidental College
    1987: Eagle Scout

    Research Interests

    Publications:

    Google Scholar


    Selected Public Outreach

    NASA | Inside Astrobiology: Jason Dworkin 8 / 2010 - 8 / 2010

    YouTube uploaded on Aug 26, 2010 by NASA Goddard
    Jason Dworkin, Chief of the Astrochemistry Laboratory, talks about solving problems, analyzing comets, and the great team of people working to answer science's biggest questions.

    OSIRIS-REx 9 / 2012 - 9 / 2012

    YouTube published on Aug 9, 2012 by Department of Defense
    The military is helping NASA to unlock the secrets of life itself by reaching out into the stars. The Origins-Spectral Interpretation-Resource Identification-Security-Regolith Explorer - or OSIRIS-REx - mission will be the first of its kind to carry samples from an asteroid back to Earth.

    NASA | Studying an Asteroid on Earth 6 / 2015 - 6 / 2015

    YouTube published on Jun 30, 2015 by NASA Goddard
    Astrobiologists like Jason Dworkin are keenly interested in the origins of life on Earth, but the evidence that they seek was erased long ago by Earth’s geology and chemistry. Fortunately, asteroids like Bennu preserve the solar system’s earliest ingredients, including the carbon-based building blocks of life. That’s why NASA is sending a spacecraft called OSIRIS-REx to explore asteroid Bennu and bring a sample back to Earth. The material collected by OSIRIS-REx will provide a wealth of data for future generations of astrobiologists, shedding light on one of Earth’s biggest mysteries.

    OSIRIS-REx: First U.S. Mission to Return Samples from an Asteroid to Earth 6 / 2016 - 6 / 2016

    YouTube Published on Dec 22, 2016.
    Jason Dworkin discussed the OSIRIS-REx, the first U.S. space mission that will return samples from an asteroid to Earth at the Library of Congress

    The Science of OSIRIS-REx 9 / 2016 - 9 / 2016

    YouTube published on Sep 6, 2016 by NASA
    On Sept. 6, NASA previewed the science of the Origins Spectral Interpretation Resource Identification Security - Regolith Explorer, or OSIRIS-REx mission, during a pre-launch news conference at the agency’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida. OSIRIS-REx – the first U.S. mission to sample an asteroid is targeted to launch Sept. 8 at 7:05 p.m. ET to the near-Earth asteroid Bennu, to survey the surface, retrieve at least 60 grams (2.1 ounces) of surface material, and return it to Earth for study. Analysis of the sample will reveal the earliest stages of the solar system’s evolution and the history of Bennu over the past 4.5 billion years.

    Publications

    Refereed

    Aponte, J. C., H. K. Woodward, N. M. Abreu, J. E. Elsila, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Molecular distribution, 13C-isotope, and enantiomeric compositions of carbonaceous chondrite monocarboxylic acids." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (2): 415-430 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13216]

    Aponte, J. C., D. Whitaker, M. W. Powner, J. E. Cook, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Analyses of Aliphatic Aldehydes and Ketones in Carbonaceous Chondrites." ACS Earth & Space Chemistry, 3: 463-472 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.9b00006]

    Unsalan, O., P. Jenniskens, Q. Yin, et al. E. Kaygisiz, J. Albers, D. L. Clark, M. Granvik, I. Demirkol, I. Y. Erdogan, A. S. Bengu, M. E. Özel, Z. Terzioglu, N. Gi, P. Brown, E. Yalcinkaya, T. Temel, D. K. Prabhu, D. K. Robertson, M. Boslough, D. R. Ostrowski, J. Kimberley, S. Er, D. J. Rowland, K. L. Bryson, C. Altunayar‐Unsalan, B. Ranguelov, A. Karamanov, D. Tatchev, Ö. Kocahan, M. I. Oshtrakh, A. A. Maksimova, M. S. Karabanalov, K. L. Verosub, E. Levin, I. Uysal, V. Hoffmann, T. Hiroi, V. Reddy, G. O. Ildiz, O. Bolukbasi, M. E. Zolensky, R. Hochleitner, M. Kaliwoda, S. Öngen, R. Fausto, B. A. Nogueira, A. V. Chukin, D. Karashanova, V. A. Semionkin, M. Yeşiltaş, T. Glotch, A. Yilmaz, J. M. Friedrich, M. E. Sanborn, M. Huyskens, K. Ziegler, C. D. Williams, M. Schönbächler, K. Bauer, M. M. Meier, C. Maden, H. Busemann, K. C. Welten, M. W. Caffee, M. Laubenstein, Q. Zhou, Q. Li, X. Li, Y. Liu, G. Tang, D. W. Sears, H. L. Mclain, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, P. Schmitt‐Kopplin, A. Ruf, L. LE Corre, N. Schmedemann, and (The Sariçiçek Meteorite Consortium). 2019. "The Sariçiçek howardite fall in Turkey: Source crater of HED meteorites on Vesta and impact risk of Vestoids." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (5): 953-1008 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13258]

    Walsh, K. J., E. R. Jawin, R.-L. Ballouz, et al. O. S. Barnouin, E. B. Bierhaus, H. C. Connolly, J. L. Molaro, T. J. McCoy, M. Delbo’, C. M. Hartzell, M. Pajola, S. R. Schwartz, D. Trang, E. Asphaug, K. J. Becker, C. B. Beddingfield, C. A. Bennett, W. F. Bottke, K. N. Burke, B. C. Clark, M. G. Daly, D. N. DellaGiustina, J. P. Dworkin, C. M. Elder, D. R. Golish, A. R. Hildebrand, R. Malhotra, J. Marshall, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, M. E. Perry, B. Rizk, A. Ryan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, H. C. Susorney, F. Thuillet, D. S. Lauretta, and The OSIRIS-REx Team. 2019. "Craters, boulders and regolith of (101955) Bennu indicative of an old and dynamic surface." Nature Geoscience, 12 (4): 242-246 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41561-019-0326-6]

    Lauretta, D. S., D. N. DellaGiustina, C. A. Bennett, et al. D. R. Golish, K. J. Becker, S. S. Balram-Knutson, O. S. Barnouin, T. L. Becker, W. F. Bottke, W. V. Boynton, H. Campins, B. E. Clark, H. C. Connolly, C. Y. Drouet d’Aubigny, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, H. L. Enos, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, E. S. Howell, M. R. Izawa, H. H. Kaplan, M. C. Nolan, B. Rizk, H. L. Roper, D. J. Scheeres, P. H. Smith, K. J. Walsh, C. W. Wolner, and The OSIRIS-REx Team. 2019. "The unexpected surface of asteroid (101955) Bennu." Nature, 568 (7750): 55+ [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41586-019-1033-6]

    Langbroek, M., P. Jenniskens, L. M. Kriegsman, et al. H. Nieuwenhuis, N. De Kort, J. Kuiper, W. Van Westrenen, M. E. Zolensky, K. Ziegler, Q. Yin, M. E. Sanborn, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, S. J. De Vet, M. M. Meier, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. W. Caffee, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, A. Ruf, M. Harir, and P. Schmitt‐Kopplin. 2019. "The CM carbonaceous chondrite regolith Diepenveen." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (7): 1431–1461 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13297]

    Simkus, D., J. C. Aponte, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. T. Parker, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Methodologies for Analyzing Soluble Organic Compounds in Extraterrestrial Samples: Amino Acids, Amines, Monocarboxylic Acids, Aldehydes, and Ketones." Life, 9 (47): 30 pages [Full Text (Link)] [10.3390/life9020047]

    He, Y., A. Buch, M. Morrison, et al. C. Szopa, C. Freissinet, A. J. Williams, M. Millan, M. Guzman, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, J. Y. Bonnet, D. Coscia, J. L. Eigenbrode, C. A. Malespin, P. R. Mahaffy, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, P. Lu, and S. S. Johnson. 2019. "Application of TMAH thermochemolysis to the detection of nucleobases: application to the MOMA and SAM space experiment." Talanta, 204: 802-811 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.talanta.2019.06.076]

    Smith, K. E., C. H. House, R. D. Arevalo, J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Callahan. 2019. "Organometallic compounds as carriers of extraterrestrial cyanide in primitive meteorites." Nature Communications, 10: 2777 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41467-019-10866-x ]

    Freissinet, C., M. Millan, D. P. Glavin, et al. X. Li, A. Grubisic, J. L. Eigenbrode, J. C. Stern, J. P. Dworkin, A. Buch, C. Szopa, M. Guzman, M. Carts, S. A. Getty, and W. B. Brinckerhoff. 2019. "Investigating the effects of gamma radiation on selected chemicals for use in biosignature detection instruments on the surface of Jupiter’s moon Europa." Planetary and Space Science, 175: 1-12 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2019.05.009]

    Pietrucci, F., J. C. Aponte, R. D. Starr, et al. A. Pérez-Villa, J. E. Elsila, J. P. Dworkin, and M. Saitta. 2018. "Hydrothermal Decomposition of Amino Acids and Origins of Prebiotic Meteoritic Organic Compounds." ACS Earth & Space Chemistry, 2 (6): 588-598 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.8b00025]

    Glavin, D. P., C. M. Alexander, J. C. Aponte, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, and H. Yabuta. 2018. "The Origin and Evolution of Organic Matter in Carbonaceous Chondrites and Links to Their Parent Bodies." Primitive Meteorites and Asteroids, Amsterdam, Netherlands: 205-271, ISBN: 978-0-12-813325-5. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/b978-0-12-813325-5.00003-3]

    Friedrich, J. M., H. L. McLain, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, W. H. Towbin, M. Hill, and D. S. Ebel. 2018. "Effect of polychromatic X-ray microtomography imaging on the amino acid content of the Murchison CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (1): 220–228 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13188]

    Bierhaus, E. B., B. C. Clark, J. W. Harris, et al. K. S. Payne, R. D. Dubisher, D. W. Wurts, R. A. Hund, R. M. Kuhns, T. M. Linn, J. L. Wood, A. J. May, J. P. Dworkin, E. Beshore, D. S. Lauretta, and OSIRIS-REx Team. 2018. "The OSIRIS-REx Spacecraft and the Touch-and-Go Sample Acquisition Mechanism (TAGSAM)." Space Science Reviews, 214 (7): 107 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11214-018-0521-6]

    Anderson, C. M., D. Nna Mvondo, R. E. Samuelson, J. L. Mclain, and J. P. Dworkin. 2018. "The SPECTRAL Ice Chamber: Application to Titan's Stratospheric Ice Clouds." The Astrophysical Journal, 865 (1): 62 [Full Text (Link)] [10.3847/1538-4357/aadbab]

    Dworkin, J. P., L. A. Adelman, T. Ajluni, et al. A. V. Andronikov, J. C. Aponte, A. E. Bartels, E. Beshore, E. B. Bierhaus, J. R. Brucato, B. H. Bryan, A. S. Burton, M. P. Callahan, S. L. Castro-Wallace, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, H. C. Connolly, W. E. Cutlip, S. M. Daly, V. E. Elliott, J. E. Elsila, H. L. Enos, D. F. Everett, I. A. Franchi, D. P. Glavin, H. V. Graham, J. E. Hendershot, J. W. Harris, S. L. Hill, A. R. Hildebrand, G. O. Jayne, R. W. Jenkens, K. S. Johnson, J. S. Kirsch, D. S. Lauretta, A. S. Lewis, J. J. Loiacono, C. C. Lorentson, J. R. Marshall, M. G. Martin, L. L. Matthias, H. L. McLain, S. R. Messenger, R. G. Mink, J. L. Moore, K. Nakamura-Messenger, J. A. Nuth, C. V. Owens, C. L. Parish, B. D. Perkins, M. S. Pryzby, C. A. Reigle, K. Righter, B. Rizk, J. F. Russell, S. A. Sandford, J. P. Schepis, J. Songer, M. F. Sovinski, S. E. Stahl, K. Thomas-Keprta, J. M. Vellinga, and M. S. Walker. 2018. "OSIRIS-REx Contamination Control Strategy and Implementation." Space Science Reviews, 214 (1): 19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11214-017-0439-4]

    Aponte, J. C., J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, et al. S. N. Milam, S. B. Charnley, and J. P. Dworkin. 2017. "Pathways to Meteoritic Glycine and Methylamine." ACS Earth and Space Chemistry, 1 (1): 3-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.6b00014]

    Aponte, J. C., N. M. Abreu, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2017. "Distribution of aliphatic amines in CO, CV, and CK carbonaceous chondrites and relation to mineralogy and processing history." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 52 (12): 2632–2646 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12959]

    Lauretta, D. S., S. S. Balram-Knutson, E. Beshore, et al. W. V. Boynton, C. Drouet d’Aubigny, D. N. DellaGiustina, H. L. Enos, D. R. Golish, C. W. Hergenrother, E. S. Howell, C. A. Bennett, E. T. Morton, M. C. Nolan, B. Rizk, H. L. Roper, A. E. Bartels, B. J. Bos, J. P. Dworkin, D. E. Highsmith, D. A. Lorenz, L. F. Lim, R. Mink, M. C. Moreau, J. A. Nuth, D. C. Reuter, A. A. Simon, E. B. Bierhaus, B. H. Bryan, R. Ballouz, O. S. Barnouin, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, V. E. Hamilton, K. J. Walsh, S. R. Chesley, P. R. Christensen, B. E. Clark, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. G. Daly, J. P. Emery, T. J. McCoy, J. W. McMahon, D. J. Scheeres, S. Messenger, K. Nakamura-Messenger, K. Righter, and S. A. Sandford. 2017. "OSIRIS-REx: Sample Return from Asteroid (101955) Bennu." Space Science Reviews, 212: 925-984 [10.1007/s11214-017-0405-1]

    Castro-Wallace, S. L., C. Y. Chiu, K. K. John, et al. S. E. Stahl, K. H. Rubins, A. B. McIntyre, J. P. Dworkin, M. L. Lupisella, D. J. Smith, D. J. Botkin, T. A. Stephenson, S. Juul, D. J. Turner, F. Izquierdo, S. Federman, D. Stryke, S. Somasekar, N. Alexander, G. Yu, C. E. Mason, and A. S. Burton. 2017. "Nanopore DNA Sequencing and Genome Assembly on the International Space Station." Scientific Reports, 7 (1): 18022 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41598-017-18364-0]

    Friedrich, J. M., D. P. Glavin, M. L. Rivers, and J. P. Dworkin. 2016. "Effect of a synchrotron X-ray microtomography imaging experiment on the amino acid content of a CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 51 (2): 429-437 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12595]

    Aponte, J. C., H. L. McLain, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2016. "Aliphatic Amines in Antarctic CR2, CM2, and CM1/2 Carbonaceous Chondrites." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, 189: 296-311 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2016.06.018]

    Smith, K. E., C. H. House, J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Callahan. 2016. "Spontaneous Oligomerization of Nucleotide Alternatives in Aqueous Solutions." Origins of Life and Evolution of Biospheres, 47 (1): 3-11 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-016-9484-3]

    Elsila, J. E., J. C. Aponte, D. G. Blackmond, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, and D. P. Glavin. 2016. "Meteoritic Amino Acids: Diversity in Compositions Reflects Parent Body Histories." ACS Central Science, 2: 370-379 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acscentsci.6b00074]

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, et al. H. L. McLain, S. K. Noble, and E. K. Gibson Jr.. 2015. "The origin of amino acids in lunar regolith samples." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, 172: 357-369 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2015.10.008]

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbó, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlický, and K. Walsh. 2015. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations ." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 50 (4): 834-849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Burton, A. S., H. L. McLain, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. E. Elsila, J. Davidson, K. E. Miller, A. V. Andronikov, D. Lauretta, and J. P. Dworkin. 2015. "Amino acid analyses of R and CK chondrites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 50 (3): 470-482 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12433]

    Freissinet, C., D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. P. R. Miller, J. L. Eigenbrode, R. E. Summons, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, C. Szopa, P. D. Archer, H. B. Franz, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. C. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, J. P. Dworkin, A. G. Fairén, P. François, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, I. L. Kate, L. A. Leshin, C. A. Malespin, M. G. Martin, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. A. Pavlov, B. D. Prats, S. W. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, and M. P. Zorzano. 2015. "Organic molecules in the Sheepbed Mudstone, Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 120 (3): 495-514 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/2014JE004737 ]

    Mamajanov, I., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and G. D. Cody. 2015. "Prebiotic Alternatives to Proteins: Structure and Function of Hyperbranched Polyesters." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere, 45: 123-137 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-015-9430-9]

    Beshore, E., B. Sutter, R. Mink, et al. D. Lauretta, M. Moreau, W. Boynton, D. Everett, J. P. Dworkin, C. Shinohara, and J. Gal-Edd. 2015. "The OSIRIS-REx Asteroid Sample Return Mission." 2015 IEEE Aerospace Conference, 1-14 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2015.7118989]

    Aponte, J. C., J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2015. "Indigenous aliphatic amines in the aqueously altered Orgueil meteorite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 50: 1733-1749 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12507]

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbo, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlicky, and K. J. Walsh. 2014. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 50 (4): 834–849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Butcher, R. J., G. Brewer, A. S. Burton, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "1-Azaniumylcyclobutane-1-carboxylate monohydrate." Acta Crystallographica Section E, E70: 217-218 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1107/S1600536813033217]

    Parker, E. T., M. Zhou, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, R. Krishnamurthy, F. M. Fernndez, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "A Plausible Simultaneous Synthesis of Amino Acids and Simple Peptides on the Primordial Earth." Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 53: 8132-81336 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/ange.201403683]

    Parker, E. T., J. H. Cleaves, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Zhou, J. L. Bada, and F. M. Fernández. 2014. "Conducting Miller-Urey Experiments." Journal of Visualized Experiments , 83: 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.3791/51039 ]

    Callahan, M. P., M. G. Martin, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acid analysis in micrograms of meteorite sample by nanoliquid chromatography–high-resolution mass spectrometry." Journal of Chromatography A, 1332: 30-34 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.chroma.2014.01.032]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, J. E. Elsila, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and Q. Z. Yin. 2014. "The amino acid composition of the Sutter's Mill CM2 carbonaceous chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 49 (11): 2074-2086 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12281]

    Smith, K. E., M. P. Callahan, P. A. Gerakines, J. P. Dworkin, and C. H. House. 2014. "Investigation of pyridine carboxylic acids in CM2 carbonaceous chondrites: Potential precursor molecules for ancient coenzymes." Geochimica Et Cosmochimica Acta , 136: 1-12 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2014.04.001]

    Southard, A. E., S. A. Getty, M. Balvin, et al. J. E. Elsila, A. E. Melina, C. Kotecki, D. W. Towner, J. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, and J. Ferrance. 2014. "Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry interface for detection of extraterrestrial organics." 2014 IEEE Aerospace Conference, [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/aero.2014.6836328]

    Cleaves, H. J., C. Neish, M. P. Callahan, et al. E. Parker, F. M. Fernández, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acids generated from hydrated Titan tholins: Comparison with Miller–Urey electric discharge products." Icarus, 237: 182-189 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.icarus.2014.04.042]

    Jenniskens, P., A. E. Rubin, Q.-Z. Yin, et al. D. W. Sears, S. A. Sandford, M. E. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, L. Blair, D. Kane, J. Utas, R. Verish, J. M. Friedrich, J. Wimpenny, G. R. Eppich, K. Ziegler, K. L. Verosub, D. J. Rowland, J. Albers, P. S. Gural, B. Grigsby, M. D. Fries, R. Matson, M. Johnston, E. Silber, P. Brown, A. Yamakawa, M. E. Sanborn, M. Laubenstein, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. M. Meier, H. Busemann, P. Clay, M. W. Caffee, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, N. Hertkorn, D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, M. Grady, S. Verchovsky, V. Emel’yanenko, S. Naroenkov, D. L. Clark, B. Girten, and P. S. Worden. 2014. "Fall, recovery, and characterization of the Novato L6 chondrite breccia." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 49 (8): 1388–1425 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12323]

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The effects of parent-body hydrothermal heating on amino acid abundances in CI-like chondrites." Polar Science, 8 (3): 255-263 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.polar.2014.05.002]

    Aponte, J. C., J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2014. "Assessing the origins of aliphatic amines in the Murchison meteorite from their compound-specific carbon isotopic ratios and enantiomeric composition." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, 141: 331-345 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2014.06.035]

    Summons, R. E., A. L. Sessions, A. C. Allwood, et al. H. A. Barton, D. W. Beaty, B. Blakkolb, J. Canham, B. C. Clark, J. P. Dworkin, Y. Lin, R. Mathies, S. M. Milkovich, and A. Steele. 2014. "Planning Considerations Related to the Organic Contamination of Martian Samples and Implications for the Mars 2020 Rover." Astrobiology, 14 (12): 969-1027 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2014.1244]

    Butcher, R. J., G. Brewer, A. S. Burton, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "Isovaline monohydrate." Acta Crystallographica, E69: o1829–o1830 [Full Text (Link)] [1107/S1600536813031]

    Brewer, G., A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, and R. J. Butcher. 2013. "2-Methylaspartic acid monohydrate." Acta Cryst., E 69: o1856–o1857 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1107/S1600536813032170]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "Extraterrestrial amino acids identified in metal-rich CH and CB carbonaceous chondrites from Antarctica." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 48 (3): 390-402 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12063]

    Callahan, M. P., A. S. Burton, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. M. Baker, K. E. Smith, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "A search for amino acids and nucleobases in the Martian meteorite Roberts Massif 04262 using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 48 (5): 786-795 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12103]

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. Feng, J. Ferrance, C. Kotecki, C. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: a Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer for Future in situ Small Body Missions." 2013 IEEE Aerospace Conference, [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2013.6497391]

    Williams, R. M., J. P. Grotzinger, W. E. Dietrich, et al. S. Gupta, D. Y. Sumner, R. C. Wiens, N. Mangold, M. C. Malin, K. S. Edgett, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, A. Ollila, H. E. Newsom, G. Dromart, M. C. Palucis, R. A. Yingst, R. B. Anderson, K. E. Herkenhoff, S. Le Mouelic, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, A. Koefoed, J. K. Jensen, J. C. Bridges, S. P. Schwenzer, K. W. Lewis, K. M. Stack, D. Rubin, L. C. Kah, J. F. Bell, J. D. Farmer, R. Sullivan, T. Van Beek, D. L. Blaney, O. Pariser, R. G. Deen, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. Sobron Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. A. Aparicio, J. Caride Rodriguez, I. Carrasco Blazquez, F. Gomez Gomez, J. G. Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. Lepinette Malvitte, M. Marin Jimenez, J. M. Frias, J. M. Soler, F. J. Torres, A. Molina Jurado, L. M. Sotomayor, G. Munoz Caro, S. Navarro Lopez, V. P. Gonzalez, J. P. Garcia, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Planello, S. Alejandra Sans Fuentes, E. Sebastian Martinez, J. Torres Redondo, R. U. O'Callaghan, M.-P. Zorzano Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. D. Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. de la Torre Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Blanco Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. N. Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. B. Zunic, J. Frydenvang, K. Kinch, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. M. Mellin, R. W. Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Martian Fluvial Conglomerates at Gale Crater." Science, 340 (6136): 1068-1072 [10.1126/science.1237317]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, S. K. Atreya, et al. H. Franz, M. Wong, P. G. Conrad, D. Harpold, J. J. Jones, L. A. Leshin, H. Manning, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, M. Trainer, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Abundance and Isotopic Composition of Gases in the Martian Atmosphere from the Curiosity Rover." Science, 341 (6143): 263-266 [10.1126/science.1237966]

    Meslin, P. Y., O. Gasnault, O. Forni, et al. S. Schroder, A. Cousin, G. Berger, S. M. Clegg, J. Lasue, S. Maurice, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, R. C. Wiens, C. Fabre, W. Goetz, D. Bish, N. Mangold, B. Ehlmann, N. Lanza, A. M. Harri, R. Anderson, E. Rampe, T. H. McConnochie, P. Pinet, D. Blaney, R. Leveille, D. Archer, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Blake, J. G. Blank, N. Bridges, B. C. Clark, L. DeFlores, D. Delapp, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, M. Fisk, B. Gondet, J. Grotzinger, K. Herkenhoff, J. Johnson, J. L. Lacour, Y. Langevin, L. Leshin, E. Lewin, M. B. Madsen, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, M. A. Mischna, J. E. Moores, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, R. Perez, N. Renno, J. B. Sirven, R. Tokar, M. de la Torre, L. d'Uston, D. Vaniman, A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, P. Mauchien, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, J. Schieber, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, A. Cros, Q.-M. Lee, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, M. Toplis, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. M. Williams, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, and J. Berger. 2013. "Soil Diversity and Hydration as Observed by ChemCam at Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 341 (6153): 1238670-1238670 [10.1126/science.1238670]

    Bish, D. L., D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, et al. S. J. Chipera, R. V. Morris, D. W. Ming, A. H. Treiman, P. Sarrazin, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, C. N. Achilles, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, E. B. Rampe, E. M. Stolper, N. Spanovich, C. Achilles, C. Agard, J. A. Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, D. Bish, D. F. Blake, J. J. Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, T. Bristow, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, S. Chipera, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, J. Crisp, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, D. DesMarais, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, B. Downs, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, K. Edgett, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, J. Farmer, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, J. Grotzinger, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. M. Jimenez, C. M. Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, S. Maurice, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McLennan, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, D. Ming, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. M. Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Morris, S. Morrison, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. M. Caro, M. Nachon, S. N. Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, E. Rampe, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Fuentes, L. Saper, P. Sarrazin, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. S. Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. S. Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, E. Stolper, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, D. Sumner, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. T. Redondo, M. Trainer, A. Treiman, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, D. Vaniman, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yen, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Z. Mier. 2013. "X-ray Diffraction Results from Mars Science Laboratory: Mineralogy of Rocknest at Gale Crater." Science, 341 (6153): 1238932-1238932 [10.1126/science.1238932]

    Leshin, L. A., P. R. Mahaffy, C. R. Webster, et al. M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. C. McAdam, K. E. Miller, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, R. E. Summons, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, J. J. Wray, J. P. Grotzinger, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile, Isotope, and Organic Analysis of Martian Fines with the Mars Curiosity Rover." Science, 341 (6153): 1238937-1238937 [10.1126/science.1238937]

    Stolper, E. M., M. B. Baker, M. E. Newcombe, et al. M. E. Schmidt, A. H. Treiman, A. Cousin, M. D. Dyar, M. R. Fisk, R. Gellert, P. L. King, L. Leshin, S. Maurice, S. M. McLennan, M. E. Minitti, G. Perrett, S. Rowland, V. Sautter, R. C. Wiens, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, G. Dromart, F. Robert, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, A. Jones, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "The Petrochemistry of Jake_M: A Martian Mugearite." Science, 341 (6153): 1239463-1239463 [10.1126/science.1239463]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science, 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 118 (10): 1955-1973 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, B. J. Silver, T. J. Phelps, E. van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2013. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere?" Geobiology, 12 (1): 1-19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/gbi.12069]

    Grotzinger, J. P., D. Y. Sumner, L. C. Kah, et al. K. Stack, S. Gupta, L. Edgar, D. Rubin, K. Lewis, J. Schieber, N. Mangold, R. Milliken, P. G. Conrad, D. DesMarais, J. Farmer, K. Siebach, F. Calef, J. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, D. Vaniman, J. Crisp, A. Vasavada, K. S. Edgett, M. Malin, D. Blake, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, R. C. Wiens, S. Maurice, J. A. Grant, S. Wilson, R. C. Anderson, L. Beegle, R. Arvidson, B. Hallet, R. S. Sletten, M. Rice, J. Bell, J. Griffes, B. Ehlmann, R. B. Anderson, T. F. Bristow, W. E. Dietrich, G. Dromart, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fraeman, C. Hardgrove, K. Herkenhoff, L. Jandura, G. Kocurek, S. Lee, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, D. Limonadi, J. Maki, S. McCloskey, M. Meyer, M. Minitti, H. Newsom, D. Oehler, A. Okon, M. Palucis, T. Parker, S. Rowland, M. Schmidt, S. Squyres, A. Steele, E. Stolper, A. Treiman, R. Williams, A. Yingst, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "A Habitable Fluvio-Lacustrine Environment at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1242777-1242777 [10.1126/science.1242777]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    McLennan, S. M., R. B. Anderson, J. F. Bell, et al. J. C. Bridges, F. Calef, J. L. Campbell, B. C. Clark, S. Clegg, P. Conrad, A. Cousin, D. J. Des Marais, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, L. A. Edgar, B. L. Ehlmann, C. Fabre, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, R. Gellert, S. Gordon, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, P. L. King, S. Le Mouelic, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, K. W. Lewis, N. Mangold, S. Maurice, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, M. Nachon, H. E. Newsom, A. M. Ollila, G. M. Perrett, M. S. Rice, M. E. Schmidt, S. P. Schwenzer, K. Stack, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, A. H. Treiman, S. VanBommel, D. T. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, R. C. Wiens, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, K. Siebach, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, I. Pradler, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Elemental Geochemistry of Sedimentary Rocks at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1244734-1244734 [10.1126/science.1244734]

    Hassler, D. M., C. Zeitlin, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, et al. B. Ehresmann, S. Rafkin, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. E. Brinza, G. Weigle, S. Bottcher, E. Bohm, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. Martin, G. Reitz, F. A. Cucinotta, M.-H. Kim, D. Grinspoon, M. A. Bullock, A. Posner, J. Gomez-Elvira, A. Vasavada, J. P. Grotzinger, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, T. Berger, D. Matthia, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, V. Hamilton, J. Peterson, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Mars' Surface Radiation Environment Measured with the Mars Science Laboratory's Curiosity Rover." Science, 343 (6169): 1244797-1244797 [10.1126/science.1244797]

    Ming, D. W., P. D. Archer, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, A. E. Brunner, J. C. Stern, C. Freissinet, A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, M. Cabane, P. Coll, J. L. Campbell, S. K. Atreya, P. B. Niles, J. F. Bell, D. L. Bish, W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Buch, P. G. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, B. L. Ehlmann, A. G. Fairen, K. Farley, G. J. Flesch, P. Francois, R. Gellert, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, L. A. Leshin, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, K. E. Miller, J. Moersch, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. A. Pavlov, G. M. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. W. Squyres, R. E. Summons, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, A. H. Treiman, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, J. J. Wray, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, J. Griffes, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile and Organic Compositions of Sedimentary Rocks in Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1245267-1245267 [10.1126/science.1245267]

    Farley, K. A., C. Malespin, P. Mahaffy, et al. J. P. Grotzinger, P. M. Vasconcelos, R. E. Milliken, M. Malin, K. S. Edgett, A. A. Pavlov, J. A. Hurowitz, J. A. Grant, H. B. Miller, R. Arvidson, L. Beegle, F. Calef, P. G. Conrad, W. E. Dietrich, J. Eigenbrode, R. Gellert, S. Gupta, V. Hamilton, D. M. Hassler, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, S. P. Schwenzer, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, D. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, K. Williford, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "In Situ Radiometric and Exposure Age Dating of the Martian Surface." Science, 343 (6169): 1247166-1247166 [10.1126/science.1247166]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2012. "Inconclusive evidence for nonterrestrial isoleucine enantiomeric excesses in primitive meteorites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America , 109 (48): E3288-E3288 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1213261109]

    Elsila, J., S. B. Charnley, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "Compound-specific carbon, nitrogen, and hydrogen isotopic ratios for amino acids in CM and CR chondrites and their use in evaluating potential formation pathways." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 47 (9): 1517–1536 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01415.x]

    Burton, A. S., J. Stern, J. Elsila, D. Glavin, and J. Dworkin. 2012. "Understanding prebiotic chemistry through the analysis of extraterrestrial amino acids and nucleobases in meteorites." Chemical Society Reviews, 41: 5459-5472 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1039/C2CS35109A]

    Stalport, F., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. P. Dworkin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the ‘‘one-pot’’ derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planetary and Space Science; Elsevier Ltd., 67: 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. P. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 47 (3): 374-386 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01341.x]

    Glavin, D. P., C. A. Malespin, I. Ten kate, et al. S. A. Getty, V. E. Holmes, E. Mumm, H. B. Franz, M. G. Noreiga, N. J. Dobson, A. E. Southard, S. H. Feng, C. A. Kotecki, J. P. Dworkin, T. Swindle, J. E. Bleacher, J. W. Rice, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith for Planetary Resource Exploration." IEEE Aerospace Conference Proceedings, 1-11, 3-10 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2012.6187065]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, M. Cabane, et al. P. G. Conrad, P. Coll, S. K. Atreya, R. Arvey, M. Barciniak, M. Benna, L. Bleacher, W. B. Brinckerhoff, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Carignan, M. Cascia, R. A. Chalmers, J. P. Dworkin, T. Errigo, P. Everson, H. Franz, R. Farley, S. Feng, G. Frazier, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, D. N. Harpold, D. Hawk, V. Holmes, C. S. Johnson, A. Jones, P. Jordan, J. Kellogg, J. Lewis, E. Lyness, C. A. Malespin, D. K. Martin, J. Maurer, A. C. McAdam, D. McLennan, T. J. Nolan, M. Noriega, A. A. Pavlov, B. Prats, E. Raaen, O. Sheinman, D. Sheppard, J. Smith, J. C. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, J. Jones, C. Gundersen, A. Steele, J. Wray, O. Botta, L. A. Leshin, T. Owen, S. Battel, B. M. Jakosky, H. Manning, S. Squyres, R. Navarro-González, C. P. McKay, F. Raulin, R. Sternberg, A. Buch, P. Sorensen, R. Kline-Schoder, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, C. Baffes, J. Feldman, G. Flesch, S. Forouhar, R. Garcia, D. Keymeulen, S. Woodward, B. P. Block, K. Arnett, R. Miller, C. Edmonson, S. Gorevan, and E. Mumm. 2012. "The Sample Analysis at Mars Investigation and Instrument Suite." Space Sci Rev, 170 (1-4): 401-478 [10.1007/s11214-012-9879-z]

    Glavin, D. P., J. E. Elsila, A. S. Burton, et al. M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, R. W. Hilts, and C. D. Herd. 2012. "Unusual nonterrestrial l-proteinogenic amino acid excesses in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 47 (8): 1347-1364 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x]

    Jenniskens, P., M. D. Fries, Q. Z. Yin, et al. M. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, S. A. Sandford, D. Sears, R. Beauford, D. S. Ebel, J. M. Friedrich, K. Nagashima, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, K. Nishiizumi, Y. Hamajima, M. W. Caffee, K. C. Welten, M. Laubenstein, A. M. Davis, S. B. Simon, P. R. Heck, E. D. Young, I. E. Kohl, M. H. Thiemens, M. H. Nunn, T. Mikouchi, K. Hagiya, K. Ohsumi, T. A. Cahill, J. A. Lawton, D. Barnes, A. Steele, P. Rochette, K. L. Verosub, J. Gattacceca, G. Cooper, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. Elsila, S. Pizzarello, R. Ogliore, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, M. Harir, N. Hertkorn, A. Verchovsky, M. Grady, K. Nagao, R. Okazaki, H. Takechi, T. Hiroi, K. Smith, E. A. Silber, P. G. Brown, J. Albers, D. Klotz, M. Hankey, R. Matson, J. A. Fries, R. J. Walker, I. Puchtel, C.-T. A. Lee, M. E. Erdman, G. R. Eppich, S. Roeske, Z. Gabelica, M. Lerche, M. Nuevo, B. Girten, S. P. Worden, and S.-S. Meteorite Consortium. 2012. "Radar-enabled recovery of the Sutter's Mill meteorite, a carbonaceous chondrite regolith breccia." Science, 338: 1583-1587 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1227163]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2011. "HPLC." Encyclopedia of Astrobiology, 765-765 [10.1007/978-3-642-11274-4_740]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2011. "Chromatography." Encyclopedia of Astrobiology, 302: [10.1007/978-3-642-11274-4_289]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2011. "Chromatographic Co-elution." Encyclopedia of Astrobiology, 302 [10.1007/978-3-642-11274-4_289]

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and H. Brückner. 2011. "Distribution and stable isotopic composition of amino acids from fungal peptaibiotics: assessing the potential for meteoritic contamination." Astrobiology , 11 (2): 123-133 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2010.0505]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and M. Shaddad. 2011. "Heterogeneous distributions of amino acids provide evidence of multiple sources within the Almahata Sitta parent body, asteroid 2008 TC3." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 46 (11): 1703-1712 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2011.01257.x ]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, A. D. Aubrey, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Primordial synthesis of amines and amino acids in a 1958 Miller H2S-rich spark discharge experiment." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 108 (14): 5526-5531 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1019191108]

    Herd, C. D., A. Blinova, D. N. Simkus, et al. Y. Huang, R. Tarozo, C. M. Alexander, F. Gyngard, L. R. Nittler, G. D. Cody, M. L. Fogel, Y. Kebukawa, A. L. Kilcoyne, R. W. Hilts, G. F. Slater, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Callahan, J. E. Elsila, B. T. De Gregorio, and R. M. Stroud. 2011. "Origin and Evolution of Prebiotic Organic Matter As Inferred from the Tagish Lake Meteorite." Science, 332 (6035): 1304-1307 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1203290]

    Callahan, M. P., K. E. Smith, H. J. Cleaves, et al. J. Ruzicka, J. C. Stern, D. P. Glavin, C. H. House, and J. P. Dworkin. 2011. "Carbonaceous meteorites contain a wide range of extraterrestrial nucleobases." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 108 (34): 13995-13998 [10.1073/pnas.1106493108]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Prebiotic synthesis of methionine and other sulfur-containing organic compounds on the primitive Earth: a contemporary reassessment based on an unpublished 1958 Stanley Miller experiment." Orig. Life Evol. Biosph., 41: 201-212 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-010-9228-8]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Enhanced Synthesis of Alkyl Amino Acids in Miller’s 1958 H2S Experiment." Orig Life Evol Biosph, 41: 569–574 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-011-9253-2]

    Meierhenrich, U. J., J.-J. Filippi, C. Meinert, P. Vierling, and J. P. Dworkin. 2010. "On the origin of primitive cells: from nutrient intake to elongation of encapsulated nucleotides." Angew. Chem. Int. Ed. , 49: 3738-3750 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/anie.200905465]

    Glavin, D. P., A. Aubrey, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, E. T. Parker, J. L. Bada, P. Jenniskens, and M. H. Shaddad. 2010. "Extraterrestrial amino acids in the Almahata Sitta meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 45 (10-11): 1695-1709 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01094.x ]

    ten Kate, I. L., E. H. Cardiff, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. H. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. G. Stern, T. D. Swindle, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR - Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith - an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary and Space Science, 58: 1007-1017 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    Sandford, S., S. Bajt, S. Clemett, et al. G. Cody, G. Cooper, B. Degregorio, V. de Vera, J. Dworkin, J. Elsila, G. Flynn, D. Glavin, A. Lanzirotti, T. Limero, M. Martin, C. Snead, M. Spencer, T. Stephan, A. Westphal, S. Wirick, R. Zare, and M. Zolensky. 2010. "Assessment and control of organic and other contaminants associated with the Stardust sample return from comet 81P/Wild 2." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 45 (3): 406-433 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01031.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, et al. D. R. Williams, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2010. "In situ biological contamination studies of the Moon: Implications for planetary protection and life detection missions." Earth Moon Planets, 107: 87-93 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11038-010-9361-4]

    Glavin, D. P., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2010. "The effects of parent body processes on amino acids in carbonaceous chondrites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 45: 1948-1872. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01132.x ]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Enrichment of the amino acid L-isovaline by aqueous alteration on CI and CM meteorite parent bodies." . Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA , 106: 5487-5492 [10.1073/pnas.0811618106]

    Hudson, R. L., A. S. Lewis, M. H. Moore, J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Martin. 2009. "Enigmatic Isovaline: Investigating the Stability, Racemization, and Formation of a Non-Biological Meteoritic Amino Acid." Astronomical Society of the Pacific Bioastronomy 2007: Molecules, Microbes, and Extraterrestrial Life, ISBN: 978-1-58381-720-9.

    Nuevo, M., S. N. Milam, S. A. Sandford, J. E. Elsila, and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Formation of uracil from the UV photo-irradiation of pyrimidine in pure H2O ices." Astrobiology, 9: 683-695 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2008.0324]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Cometary glycine detected in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 44 (9): 1323-1330 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2009.tb01224.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, and S. A. Sandford. 2008. "Detection of cometary amines in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 43 (1/2): 399-413 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb00629.x ]

    Martins, Z., O. Botta, M. L. Fogel, et al. M. A. Sephton, D. P. Glavin, J. S. Watson, J. P. Dworkin, A. W. Schwartz, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Extraterrestrial nucleobases in the Murchison meteorite." Earth Planetary Science Letters, 270: 130-136 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.epsl.2008.03.026]

    Hudson, R. L., M. H. Moore, J. P. Dworkin, M. G. Martin, and Z. D. Pozun. 2008. "Amino Acids from Ion-Irradiated Nitrile-Containing Ices." Astrobiology, 8: 771-779 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2007.0131]

    Ertem, G., A. M. Snellinger-O’Brien, M. C. Ertem, et al. D. A. Rogoff, J. P. Dworkin, M. V. Johnston, and R. M. Hazen. 2008. "Abiotic formation of RNA-like oligomers by montmorillonite catalysis: Part II." International Journal of Astrobiology, 7: 1–7 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/S147355040700393X]

    Botta, O., Z. Martins, C. Emmenegger, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, R. P. Harvey, R. Zenobi, J. L. Bada, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and amino acids in meteorites and ice samples from LaPaz Icefield, Antarctica." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 43 (9): 1465-1480 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb01021.x]

    Johnson, A. P., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2008. "The Miller Volcanic Spark Discharge Experiment." Science , 322: 404 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1161527]

    Ertem, G., R. M. Hazen, and J. P. Dworkin. 2007. "Sequence Analysis of Trimer Isomers Formed by Montmorillonite Catalysis in the Reaction of Binary Monomer Mixtures." ASTROBIOLOGY, 7 (5): 715-722 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2007.0138]

    Martins, Z., B. A. Hofmann, E. Gnos, et al. R. C. Greenwood, A. Verchovsky, I. A. Franchi, A. Jull, O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2007. "Amino acid composition, petrology, geochemistry, 14C terrestrial age and oxygen isotopes of the Shishr 033 CR chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 41 (9): 1581-1596 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb00592.x ]

    Ashbourn, S. F., J. E. Elsila, J. P. Dworkin, et al. M. P. Bernstein, S. A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2007. "Ultraviolet photolysis of anthracene in H2O interstellar ice analogs: potential connection to meteoritic organics." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 42 (12): 2035-2041 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb01005.x]

    Pasek, M. A., J. P. Dworkin, and D. S. Lauretta. 2007. "A radical pathway for organic phosphorylation during schreibersite corrosion with implications for the origin of life." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, 71: 1581-1596 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2006.12.018]

    Elsila, J., J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Bernstein, M. Martin, and S. A. Sandford. 2007. "Mechanisms of Amino Acid Formation in Interstellar Ice Analogs." The Astrophysical Journal, 660: 911-918 [Full Text (Link)]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, A. Aubrey, et al. O. Botta, J. H. Doty III, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2006. "Amino acid analyses of Antarctic CM2 meteorites using liquid chromatography-time of flight-mass spectrometry." Met. Planet. Sci. , 41 (6): 889-902 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2006.tb00493.x]

    Brownlee, D., P. Tsou, J. Aléon, et al. C. Alexander, T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, R. Bastien, P. Bland, P. Bleuet, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, A. Brearley, F. Brenker, S. Brennan, J. C. Bridges, N. D. Browning, J. R. Brucato, E. Bullock, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, M. Chaussidon, A. Cheuvront, M. Chi, M. J. Cintala, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, P. Cordier, C. Daghlian, Z. Dai, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, G. Dominguez, T. Duxbury, J. P. Dworkin, D. S. Ebel, T. E. Economou, S. Fakra, S. Fairey, S. Fallon, G. Ferrini, T. Ferroir, H. Fleckenstein, C. Floss, G. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, Z. Gainsforth, J.- . Gallien, M. Genge, M. K. Gilles, P. Gillet, J. Gilmour, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, M. M. Grady, G. A. Graham, P. G. Grant, S. F. Green, F. Grossemy, L. Grossman, J. N. Grossman, Y. Guan, K. Hagiya, R. Harvey, P. Heck, G. F. Herzog, P. Hoppe, F. Hörz, J. Huth, I. D. Hutcheon, K. Ignatyev, H. Ishii, M. Ito, D. Jacob, C. Jacobsen, S. Jacobsen, S. Jones, D. Joswiak, A. Joswiak, A. T. Kearsley, L. P. Keller, H. Khodja, A. Kilcoyne, J. Kissel, A. Krot, F. Langenhorst, A. Lanzirotti, L. Le, L. A. Leshin, J. Leitner, L. Lemelle, H. Leroux, M.-C. Liu, K. Luening, I. Lyon, G. MacPherson, M. A. Marcus, K. Marhas, B. Marty, G. Matrajt, K. McKeegan, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, K. Messenger, S. Messenger, T. Mikouchi, S. Mostefaoui, T. Nakamura, T. Nakano, M. Newville, L. R. Nittler, I. Ohnishi, K. Ohsumi, K. Okudaira, D. A. Papanastassiou, R. Palma, M. E. Palumbo, R. O. Pepin, D. Perkins, M. Perronnet, P. Pianetta, W. Rao, F. Rietmeijer, F. Robert, D. Rost, A. Rotundi, R. Ryan, S. A. Sandford, C. S. Schwandt, T. H. See, D. Schlutter, J. Sheffield-Parker, A. Simionovici, S. Simon, I. Sitnitsky, C. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, R. Stroud, J. Susini, S. R. Sutton, Y. Suzuki, M. Taheri, S. Taylor, N. Teslich, K. Tomeoka, N. Tomioka, A. Toppani, J. M. Trigo-Rodríguez, D. Troadec, A. Tsuchiyama, A. J. Tuzzolino, T. Tyliszczak, K. Uesugi, M. Velbel, J. Vellenga, E. Vicenzi, L. Vincze, J. Warren, I. Weber, M. Weisberg, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, D. Wooden, B. Wopenka, P. Wozniakiewicz, I. Wright, H. Yabuta, H. Yano, E. D. Young, R. N. Zare, T. Zega, K. Ziegler, L. Zimmerman, E. Zinner, and M. Zolensky. 2006. "Comet 81P/Wild 2 Under a Microscope." Science, 314: 1711-1716 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135840 ]

    Sandford, S. A., J. Aleon, C. M. Alexander, et al. T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, D. E. Brownlee, J. R. Brucato, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, J. P. Dworkin, G. Ferrini, H. Fleckenstein, G. J. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, M. K. Gilles, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, F. Grossemy, C. Jacobsen, L. P. Keller, A. Kilcoyne, J. Leitner, G. Matrajt, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, S. Mostefaoui, L. R. Nittler, M. E. Palumbo, D. A. Papnastassiou, F. Robert, A. Rotundi, C. J. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, P. Tsou, T. Tyliszczak, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, B. Wopenka, H. Yabuta, R. N. Zare, and M. E. Zolensky. 2006. "Organics captured from comet Wild 2 by the Stardust spacecraft." Science , 314: 720-724 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135841]

    Deamer, D. W., and J. P. Dworkin. 2005. "Chemistry and Physics of Primitive Membranes." Topics in Current Chemistry, 259: Berlin Heidelberg: 1-27, ISBN: 3-540-27759-5. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/b105128]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2004. "Biological contamination studies of lunar landing sites: implications for future planetary protection and life detection on the Moon and Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology, 3 (3): 265–271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/S1473550404001958]

    Dworkin, J. P., J. S. Gillette, M. P. Bernstein, et al. S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, J. E. Elsila, D. R. McGlothlin, and R. N. Zare. 2004. "An evolutionary connection between interstellar ices and IDPs? Clues from mass spectroscopy measurements of laboratory simulations." Advances in Space Research, 33: 67-71 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.asr.2003.08.004]

    Dworkin, J. P., A. Lazcano, and S. L. Miller. 2003. "The roads to and from the RNA world." Journal of Theoretical Biology; Elsevier Science Ltd., 127-134 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/S0022-5193(03)00020-1]

    Gudipati, M. S., J. P. Dworkin, X. D. Chillier, and L. J. Allamandola. 2003. "Luminescence from Vacuum‐Ultraviolet–irradiated Cosmic Ice Analogs and Residues." The Astrophysical Journal, 583 (1): 514-523 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1086/345349]

    Deamer, D., J. P. Dworkin, S. A. Sandford, M. P. Bernstein, and L. J. Allamandola. 2002. "The First Cell Membranes." Astrobiology, 2 (4): 371-381 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/153110702762470482 ]

    Bernstein, M. P., J. Elsila, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, and R. N. Zare. 2002. "Side group addition to the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon coronene by ultraviolet photolysis in cosmic ice analogs." Astrophysical Journal , 576 (2): 1115-1120 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1086/341863]

    Bernstein, M., J. Dworkin, S. Sandford, and L. Allamandola. 2002. "Ultraviolet irradiation of the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) naphthalene in H2O. Implications for meteorites and biogenesis." Advances in Space Research, 30 (6): 1501-1508 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/s0273-1177(02)00501-x]

    Bernstein, M. P., J. P. Dworkin, S. A. Sandford, G. W. Cooper, and L. J. Allamandola. 2002. "Racemic amino acids from the ultraviolet photolysis of interstellar ice analogues." Nature, 416: 401-403 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/416401a]

    Dworkin, J. P., D. W. Deamer, S. A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2001. "Self-assembling amphiphilic molecules: Synthesis in simulated interstellaryprecometary ices." PNAS, 98 (3): 815-819 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.98.3.815]

    Bernstein, M. P., J. P. Dworkin, S. A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2001. "Ultraviolet irradiation of naphthalene in H2O ice: Implications for meteorites and biogenesis ." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 36 (3): 351-358 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2001.tb01878.x]

    Ehrenfreund, P., M. P. Bernstein, J. P. Dworkin, A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2001. "The Photostability of Amino Acids in Space." The Astrophysical Journal, 550: L95-L99 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1086/319491]

    Sandford, S. A., M. P. Bernstein, and J. P. Dworkin. 2001. "Assessment of the interstellar processes leading to deuterium enrichment in meteoritic organics." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 36 (8): 1117-1133 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2001.tb01948.x]

    Bernstein, M. P., S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, et al. J. P. Dworkin, S. J. Gillette, and R. N. Zare. 2000. "Formation of Prebiotic Molecules in Interstellar and Cometary Ices." Bioastronomy '99: A New Era in Bioastronomy, 213: 107-205, ISBN: 1-58381-044-7. [Full Text (Link)]

    Dworkin, J. P., S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, et al. D. W. Deamer, S. J. Gillette, and R. N. Zare. 2000. "Synthesis of Large Molecules in Cometary Ice Analogs: Physical Properties." Bioastronomy '99: A New Era in Bioastronomy , 213: 195-196, ISBN: 1-58381-044-7. [Full Text (Link)]

    Dworkin, J. P., and S. L. Miller. 2000. "A kinetic estimate of the free aldehyde content of aldoses ." Carbohydrate Research, 329: 359-365 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/S0008-6215(00)00204-4]

    Dworkin, J. P. 1997. "Attempted prebiotic synthesis of pseudouridine." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere, 27: 345-355 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1023/A:1006579819734]

    Kolb, V., J. P. Dworkin, and S. L. Miller. 1994. "Alternative bases in the RNA world: The prebiotic synthesis of urazole and its ribosides." Journal of Molecular Evolution, 38: 549-557 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/BF00175873]

    Mar, A. O., J. P. Dworkin, and J. Oró. 1986. "Non-enzymatic synthesis of the coenzymes, uridine diphosphate glucose and cytidine diphosphate choline, and other phosphorylated metabolic intermediates." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere, 17: 307-319 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/BF02386470]

    Non-Refereed

    Dworkin, J. P. 2015. "Reaching out for the origins of life." LaboratoryNews 2015 (10): 34-35 [Full Text (Link)]

    Sandford, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Bernstein. 2007. "The Chemical and Physical Properties of Vampires in the Gaseous State." Annals of Improbable Research 13 (2): 20-24 [Full Text (Link)]

    Jasien, P. G., S. L. Milller, M. Levy, and J. P. Dworkin. 2004. "ChemConnections: How Could Life Have Arisen on Earth?" ChemConnections W. W. Norton & Company, 1-136, ISBN: 978-0393924367.

    Sandford, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Bernstein. 2004. "A Template for Scientific Press Releases and Science News Articles." Annals of Improbable Research 10 (4): 12-14 [Full Text (Link)]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2003. "Ooze Clues." American Scientist July-August 2003: [Full Text (Link)]

    Brief Bio

    Jason Dworkin's objective is to assess the organic species available for the origin and early evolution of life with a focus is on understanding the extraterrestrial input and origin of molecules relevant for life. This objective has been to study increasingly documented and constrained systems, from plausibly early Earth chemistry, chemistry of astrophysically relevant laboratory ices, organic and chiral analysis of meteorites, to analysis of sample returned material. This research employs modern analytical methods to examine authentic samples of the early solar system as well as laboratory models of ancient environments. This involves both directing research in the Astrobiology Analytical Laboratory at NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC) and scientific leadership in NASA sample return and in situ missions.

    NASA Solar System Exploration Interview (November 19, 2018)

    Publications

    Refereed

    Aponte, J. C., H. K. Woodward, N. M. Abreu, J. E. Elsila, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Molecular distribution, 13C-isotope, and enantiomeric compositions of carbonaceous chondrite monocarboxylic acids." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (2): 415-430 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13216]

    Aponte, J. C., D. Whitaker, M. W. Powner, J. E. Cook, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Analyses of Aliphatic Aldehydes and Ketones in Carbonaceous Chondrites." ACS Earth & Space Chemistry 3 463-472 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.9b00006]

    Unsalan, O., P. Jenniskens, Q. Yin, et al. E. Kaygisiz, J. Albers, D. L. Clark, M. Granvik, I. Demirkol, I. Y. Erdogan, A. S. Bengu, M. E. Özel, Z. Terzioglu, N. Gi, P. Brown, E. Yalcinkaya, T. Temel, D. K. Prabhu, D. K. Robertson, M. Boslough, D. R. Ostrowski, J. Kimberley, S. Er, D. J. Rowland, K. L. Bryson, C. Altunayar‐Unsalan, B. Ranguelov, A. Karamanov, D. Tatchev, Ö. Kocahan, M. I. Oshtrakh, A. A. Maksimova, M. S. Karabanalov, K. L. Verosub, E. Levin, I. Uysal, V. Hoffmann, T. Hiroi, V. Reddy, G. O. Ildiz, O. Bolukbasi, M. E. Zolensky, R. Hochleitner, M. Kaliwoda, S. Öngen, R. Fausto, B. A. Nogueira, A. V. Chukin, D. Karashanova, V. A. Semionkin, M. Yeşiltaş, T. Glotch, A. Yilmaz, J. M. Friedrich, M. E. Sanborn, M. Huyskens, K. Ziegler, C. D. Williams, M. Schönbächler, K. Bauer, M. M. Meier, C. Maden, H. Busemann, K. C. Welten, M. W. Caffee, M. Laubenstein, Q. Zhou, Q. Li, X. Li, Y. Liu, G. Tang, D. W. Sears, H. L. Mclain, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, P. Schmitt‐Kopplin, A. Ruf, L. LE Corre, N. Schmedemann, and (The Sariçiçek Meteorite Consortium). 2019. "The Sariçiçek howardite fall in Turkey: Source crater of HED meteorites on Vesta and impact risk of Vestoids." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (5): 953-1008 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13258]

    Walsh, K. J., E. R. Jawin, R.-L. Ballouz, et al. O. S. Barnouin, E. B. Bierhaus, H. C. Connolly, J. L. Molaro, T. J. McCoy, M. Delbo’, C. M. Hartzell, M. Pajola, S. R. Schwartz, D. Trang, E. Asphaug, K. J. Becker, C. B. Beddingfield, C. A. Bennett, W. F. Bottke, K. N. Burke, B. C. Clark, M. G. Daly, D. N. DellaGiustina, J. P. Dworkin, C. M. Elder, D. R. Golish, A. R. Hildebrand, R. Malhotra, J. Marshall, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, M. E. Perry, B. Rizk, A. Ryan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, H. C. Susorney, F. Thuillet, D. S. Lauretta, and The OSIRIS-REx Team. 2019. "Craters, boulders and regolith of (101955) Bennu indicative of an old and dynamic surface." Nature Geoscience 12 (4): 242-246 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41561-019-0326-6]

    Lauretta, D. S., D. N. DellaGiustina, C. A. Bennett, et al. D. R. Golish, K. J. Becker, S. S. Balram-Knutson, O. S. Barnouin, T. L. Becker, W. F. Bottke, W. V. Boynton, H. Campins, B. E. Clark, H. C. Connolly, C. Y. Drouet d’Aubigny, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, H. L. Enos, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, E. S. Howell, M. R. Izawa, H. H. Kaplan, M. C. Nolan, B. Rizk, H. L. Roper, D. J. Scheeres, P. H. Smith, K. J. Walsh, C. W. Wolner, and The OSIRIS-REx Team. 2019. "The unexpected surface of asteroid (101955) Bennu." Nature 568 (7750): 55+ [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41586-019-1033-6]

    Langbroek, M., P. Jenniskens, L. M. Kriegsman, et al. H. Nieuwenhuis, N. De Kort, J. Kuiper, W. Van Westrenen, M. E. Zolensky, K. Ziegler, Q. Yin, M. E. Sanborn, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, S. J. De Vet, M. M. Meier, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. W. Caffee, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, A. Ruf, M. Harir, and P. Schmitt‐Kopplin. 2019. "The CM carbonaceous chondrite regolith Diepenveen." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (7): 1431–1461 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13297]

    Simkus, D., J. C. Aponte, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. T. Parker, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Methodologies for Analyzing Soluble Organic Compounds in Extraterrestrial Samples: Amino Acids, Amines, Monocarboxylic Acids, Aldehydes, and Ketones." Life 9 (47): 30 pages [Full Text (Link)] [10.3390/life9020047]

    He, Y., A. Buch, M. Morrison, et al. C. Szopa, C. Freissinet, A. J. Williams, M. Millan, M. Guzman, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, J. Y. Bonnet, D. Coscia, J. L. Eigenbrode, C. A. Malespin, P. R. Mahaffy, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, P. Lu, and S. S. Johnson. 2019. "Application of TMAH thermochemolysis to the detection of nucleobases: application to the MOMA and SAM space experiment." Talanta 204 802-811 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.talanta.2019.06.076]

    Smith, K. E., C. H. House, R. D. Arevalo, J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Callahan. 2019. "Organometallic compounds as carriers of extraterrestrial cyanide in primitive meteorites." Nature Communications 10 2777 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41467-019-10866-x ]

    Freissinet, C., M. Millan, D. P. Glavin, et al. X. Li, A. Grubisic, J. L. Eigenbrode, J. C. Stern, J. P. Dworkin, A. Buch, C. Szopa, M. Guzman, M. Carts, S. A. Getty, and W. B. Brinckerhoff. 2019. "Investigating the effects of gamma radiation on selected chemicals for use in biosignature detection instruments on the surface of Jupiter’s moon Europa." Planetary and Space Science 175 1-12 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2019.05.009]

    Pietrucci, F., J. C. Aponte, R. D. Starr, et al. A. Pérez-Villa, J. E. Elsila, J. P. Dworkin, and M. Saitta. 2018. "Hydrothermal Decomposition of Amino Acids and Origins of Prebiotic Meteoritic Organic Compounds." ACS Earth & Space Chemistry 2 (6): 588-598 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.8b00025]

    Glavin, D. P., C. M. Alexander, J. C. Aponte, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, and H. Yabuta. 2018. "The Origin and Evolution of Organic Matter in Carbonaceous Chondrites and Links to Their Parent Bodies." Primitive Meteorites and Asteroids 205-271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/b978-0-12-813325-5.00003-3]

    Friedrich, J. M., H. L. McLain, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, W. H. Towbin, M. Hill, and D. S. Ebel. 2018. "Effect of polychromatic X-ray microtomography imaging on the amino acid content of the Murchison CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (1): 220–228 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13188]

    Bierhaus, E. B., B. C. Clark, J. W. Harris, et al. K. S. Payne, R. D. Dubisher, D. W. Wurts, R. A. Hund, R. M. Kuhns, T. M. Linn, J. L. Wood, A. J. May, J. P. Dworkin, E. Beshore, D. S. Lauretta, and OSIRIS-REx Team. 2018. "The OSIRIS-REx Spacecraft and the Touch-and-Go Sample Acquisition Mechanism (TAGSAM)." Space Science Reviews 214 (7): 107 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11214-018-0521-6]

    Anderson, C. M., D. Nna Mvondo, R. E. Samuelson, J. L. Mclain, and J. P. Dworkin. 2018. "The SPECTRAL Ice Chamber: Application to Titan's Stratospheric Ice Clouds." The Astrophysical Journal 865 (1): 62 [Full Text (Link)] [10.3847/1538-4357/aadbab]

    Dworkin, J. P., L. A. Adelman, T. Ajluni, et al. A. V. Andronikov, J. C. Aponte, A. E. Bartels, E. Beshore, E. B. Bierhaus, J. R. Brucato, B. H. Bryan, A. S. Burton, M. P. Callahan, S. L. Castro-Wallace, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, H. C. Connolly, W. E. Cutlip, S. M. Daly, V. E. Elliott, J. E. Elsila, H. L. Enos, D. F. Everett, I. A. Franchi, D. P. Glavin, H. V. Graham, J. E. Hendershot, J. W. Harris, S. L. Hill, A. R. Hildebrand, G. O. Jayne, R. W. Jenkens, K. S. Johnson, J. S. Kirsch, D. S. Lauretta, A. S. Lewis, J. J. Loiacono, C. C. Lorentson, J. R. Marshall, M. G. Martin, L. L. Matthias, H. L. McLain, S. R. Messenger, R. G. Mink, J. L. Moore, K. Nakamura-Messenger, J. A. Nuth, C. V. Owens, C. L. Parish, B. D. Perkins, M. S. Pryzby, C. A. Reigle, K. Righter, B. Rizk, J. F. Russell, S. A. Sandford, J. P. Schepis, J. Songer, M. F. Sovinski, S. E. Stahl, K. Thomas-Keprta, J. M. Vellinga, and M. S. Walker. 2018. "OSIRIS-REx Contamination Control Strategy and Implementation." Space Science Reviews 214 (1): 19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11214-017-0439-4]

    Aponte, J. C., J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, et al. S. N. Milam, S. B. Charnley, and J. P. Dworkin. 2017. "Pathways to Meteoritic Glycine and Methylamine." ACS Earth and Space Chemistry 1 (1): 3-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.6b00014]

    Aponte, J. C., N. M. Abreu, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2017. "Distribution of aliphatic amines in CO, CV, and CK carbonaceous chondrites and relation to mineralogy and processing history." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 52 (12): 2632–2646 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12959]

    Lauretta, D. S., S. S. Balram-Knutson, E. Beshore, et al. W. V. Boynton, C. Drouet d’Aubigny, D. N. DellaGiustina, H. L. Enos, D. R. Golish, C. W. Hergenrother, E. S. Howell, C. A. Bennett, E. T. Morton, M. C. Nolan, B. Rizk, H. L. Roper, A. E. Bartels, B. J. Bos, J. P. Dworkin, D. E. Highsmith, D. A. Lorenz, L. F. Lim, R. Mink, M. C. Moreau, J. A. Nuth, D. C. Reuter, A. A. Simon, E. B. Bierhaus, B. H. Bryan, R. Ballouz, O. S. Barnouin, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, V. E. Hamilton, K. J. Walsh, S. R. Chesley, P. R. Christensen, B. E. Clark, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. G. Daly, J. P. Emery, T. J. McCoy, J. W. McMahon, D. J. Scheeres, S. Messenger, K. Nakamura-Messenger, K. Righter, and S. A. Sandford. 2017. "OSIRIS-REx: Sample Return from Asteroid (101955) Bennu." Space Science Reviews 212 925-984 [10.1007/s11214-017-0405-1]

    Castro-Wallace, S. L., C. Y. Chiu, K. K. John, et al. S. E. Stahl, K. H. Rubins, A. B. McIntyre, J. P. Dworkin, M. L. Lupisella, D. J. Smith, D. J. Botkin, T. A. Stephenson, S. Juul, D. J. Turner, F. Izquierdo, S. Federman, D. Stryke, S. Somasekar, N. Alexander, G. Yu, C. E. Mason, and A. S. Burton. 2017. "Nanopore DNA Sequencing and Genome Assembly on the International Space Station." Scientific Reports 7 (1): 18022 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/s41598-017-18364-0]

    Friedrich, J. M., D. P. Glavin, M. L. Rivers, and J. P. Dworkin. 2016. "Effect of a synchrotron X-ray microtomography imaging experiment on the amino acid content of a CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 51 (2): 429-437 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12595]

    Aponte, J. C., H. L. McLain, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2016. "Aliphatic Amines in Antarctic CR2, CM2, and CM1/2 Carbonaceous Chondrites." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta 189 296-311 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2016.06.018]

    Smith, K. E., C. H. House, J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Callahan. 2016. "Spontaneous Oligomerization of Nucleotide Alternatives in Aqueous Solutions." Origins of Life and Evolution of Biospheres 47 (1): 3-11 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-016-9484-3]

    Elsila, J. E., J. C. Aponte, D. G. Blackmond, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, and D. P. Glavin. 2016. "Meteoritic Amino Acids: Diversity in Compositions Reflects Parent Body Histories." ACS Central Science 2 370-379 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acscentsci.6b00074]

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, et al. H. L. McLain, S. K. Noble, and E. K. Gibson Jr.. 2015. "The origin of amino acids in lunar regolith samples." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta 172 357-369 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2015.10.008]

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbó, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlický, and K. Walsh. 2015. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations ." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 50 (4): 834-849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Burton, A. S., H. L. McLain, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. E. Elsila, J. Davidson, K. E. Miller, A. V. Andronikov, D. Lauretta, and J. P. Dworkin. 2015. "Amino acid analyses of R and CK chondrites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 50 (3): 470-482 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12433]

    Freissinet, C., D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. P. R. Miller, J. L. Eigenbrode, R. E. Summons, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, C. Szopa, P. D. Archer, H. B. Franz, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. C. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, J. P. Dworkin, A. G. Fairén, P. François, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, I. L. Kate, L. A. Leshin, C. A. Malespin, M. G. Martin, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. A. Pavlov, B. D. Prats, S. W. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, and M. P. Zorzano. 2015. "Organic molecules in the Sheepbed Mudstone, Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 120 (3): 495-514 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/2014JE004737 ]

    Mamajanov, I., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and G. D. Cody. 2015. "Prebiotic Alternatives to Proteins: Structure and Function of Hyperbranched Polyesters." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere 45 123-137 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-015-9430-9]

    Beshore, E., B. Sutter, R. Mink, et al. D. Lauretta, M. Moreau, W. Boynton, D. Everett, J. P. Dworkin, C. Shinohara, and J. Gal-Edd. 2015. "The OSIRIS-REx Asteroid Sample Return Mission." 2015 IEEE Aerospace Conference 1-14 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2015.7118989]

    Aponte, J. C., J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2015. "Indigenous aliphatic amines in the aqueously altered Orgueil meteorite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 50 1733-1749 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12507]

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbo, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlicky, and K. J. Walsh. 2014. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 50 (4): 834–849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Butcher, R. J., G. Brewer, A. S. Burton, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "1-Azaniumylcyclobutane-1-carboxylate monohydrate." Acta Crystallographica Section E E70 217-218 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1107/S1600536813033217]

    Parker, E. T., M. Zhou, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, R. Krishnamurthy, F. M. Fernndez, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "A Plausible Simultaneous Synthesis of Amino Acids and Simple Peptides on the Primordial Earth." Angewandte Chemie International Edition 53 8132-81336 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/ange.201403683]

    Parker, E. T., J. H. Cleaves, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Zhou, J. L. Bada, and F. M. Fernández. 2014. "Conducting Miller-Urey Experiments." Journal of Visualized Experiments 83 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.3791/51039 ]

    Callahan, M. P., M. G. Martin, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acid analysis in micrograms of meteorite sample by nanoliquid chromatography–high-resolution mass spectrometry." Journal of Chromatography A 1332 30-34 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.chroma.2014.01.032]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, J. E. Elsila, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and Q. Z. Yin. 2014. "The amino acid composition of the Sutter's Mill CM2 carbonaceous chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 49 (11): 2074-2086 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12281]

    Smith, K. E., M. P. Callahan, P. A. Gerakines, J. P. Dworkin, and C. H. House. 2014. "Investigation of pyridine carboxylic acids in CM2 carbonaceous chondrites: Potential precursor molecules for ancient coenzymes." Geochimica Et Cosmochimica Acta 136 1-12 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2014.04.001]

    Southard, A. E., S. A. Getty, M. Balvin, et al. J. E. Elsila, A. E. Melina, C. Kotecki, D. W. Towner, J. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, and J. Ferrance. 2014. "Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry interface for detection of extraterrestrial organics." 2014 IEEE Aerospace Conference [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/aero.2014.6836328]

    Cleaves, H. J., C. Neish, M. P. Callahan, et al. E. Parker, F. M. Fernández, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acids generated from hydrated Titan tholins: Comparison with Miller–Urey electric discharge products." Icarus 237 182-189 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.icarus.2014.04.042]

    Jenniskens, P., A. E. Rubin, Q.-Z. Yin, et al. D. W. Sears, S. A. Sandford, M. E. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, L. Blair, D. Kane, J. Utas, R. Verish, J. M. Friedrich, J. Wimpenny, G. R. Eppich, K. Ziegler, K. L. Verosub, D. J. Rowland, J. Albers, P. S. Gural, B. Grigsby, M. D. Fries, R. Matson, M. Johnston, E. Silber, P. Brown, A. Yamakawa, M. E. Sanborn, M. Laubenstein, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. M. Meier, H. Busemann, P. Clay, M. W. Caffee, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, N. Hertkorn, D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, M. Grady, S. Verchovsky, V. Emel’yanenko, S. Naroenkov, D. L. Clark, B. Girten, and P. S. Worden. 2014. "Fall, recovery, and characterization of the Novato L6 chondrite breccia." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 49 (8): 1388–1425 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12323]

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The effects of parent-body hydrothermal heating on amino acid abundances in CI-like chondrites." Polar Science 8 (3): 255-263 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.polar.2014.05.002]

    Aponte, J. C., J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2014. "Assessing the origins of aliphatic amines in the Murchison meteorite from their compound-specific carbon isotopic ratios and enantiomeric composition." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta 141 331-345 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2014.06.035]

    Summons, R. E., A. L. Sessions, A. C. Allwood, et al. H. A. Barton, D. W. Beaty, B. Blakkolb, J. Canham, B. C. Clark, J. P. Dworkin, Y. Lin, R. Mathies, S. M. Milkovich, and A. Steele. 2014. "Planning Considerations Related to the Organic Contamination of Martian Samples and Implications for the Mars 2020 Rover." Astrobiology 14 (12): 969-1027 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2014.1244]

    Butcher, R. J., G. Brewer, A. S. Burton, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "Isovaline monohydrate." Acta Crystallographica E69 o1829–o1830 [Full Text (Link)] [1107/S1600536813031]

    Brewer, G., A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, and R. J. Butcher. 2013. "2-Methylaspartic acid monohydrate." Acta Cryst. E 69 o1856–o1857 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1107/S1600536813032170]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "Extraterrestrial amino acids identified in metal-rich CH and CB carbonaceous chondrites from Antarctica." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 48 (3): 390-402 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12063]

    Callahan, M. P., A. S. Burton, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. M. Baker, K. E. Smith, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "A search for amino acids and nucleobases in the Martian meteorite Roberts Massif 04262 using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 48 (5): 786-795 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12103]

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. Feng, J. Ferrance, C. Kotecki, C. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: a Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer for Future in situ Small Body Missions." 2013 IEEE Aerospace Conference [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2013.6497391]

    Williams, R. M., J. P. Grotzinger, W. E. Dietrich, et al. S. Gupta, D. Y. Sumner, R. C. Wiens, N. Mangold, M. C. Malin, K. S. Edgett, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, A. Ollila, H. E. Newsom, G. Dromart, M. C. Palucis, R. A. Yingst, R. B. Anderson, K. E. Herkenhoff, S. Le Mouelic, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, A. Koefoed, J. K. Jensen, J. C. Bridges, S. P. Schwenzer, K. W. Lewis, K. M. Stack, D. Rubin, L. C. Kah, J. F. Bell, J. D. Farmer, R. Sullivan, T. Van Beek, D. L. Blaney, O. Pariser, R. G. Deen, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. Sobron Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. A. Aparicio, J. Caride Rodriguez, I. Carrasco Blazquez, F. Gomez Gomez, J. G. Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. Lepinette Malvitte, M. Marin Jimenez, J. M. Frias, J. M. Soler, F. J. Torres, A. Molina Jurado, L. M. Sotomayor, G. Munoz Caro, S. Navarro Lopez, V. P. Gonzalez, J. P. Garcia, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Planello, S. Alejandra Sans Fuentes, E. Sebastian Martinez, J. Torres Redondo, R. U. O'Callaghan, M.-P. Zorzano Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. D. Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. de la Torre Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Blanco Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. N. Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. B. Zunic, J. Frydenvang, K. Kinch, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. M. Mellin, R. W. Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Martian Fluvial Conglomerates at Gale Crater." Science 340 (6136): 1068-1072 [10.1126/science.1237317]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, S. K. Atreya, et al. H. Franz, M. Wong, P. G. Conrad, D. Harpold, J. J. Jones, L. A. Leshin, H. Manning, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, M. Trainer, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Abundance and Isotopic Composition of Gases in the Martian Atmosphere from the Curiosity Rover." Science 341 (6143): 263-266 [10.1126/science.1237966]

    Meslin, P. Y., O. Gasnault, O. Forni, et al. S. Schroder, A. Cousin, G. Berger, S. M. Clegg, J. Lasue, S. Maurice, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, R. C. Wiens, C. Fabre, W. Goetz, D. Bish, N. Mangold, B. Ehlmann, N. Lanza, A. M. Harri, R. Anderson, E. Rampe, T. H. McConnochie, P. Pinet, D. Blaney, R. Leveille, D. Archer, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Blake, J. G. Blank, N. Bridges, B. C. Clark, L. DeFlores, D. Delapp, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, M. Fisk, B. Gondet, J. Grotzinger, K. Herkenhoff, J. Johnson, J. L. Lacour, Y. Langevin, L. Leshin, E. Lewin, M. B. Madsen, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, M. A. Mischna, J. E. Moores, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, R. Perez, N. Renno, J. B. Sirven, R. Tokar, M. de la Torre, L. d'Uston, D. Vaniman, A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, P. Mauchien, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, J. Schieber, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, A. Cros, Q.-M. Lee, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, M. Toplis, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. M. Williams, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, and J. Berger. 2013. "Soil Diversity and Hydration as Observed by ChemCam at Gale Crater, Mars." Science 341 (6153): 1238670-1238670 [10.1126/science.1238670]

    Bish, D. L., D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, et al. S. J. Chipera, R. V. Morris, D. W. Ming, A. H. Treiman, P. Sarrazin, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, C. N. Achilles, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, E. B. Rampe, E. M. Stolper, N. Spanovich, C. Achilles, C. Agard, J. A. Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, D. Bish, D. F. Blake, J. J. Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, T. Bristow, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, S. Chipera, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, J. Crisp, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, D. DesMarais, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, B. Downs, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, K. Edgett, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, J. Farmer, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, J. Grotzinger, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. M. Jimenez, C. M. Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, S. Maurice, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McLennan, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, D. Ming, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. M. Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Morris, S. Morrison, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. M. Caro, M. Nachon, S. N. Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, E. Rampe, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Fuentes, L. Saper, P. Sarrazin, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. S. Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. S. Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, E. Stolper, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, D. Sumner, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. T. Redondo, M. Trainer, A. Treiman, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, D. Vaniman, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yen, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Z. Mier. 2013. "X-ray Diffraction Results from Mars Science Laboratory: Mineralogy of Rocknest at Gale Crater." Science 341 (6153): 1238932-1238932 [10.1126/science.1238932]

    Leshin, L. A., P. R. Mahaffy, C. R. Webster, et al. M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. C. McAdam, K. E. Miller, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, R. E. Summons, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, J. J. Wray, J. P. Grotzinger, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile, Isotope, and Organic Analysis of Martian Fines with the Mars Curiosity Rover." Science 341 (6153): 1238937-1238937 [10.1126/science.1238937]

    Stolper, E. M., M. B. Baker, M. E. Newcombe, et al. M. E. Schmidt, A. H. Treiman, A. Cousin, M. D. Dyar, M. R. Fisk, R. Gellert, P. L. King, L. Leshin, S. Maurice, S. M. McLennan, M. E. Minitti, G. Perrett, S. Rowland, V. Sautter, R. C. Wiens, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, G. Dromart, F. Robert, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, A. Jones, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "The Petrochemistry of Jake_M: A Martian Mugearite." Science 341 (6153): 1239463-1239463 [10.1126/science.1239463]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 118 (10): 1955-1973 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, B. J. Silver, T. J. Phelps, E. van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2013. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere?" Geobiology 12 (1): 1-19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/gbi.12069]

    Grotzinger, J. P., D. Y. Sumner, L. C. Kah, et al. K. Stack, S. Gupta, L. Edgar, D. Rubin, K. Lewis, J. Schieber, N. Mangold, R. Milliken, P. G. Conrad, D. DesMarais, J. Farmer, K. Siebach, F. Calef, J. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, D. Vaniman, J. Crisp, A. Vasavada, K. S. Edgett, M. Malin, D. Blake, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, R. C. Wiens, S. Maurice, J. A. Grant, S. Wilson, R. C. Anderson, L. Beegle, R. Arvidson, B. Hallet, R. S. Sletten, M. Rice, J. Bell, J. Griffes, B. Ehlmann, R. B. Anderson, T. F. Bristow, W. E. Dietrich, G. Dromart, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fraeman, C. Hardgrove, K. Herkenhoff, L. Jandura, G. Kocurek, S. Lee, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, D. Limonadi, J. Maki, S. McCloskey, M. Meyer, M. Minitti, H. Newsom, D. Oehler, A. Okon, M. Palucis, T. Parker, S. Rowland, M. Schmidt, S. Squyres, A. Steele, E. Stolper, A. Treiman, R. Williams, A. Yingst, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "A Habitable Fluvio-Lacustrine Environment at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1242777-1242777 [10.1126/science.1242777]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    McLennan, S. M., R. B. Anderson, J. F. Bell, et al. J. C. Bridges, F. Calef, J. L. Campbell, B. C. Clark, S. Clegg, P. Conrad, A. Cousin, D. J. Des Marais, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, L. A. Edgar, B. L. Ehlmann, C. Fabre, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, R. Gellert, S. Gordon, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, P. L. King, S. Le Mouelic, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, K. W. Lewis, N. Mangold, S. Maurice, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, M. Nachon, H. E. Newsom, A. M. Ollila, G. M. Perrett, M. S. Rice, M. E. Schmidt, S. P. Schwenzer, K. Stack, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, A. H. Treiman, S. VanBommel, D. T. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, R. C. Wiens, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, K. Siebach, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, I. Pradler, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Elemental Geochemistry of Sedimentary Rocks at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1244734-1244734 [10.1126/science.1244734]

    Hassler, D. M., C. Zeitlin, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, et al. B. Ehresmann, S. Rafkin, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. E. Brinza, G. Weigle, S. Bottcher, E. Bohm, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. Martin, G. Reitz, F. A. Cucinotta, M.-H. Kim, D. Grinspoon, M. A. Bullock, A. Posner, J. Gomez-Elvira, A. Vasavada, J. P. Grotzinger, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, T. Berger, D. Matthia, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, V. Hamilton, J. Peterson, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Mars' Surface Radiation Environment Measured with the Mars Science Laboratory's Curiosity Rover." Science 343 (6169): 1244797-1244797 [10.1126/science.1244797]

    Ming, D. W., P. D. Archer, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, A. E. Brunner, J. C. Stern, C. Freissinet, A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, M. Cabane, P. Coll, J. L. Campbell, S. K. Atreya, P. B. Niles, J. F. Bell, D. L. Bish, W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Buch, P. G. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, B. L. Ehlmann, A. G. Fairen, K. Farley, G. J. Flesch, P. Francois, R. Gellert, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, L. A. Leshin, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, K. E. Miller, J. Moersch, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. A. Pavlov, G. M. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. W. Squyres, R. E. Summons, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, A. H. Treiman, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, J. J. Wray, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, J. Griffes, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile and Organic Compositions of Sedimentary Rocks in Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1245267-1245267 [10.1126/science.1245267]

    Farley, K. A., C. Malespin, P. Mahaffy, et al. J. P. Grotzinger, P. M. Vasconcelos, R. E. Milliken, M. Malin, K. S. Edgett, A. A. Pavlov, J. A. Hurowitz, J. A. Grant, H. B. Miller, R. Arvidson, L. Beegle, F. Calef, P. G. Conrad, W. E. Dietrich, J. Eigenbrode, R. Gellert, S. Gupta, V. Hamilton, D. M. Hassler, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, S. P. Schwenzer, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, D. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, K. Williford, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "In Situ Radiometric and Exposure Age Dating of the Martian Surface." Science 343 (6169): 1247166-1247166 [10.1126/science.1247166]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2012. "Inconclusive evidence for nonterrestrial isoleucine enantiomeric excesses in primitive meteorites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 109 (48): E3288-E3288 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1213261109]

    Elsila, J., S. B. Charnley, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "Compound-specific carbon, nitrogen, and hydrogen isotopic ratios for amino acids in CM and CR chondrites and their use in evaluating potential formation pathways." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 47 (9): 1517–1536 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01415.x]

    Burton, A. S., J. Stern, J. Elsila, D. Glavin, and J. Dworkin. 2012. "Understanding prebiotic chemistry through the analysis of extraterrestrial amino acids and nucleobases in meteorites." Chemical Society Reviews 41 5459-5472 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1039/C2CS35109A]

    Stalport, F., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. P. Dworkin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the ‘‘one-pot’’ derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planetary and Space Science; Elsevier Ltd. 67 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. P. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 47 (3): 374-386 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01341.x]

    Glavin, D. P., C. A. Malespin, I. Ten kate, et al. S. A. Getty, V. E. Holmes, E. Mumm, H. B. Franz, M. G. Noreiga, N. J. Dobson, A. E. Southard, S. H. Feng, C. A. Kotecki, J. P. Dworkin, T. Swindle, J. E. Bleacher, J. W. Rice, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith for Planetary Resource Exploration." IEEE Aerospace Conference Proceedings 1-11, 3-10 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2012.6187065]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, M. Cabane, et al. P. G. Conrad, P. Coll, S. K. Atreya, R. Arvey, M. Barciniak, M. Benna, L. Bleacher, W. B. Brinckerhoff, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Carignan, M. Cascia, R. A. Chalmers, J. P. Dworkin, T. Errigo, P. Everson, H. Franz, R. Farley, S. Feng, G. Frazier, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, D. N. Harpold, D. Hawk, V. Holmes, C. S. Johnson, A. Jones, P. Jordan, J. Kellogg, J. Lewis, E. Lyness, C. A. Malespin, D. K. Martin, J. Maurer, A. C. McAdam, D. McLennan, T. J. Nolan, M. Noriega, A. A. Pavlov, B. Prats, E. Raaen, O. Sheinman, D. Sheppard, J. Smith, J. C. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, J. Jones, C. Gundersen, A. Steele, J. Wray, O. Botta, L. A. Leshin, T. Owen, S. Battel, B. M. Jakosky, H. Manning, S. Squyres, R. Navarro-González, C. P. McKay, F. Raulin, R. Sternberg, A. Buch, P. Sorensen, R. Kline-Schoder, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, C. Baffes, J. Feldman, G. Flesch, S. Forouhar, R. Garcia, D. Keymeulen, S. Woodward, B. P. Block, K. Arnett, R. Miller, C. Edmonson, S. Gorevan, and E. Mumm. 2012. "The Sample Analysis at Mars Investigation and Instrument Suite." Space Sci Rev 170 (1-4): 401-478 [10.1007/s11214-012-9879-z]

    Glavin, D. P., J. E. Elsila, A. S. Burton, et al. M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, R. W. Hilts, and C. D. Herd. 2012. "Unusual nonterrestrial l-proteinogenic amino acid excesses in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 47 (8): 1347-1364 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x]

    Jenniskens, P., M. D. Fries, Q. Z. Yin, et al. M. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, S. A. Sandford, D. Sears, R. Beauford, D. S. Ebel, J. M. Friedrich, K. Nagashima, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, K. Nishiizumi, Y. Hamajima, M. W. Caffee, K. C. Welten, M. Laubenstein, A. M. Davis, S. B. Simon, P. R. Heck, E. D. Young, I. E. Kohl, M. H. Thiemens, M. H. Nunn, T. Mikouchi, K. Hagiya, K. Ohsumi, T. A. Cahill, J. A. Lawton, D. Barnes, A. Steele, P. Rochette, K. L. Verosub, J. Gattacceca, G. Cooper, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. Elsila, S. Pizzarello, R. Ogliore, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, M. Harir, N. Hertkorn, A. Verchovsky, M. Grady, K. Nagao, R. Okazaki, H. Takechi, T. Hiroi, K. Smith, E. A. Silber, P. G. Brown, J. Albers, D. Klotz, M. Hankey, R. Matson, J. A. Fries, R. J. Walker, I. Puchtel, C.-T. A. Lee, M. E. Erdman, G. R. Eppich, S. Roeske, Z. Gabelica, M. Lerche, M. Nuevo, B. Girten, S. P. Worden, and S.-S. Meteorite Consortium. 2012. "Radar-enabled recovery of the Sutter's Mill meteorite, a carbonaceous chondrite regolith breccia." Science 338 1583-1587 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1227163]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2011. "HPLC." Encyclopedia of Astrobiology 765-765 [10.1007/978-3-642-11274-4_740]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2011. "Chromatography." Encyclopedia of Astrobiology 302 [10.1007/978-3-642-11274-4_289]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2011. "Chromatographic Co-elution." Encyclopedia of Astrobiology 302 [10.1007/978-3-642-11274-4_289]

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and H. Brückner. 2011. "Distribution and stable isotopic composition of amino acids from fungal peptaibiotics: assessing the potential for meteoritic contamination." Astrobiology 11 (2): 123-133 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2010.0505]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and M. Shaddad. 2011. "Heterogeneous distributions of amino acids provide evidence of multiple sources within the Almahata Sitta parent body, asteroid 2008 TC3." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 46 (11): 1703-1712 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2011.01257.x ]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, A. D. Aubrey, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Primordial synthesis of amines and amino acids in a 1958 Miller H2S-rich spark discharge experiment." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 108 (14): 5526-5531 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1019191108]

    Herd, C. D., A. Blinova, D. N. Simkus, et al. Y. Huang, R. Tarozo, C. M. Alexander, F. Gyngard, L. R. Nittler, G. D. Cody, M. L. Fogel, Y. Kebukawa, A. L. Kilcoyne, R. W. Hilts, G. F. Slater, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Callahan, J. E. Elsila, B. T. De Gregorio, and R. M. Stroud. 2011. "Origin and Evolution of Prebiotic Organic Matter As Inferred from the Tagish Lake Meteorite." Science 332 (6035): 1304-1307 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1203290]

    Callahan, M. P., K. E. Smith, H. J. Cleaves, et al. J. Ruzicka, J. C. Stern, D. P. Glavin, C. H. House, and J. P. Dworkin. 2011. "Carbonaceous meteorites contain a wide range of extraterrestrial nucleobases." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 108 (34): 13995-13998 [10.1073/pnas.1106493108]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Prebiotic synthesis of methionine and other sulfur-containing organic compounds on the primitive Earth: a contemporary reassessment based on an unpublished 1958 Stanley Miller experiment." Orig. Life Evol. Biosph. 41 201-212 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-010-9228-8]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Enhanced Synthesis of Alkyl Amino Acids in Miller’s 1958 H2S Experiment." Orig Life Evol Biosph 41 569–574 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-011-9253-2]

    Meierhenrich, U. J., J.-J. Filippi, C. Meinert, P. Vierling, and J. P. Dworkin. 2010. "On the origin of primitive cells: from nutrient intake to elongation of encapsulated nucleotides." Angew. Chem. Int. Ed. 49 3738-3750 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/anie.200905465]

    Glavin, D. P., A. Aubrey, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, E. T. Parker, J. L. Bada, P. Jenniskens, and M. H. Shaddad. 2010. "Extraterrestrial amino acids in the Almahata Sitta meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 45 (10-11): 1695-1709 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01094.x ]

    ten Kate, I. L., E. H. Cardiff, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. H. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. G. Stern, T. D. Swindle, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR - Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith - an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary and Space Science 58 1007-1017 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    Sandford, S., S. Bajt, S. Clemett, et al. G. Cody, G. Cooper, B. Degregorio, V. de Vera, J. Dworkin, J. Elsila, G. Flynn, D. Glavin, A. Lanzirotti, T. Limero, M. Martin, C. Snead, M. Spencer, T. Stephan, A. Westphal, S. Wirick, R. Zare, and M. Zolensky. 2010. "Assessment and control of organic and other contaminants associated with the Stardust sample return from comet 81P/Wild 2." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 45 (3): 406-433 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01031.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, et al. D. R. Williams, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2010. "In situ biological contamination studies of the Moon: Implications for planetary protection and life detection missions." Earth Moon Planets 107 87-93 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11038-010-9361-4]

    Glavin, D. P., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2010. "The effects of parent body processes on amino acids in carbonaceous chondrites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 45 1948-1872. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01132.x ]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Enrichment of the amino acid L-isovaline by aqueous alteration on CI and CM meteorite parent bodies." . Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106 5487-5492 [10.1073/pnas.0811618106]

    Hudson, R. L., A. S. Lewis, M. H. Moore, J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Martin. 2009. "Enigmatic Isovaline: Investigating the Stability, Racemization, and Formation of a Non-Biological Meteoritic Amino Acid." Astronomical Society of the Pacific Bioastronomy 2007: Molecules, Microbes, and Extraterrestrial Life

    Nuevo, M., S. N. Milam, S. A. Sandford, J. E. Elsila, and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Formation of uracil from the UV photo-irradiation of pyrimidine in pure H2O ices." Astrobiology 9 683-695 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2008.0324]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Cometary glycine detected in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 44 (9): 1323-1330 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2009.tb01224.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, and S. A. Sandford. 2008. "Detection of cometary amines in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 43 (1/2): 399-413 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb00629.x ]

    Martins, Z., O. Botta, M. L. Fogel, et al. M. A. Sephton, D. P. Glavin, J. S. Watson, J. P. Dworkin, A. W. Schwartz, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Extraterrestrial nucleobases in the Murchison meteorite." Earth Planetary Science Letters 270 130-136 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.epsl.2008.03.026]

    Hudson, R. L., M. H. Moore, J. P. Dworkin, M. G. Martin, and Z. D. Pozun. 2008. "Amino Acids from Ion-Irradiated Nitrile-Containing Ices." Astrobiology 8 771-779 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2007.0131]

    Ertem, G., A. M. Snellinger-O’Brien, M. C. Ertem, et al. D. A. Rogoff, J. P. Dworkin, M. V. Johnston, and R. M. Hazen. 2008. "Abiotic formation of RNA-like oligomers by montmorillonite catalysis: Part II." International Journal of Astrobiology 7 1–7 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/S147355040700393X]

    Botta, O., Z. Martins, C. Emmenegger, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, R. P. Harvey, R. Zenobi, J. L. Bada, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and amino acids in meteorites and ice samples from LaPaz Icefield, Antarctica." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 43 (9): 1465-1480 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb01021.x]

    Johnson, A. P., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2008. "The Miller Volcanic Spark Discharge Experiment." Science 322 404 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1161527]

    Ertem, G., R. M. Hazen, and J. P. Dworkin. 2007. "Sequence Analysis of Trimer Isomers Formed by Montmorillonite Catalysis in the Reaction of Binary Monomer Mixtures." ASTROBIOLOGY 7 (5): 715-722 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2007.0138]

    Martins, Z., B. A. Hofmann, E. Gnos, et al. R. C. Greenwood, A. Verchovsky, I. A. Franchi, A. Jull, O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2007. "Amino acid composition, petrology, geochemistry, 14C terrestrial age and oxygen isotopes of the Shishr 033 CR chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 41 (9): 1581-1596 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb00592.x ]

    Ashbourn, S. F., J. E. Elsila, J. P. Dworkin, et al. M. P. Bernstein, S. A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2007. "Ultraviolet photolysis of anthracene in H2O interstellar ice analogs: potential connection to meteoritic organics." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 42 (12): 2035-2041 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb01005.x]

    Pasek, M. A., J. P. Dworkin, and D. S. Lauretta. 2007. "A radical pathway for organic phosphorylation during schreibersite corrosion with implications for the origin of life." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta 71 1581-1596 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.gca.2006.12.018]

    Elsila, J., J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Bernstein, M. Martin, and S. A. Sandford. 2007. "Mechanisms of Amino Acid Formation in Interstellar Ice Analogs." The Astrophysical Journal 660 911-918 [Full Text (Link)]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, A. Aubrey, et al. O. Botta, J. H. Doty III, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2006. "Amino acid analyses of Antarctic CM2 meteorites using liquid chromatography-time of flight-mass spectrometry." Met. Planet. Sci. 41 (6): 889-902 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2006.tb00493.x]

    Brownlee, D., P. Tsou, J. Aléon, et al. C. Alexander, T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, R. Bastien, P. Bland, P. Bleuet, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, A. Brearley, F. Brenker, S. Brennan, J. C. Bridges, N. D. Browning, J. R. Brucato, E. Bullock, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, M. Chaussidon, A. Cheuvront, M. Chi, M. J. Cintala, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, P. Cordier, C. Daghlian, Z. Dai, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, G. Dominguez, T. Duxbury, J. P. Dworkin, D. S. Ebel, T. E. Economou, S. Fakra, S. Fairey, S. Fallon, G. Ferrini, T. Ferroir, H. Fleckenstein, C. Floss, G. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, Z. Gainsforth, J.- . Gallien, M. Genge, M. K. Gilles, P. Gillet, J. Gilmour, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, M. M. Grady, G. A. Graham, P. G. Grant, S. F. Green, F. Grossemy, L. Grossman, J. N. Grossman, Y. Guan, K. Hagiya, R. Harvey, P. Heck, G. F. Herzog, P. Hoppe, F. Hörz, J. Huth, I. D. Hutcheon, K. Ignatyev, H. Ishii, M. Ito, D. Jacob, C. Jacobsen, S. Jacobsen, S. Jones, D. Joswiak, A. Joswiak, A. T. Kearsley, L. P. Keller, H. Khodja, A. Kilcoyne, J. Kissel, A. Krot, F. Langenhorst, A. Lanzirotti, L. Le, L. A. Leshin, J. Leitner, L. Lemelle, H. Leroux, M.-C. Liu, K. Luening, I. Lyon, G. MacPherson, M. A. Marcus, K. Marhas, B. Marty, G. Matrajt, K. McKeegan, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, K. Messenger, S. Messenger, T. Mikouchi, S. Mostefaoui, T. Nakamura, T. Nakano, M. Newville, L. R. Nittler, I. Ohnishi, K. Ohsumi, K. Okudaira, D. A. Papanastassiou, R. Palma, M. E. Palumbo, R. O. Pepin, D. Perkins, M. Perronnet, P. Pianetta, W. Rao, F. Rietmeijer, F. Robert, D. Rost, A. Rotundi, R. Ryan, S. A. Sandford, C. S. Schwandt, T. H. See, D. Schlutter, J. Sheffield-Parker, A. Simionovici, S. Simon, I. Sitnitsky, C. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, R. Stroud, J. Susini, S. R. Sutton, Y. Suzuki, M. Taheri, S. Taylor, N. Teslich, K. Tomeoka, N. Tomioka, A. Toppani, J. M. Trigo-Rodríguez, D. Troadec, A. Tsuchiyama, A. J. Tuzzolino, T. Tyliszczak, K. Uesugi, M. Velbel, J. Vellenga, E. Vicenzi, L. Vincze, J. Warren, I. Weber, M. Weisberg, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, D. Wooden, B. Wopenka, P. Wozniakiewicz, I. Wright, H. Yabuta, H. Yano, E. D. Young, R. N. Zare, T. Zega, K. Ziegler, L. Zimmerman, E. Zinner, and M. Zolensky. 2006. "Comet 81P/Wild 2 Under a Microscope." Science 314 1711-1716 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135840 ]

    Sandford, S. A., J. Aleon, C. M. Alexander, et al. T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, D. E. Brownlee, J. R. Brucato, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, J. P. Dworkin, G. Ferrini, H. Fleckenstein, G. J. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, M. K. Gilles, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, F. Grossemy, C. Jacobsen, L. P. Keller, A. Kilcoyne, J. Leitner, G. Matrajt, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, S. Mostefaoui, L. R. Nittler, M. E. Palumbo, D. A. Papnastassiou, F. Robert, A. Rotundi, C. J. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, P. Tsou, T. Tyliszczak, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, B. Wopenka, H. Yabuta, R. N. Zare, and M. E. Zolensky. 2006. "Organics captured from comet Wild 2 by the Stardust spacecraft." Science 314 720-724 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135841]

    Deamer, D. W., and J. P. Dworkin. 2005. "Chemistry and Physics of Primitive Membranes." Topics in Current Chemistry 259 1-27 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/b105128]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2004. "Biological contamination studies of lunar landing sites: implications for future planetary protection and life detection on the Moon and Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology 3 (3): 265–271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/S1473550404001958]

    Dworkin, J. P., J. S. Gillette, M. P. Bernstein, et al. S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, J. E. Elsila, D. R. McGlothlin, and R. N. Zare. 2004. "An evolutionary connection between interstellar ices and IDPs? Clues from mass spectroscopy measurements of laboratory simulations." Advances in Space Research 33 67-71 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.asr.2003.08.004]

    Dworkin, J. P., A. Lazcano, and S. L. Miller. 2003. "The roads to and from the RNA world." Journal of Theoretical Biology; Elsevier Science Ltd. 127-134 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/S0022-5193(03)00020-1]

    Gudipati, M. S., J. P. Dworkin, X. D. Chillier, and L. J. Allamandola. 2003. "Luminescence from Vacuum‐Ultraviolet–irradiated Cosmic Ice Analogs and Residues." The Astrophysical Journal 583 (1): 514-523 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1086/345349]

    Deamer, D., J. P. Dworkin, S. A. Sandford, M. P. Bernstein, and L. J. Allamandola. 2002. "The First Cell Membranes." Astrobiology 2 (4): 371-381 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/153110702762470482 ]

    Bernstein, M. P., J. Elsila, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, and R. N. Zare. 2002. "Side group addition to the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon coronene by ultraviolet photolysis in cosmic ice analogs." Astrophysical Journal 576 (2): 1115-1120 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1086/341863]

    Bernstein, M., J. Dworkin, S. Sandford, and L. Allamandola. 2002. "Ultraviolet irradiation of the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) naphthalene in H2O. Implications for meteorites and biogenesis." Advances in Space Research 30 (6): 1501-1508 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/s0273-1177(02)00501-x]

    Bernstein, M. P., J. P. Dworkin, S. A. Sandford, G. W. Cooper, and L. J. Allamandola. 2002. "Racemic amino acids from the ultraviolet photolysis of interstellar ice analogues." Nature 416 401-403 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1038/416401a]

    Dworkin, J. P., D. W. Deamer, S. A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2001. "Self-assembling amphiphilic molecules: Synthesis in simulated interstellaryprecometary ices." PNAS 98 (3): 815-819 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.98.3.815]

    Bernstein, M. P., J. P. Dworkin, S. A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2001. "Ultraviolet irradiation of naphthalene in H2O ice: Implications for meteorites and biogenesis ." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 36 (3): 351-358 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2001.tb01878.x]

    Ehrenfreund, P., M. P. Bernstein, J. P. Dworkin, A. Sandford, and L. J. Allamandola. 2001. "The Photostability of Amino Acids in Space." The Astrophysical Journal 550 L95-L99 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1086/319491]

    Sandford, S. A., M. P. Bernstein, and J. P. Dworkin. 2001. "Assessment of the interstellar processes leading to deuterium enrichment in meteoritic organics." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 36 (8): 1117-1133 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2001.tb01948.x]

    Bernstein, M. P., S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, et al. J. P. Dworkin, S. J. Gillette, and R. N. Zare. 2000. "Formation of Prebiotic Molecules in Interstellar and Cometary Ices." Bioastronomy '99: A New Era in Bioastronomy 213 107-205 [Full Text (Link)]

    Dworkin, J. P., S. A. Sandford, L. J. Allamandola, et al. D. W. Deamer, S. J. Gillette, and R. N. Zare. 2000. "Synthesis of Large Molecules in Cometary Ice Analogs: Physical Properties." Bioastronomy '99: A New Era in Bioastronomy 213 195-196 [Full Text (Link)]

    Dworkin, J. P., and S. L. Miller. 2000. "A kinetic estimate of the free aldehyde content of aldoses ." Carbohydrate Research 329 359-365 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/S0008-6215(00)00204-4]

    Dworkin, J. P. 1997. "Attempted prebiotic synthesis of pseudouridine." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere 27 345-355 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1023/A:1006579819734]

    Kolb, V., J. P. Dworkin, and S. L. Miller. 1994. "Alternative bases in the RNA world: The prebiotic synthesis of urazole and its ribosides." Journal of Molecular Evolution 38 549-557 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/BF00175873]

    Mar, A. O., J. P. Dworkin, and J. Oró. 1986. "Non-enzymatic synthesis of the coenzymes, uridine diphosphate glucose and cytidine diphosphate choline, and other phosphorylated metabolic intermediates." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere 17 307-319 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/BF02386470]

    Non-Refereed

    Dworkin, J. P. 2015. "Reaching out for the origins of life." LaboratoryNews 2015 (10): 34-35 [Full Text (Link)]

    Sandford, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Bernstein. 2007. "The Chemical and Physical Properties of Vampires in the Gaseous State." Annals of Improbable Research 13 (2): 20-24 [Full Text (Link)]

    Jasien, P. G., S. L. Milller, M. Levy, and J. P. Dworkin. 2004. "ChemConnections: How Could Life Have Arisen on Earth?" ChemConnections 1-136

    Sandford, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, and M. P. Bernstein. 2004. "A Template for Scientific Press Releases and Science News Articles." Annals of Improbable Research 10 (4): 12-14 [Full Text (Link)]

    Dworkin, J. P. 2003. "Ooze Clues." American Scientist July-August 2003 [Full Text (Link)]

                                                                                                                                                                                            
    NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration