Daniel P Glavin

Daniel P Glavin

  • Associate Director for Strategic Science , Solar System Exploration Division
  • Additional Roles: SPACE SCIENTIST
  • 301.614.6361
  • NASA/GSFC
  • Mail Code: 690
  • Greenbelt , MD 20771
  • Employer: NASA
  • Current Projects

    Mars Science Laboratory (MSL)

    Dr. Glavin participates in gas chromatography mass spectrometry data analysis from the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument which has detected evidence of organic compounds in drilled samples collected by the Curiosity rover in Gale Crater.

    Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security, Regolith Explorer (OSIRIS-REx)

    Dr. Glavin is a Co-Investigator on the OSIRIS-REx asteroid sample return mission and is interested in the organic composition of samples that will be returned to Earth from asteroid Bennu in 2023.

    Brief Bio

    Astrobiologist Dr. Danny Glavin looks for the building blocks of life in extraterrestrial materials, including meteorites, asteroids, comets and other interplanetary dust particles.

    He earned a B.S in physics from the University of California at San Diego in 1996 and a Ph.D. in earth sciences from the Scripps Institution of Oceanography in 2001. After receiving his Ph.D., Dr. Glavin continued to study meteorites as a postdoctoral researcher at the Max Planck Institute (MPI) for Chemistry in Mainz, Germany. He joined the 2002-2003 Antarctic Search for Meteorites (ANSMET) team and spent six weeks searching for meteorites in Antarctica at Goodwin Nunataks and MacAlpine Hills.

    In 2003, Dr. Glavin joined the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland. In 2004, he co-founded the Astrobiology Analytical Laboratory at NASA Goddard which specializes in the analysis of extraterrestrial amino acids and other organic compounds important to life in meteorites, lunar samples and samples returned from asteroids and comets. Dr. Glavin is a Co-Investigator on the OSIRIS-REx asteroid sample return mission. He was selected to be a Participating Scientist on the Mars Science Laboratory (MSL) mission in 2011 and was part of the team that discovered the first evidence of indigenous organic compounds on Mars using the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument. He became NASA Goddard’s Associate Director for Strategic Science in the Solar System Exploration Division in 2014.

    In recognition of Dr. Glavin’s meteorite research, the International Astronomical Union named an asteroid after him, asteroid (24480) Glavin. He was awarded the Antarctica Service Medal of the United States (2003), the Meteoritical Society’s Nier Prize (2010), the NASA Goddard Internal Research and Development Innovator of the Year Award (2007), and the NASA Robert H. Goddard Exceptional Achievement Award for Science (2009 and 2014).

    Dr. Glavin’s research was featured on National Public Radio, PBS NOVA and the Discovery Channel and in several books including Marc Kaufman’s "First Contact: Scientific Breakthroughs in the Hunt for Life Beyond Earth" and "Mars Up Close." Dr. Glavin's first book is entitled "Frozen in Time: Hunting Meteorites in Antarctica for Signs of Life" (2019, Olympia Publishers, London, 340 pp.). He lives with his wife and two children in Maryland.

    Positions/Employment

    5/2014 - Present

    Associate Director for Strategic Science, Solar System Exploration Division

    NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
    4/2010 - 4/2011

    Associate Chief, Planetary Environments Laboratory

    NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
    11/2003 - Present

    Research Scientist

    NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

    Education

    B.S. (Physics - 1996) University of California, San Diego (UCSD), Graduated with honors
    Ph.D. (Earth Sciences - 2001) Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD

    Professional Societies

    The International Society for the Study of the Origin of Life, 1996 - Present
    The Meteoritical Society, 2000 - Present

    Awards

    The Meteoritical Society, Nier Prize (2010)
    NASA Robert H. Goddard Exceptional Achievement Award-Science (2009, 2014)
    NASA GSFC Internal Research and Development Innovator of the Year Award (2007)
    NASA Performance and Peer Awards (2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010)
     

    Special Experience

    SCUBA certified and an Instrument rated pilot

    Publications

    Refereed

    Freissinet, C., M. Millan, D. P. Glavin, et al. X. Li, A. Grubisic, J. L. Eigenbrode, J. C. Stern, J. P. Dworkin, A. Buch, C. Szopa, M. Guzman, M. Carts, S. A. Getty, and W. B. Brinckerhoff. 2019. "Investigating the effects of gamma radiation on selected chemicals for use in biosignature detection instruments on the surface of Jupiter’s moon Europa." Planetary and Space Science, 175: 1-12 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2019.05.009]

    He, Y., A. Buch, M. Morrison, et al. C. Szopa, C. Freissinet, A. J. Williams, M. Millan, M. Guzman, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, J. Y. Bonnet, D. Coscia, J. L. Eigenbrode, C. A. Malespin, P. R. Mahaffy, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, P. Lu, and S. S. Johnson. 2019. "Application of TMAH thermochemolysis to the detection of nucleobases: application to the MOMA and SAM space experiment." Talanta, 204: 802-811 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.talanta.2019.06.076]

    Simkus, D., J. C. Aponte, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. T. Parker, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Methodologies for Analyzing Soluble Organic Compounds in Extraterrestrial Samples: Amino Acids, Amines, Monocarboxylic Acids, Aldehydes, and Ketones." Life, 9 (47): 30 pages [Full Text (Link)] [10.3390/life9020047]

    Langbroek, M., P. Jenniskens, L. M. Kriegsman, et al. H. Nieuwenhuis, N. De Kort, J. Kuiper, W. Van Westrenen, M. E. Zolensky, K. Ziegler, Q. Yin, M. E. Sanborn, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, S. J. De Vet, M. M. Meier, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. W. Caffee, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, A. Ruf, M. Harir, and P. Schmitt‐Kopplin. 2019. "The CM carbonaceous chondrite regolith Diepenveen." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (7): 1431–1461 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13297]

    Williams, A. J., J. L. Eigenbrode, M. A. Floyd, et al. M. Wilhelm, S. O’Reilly, S. S. Johnson, K. L. Craft, C. A. Knudson, S. Andrejkovičová, J. M. Lewis, A. Buch, D. P. Glavin, C. Freissinet, R. Summons, A. C. Mcadam, K. Benison, R. Navarro-González, C. A. Malespin, and P. Mahaffy. 2019. "Recovery of Fatty Acids from Mineralogic Mars Analogs by TMAH Thermochemolysis for the Sample Analysis at Mars Wet Chemistry Experiment on the Curiosity Rover." Astrobiology, 19 (4): [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2018.1819]

    Unsalan, O., P. Jenniskens, Q. Yin, et al. E. Kaygisiz, J. Albers, D. L. Clark, M. Granvik, I. Demirkol, I. Y. Erdogan, A. S. Bengu, M. E. Özel, Z. Terzioglu, N. Gi, P. Brown, E. Yalcinkaya, T. Temel, D. K. Prabhu, D. K. Robertson, M. Boslough, D. R. Ostrowski, J. Kimberley, S. Er, D. J. Rowland, K. L. Bryson, C. Altunayar‐Unsalan, B. Ranguelov, A. Karamanov, D. Tatchev, Ö. Kocahan, M. I. Oshtrakh, A. A. Maksimova, M. S. Karabanalov, K. L. Verosub, E. Levin, I. Uysal, V. Hoffmann, T. Hiroi, V. Reddy, G. O. Ildiz, O. Bolukbasi, M. E. Zolensky, R. Hochleitner, M. Kaliwoda, S. Öngen, R. Fausto, B. A. Nogueira, A. V. Chukin, D. Karashanova, V. A. Semionkin, M. Yeşiltaş, T. Glotch, A. Yilmaz, J. M. Friedrich, M. E. Sanborn, M. Huyskens, K. Ziegler, C. D. Williams, M. Schönbächler, K. Bauer, M. M. Meier, C. Maden, H. Busemann, K. C. Welten, M. W. Caffee, M. Laubenstein, Q. Zhou, Q. Li, X. Li, Y. Liu, G. Tang, D. W. Sears, H. L. Mclain, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, P. Schmitt‐Kopplin, A. Ruf, L. LE Corre, N. Schmedemann, and (The Sariçiçek Meteorite Consortium). 2019. "The Sariçiçek howardite fall in Turkey: Source crater of HED meteorites on Vesta and impact risk of Vestoids." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (5): 953-1008 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13258]

    iMOST Team, D. W. Beaty, M. M. Grady, et al. H. Y. McSween, E. Sefton-Nash, B. L. Carrier, F. Altieri, Y. Amelin, E. Ammannito, M. Anand, L. G. Benning, J. L. Bishop, L. E. Borg, D. Boucher, J. R. Brucato, H. Busemann, K. A. Campbell, A. D. Czaja, V. Debaille, D. J. Des Marais, M. Dixon, B. L. Ehlmann, J. D. Farmer, D. C. Fernandez-Remolar, J. Filiberto, J. Fogarty, D. P. Glavin, Y. S. Goreva, L. J. Hallis, A. D. Harrington, E. M. Hausrath, C. D. Herd, B. Horgan, M. Humanyun, T. Kleine, J. Kleinhenz, R. Mackelprang, N. Mangold, L. E. Mayhew, J. T. McCoy, F. M. McCubbin, S. M. McLennan, D. E. Moser, F. Moynier, J. F. Mustard, P. B. Niles, G. G. Ori, F. Raulin, P. Rettberg, M. A. Rucker, N. Schmitz, S. P. Schwenzer, M. A. Sephton, R. Shaheen, Z. D. Sharp, D. L. Schuster, S. Siljestrom, C. L. Smith, J. A. Spry, A. Steele, T. D. Swindle, I. L. ten Kate, N. J. Tosca, T. Usui, M. J. Van Kranendonk, M. Wadhwa, B. P. Weiss, S. C. Werner, F. Westall, R. M. Wheeler, J. Zipfel, and M. P. Zorzano. 2019. "The potential science and engineering value of samples delivered to Earth by Mars sample return." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (3): 667-671 [10.1111/maps.13232]

    Navarro Gonzalez, R., K. Navarro, P. Coll, et al. C. McKay, J. C. Stern, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, A. Buch, M. Cabane, P. G. Conrad, J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, J. Hogancamp, A. C. Mcadam, C. A. Malespin, J. Martín-Torres, D. Ming, R. Morris, B. D. Prats, F. Raulin, J. Rodríguez-Manfredi, C. Szopa, M.-P. Zorzano-Mier, P. Mahaffy, S. Atreya, M. G. Trainer, and A. Vasavada. 2018. "Abiotic input of fixed nitrogen by bolide impacts to Gale crater during the Hesperian. Insights from the Mars Science Laboratory." Journal of Geophysical Research-Planets, [Full Text (Link)] [10.1029/2018JE005852]

    Dworkin, J. P., L. A. Adelman, T. Ajluni, et al. A. V. Andronikov, J. C. Aponte, A. E. Bartels, E. Beshore, E. B. Bierhaus, J. R. Brucato, B. H. Bryan, A. S. Burton, M. P. Callahan, S. L. Castro-Wallace, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, H. C. Connolly, W. E. Cutlip, S. M. Daly, V. E. Elliott, J. E. Elsila, H. L. Enos, D. F. Everett, I. A. Franchi, D. P. Glavin, H. V. Graham, J. E. Hendershot, J. W. Harris, S. L. Hill, A. R. Hildebrand, G. O. Jayne, R. W. Jenkens, K. S. Johnson, J. S. Kirsch, D. S. Lauretta, A. S. Lewis, J. J. Loiacono, C. C. Lorentson, J. R. Marshall, M. G. Martin, L. L. Matthias, H. L. McLain, S. R. Messenger, R. G. Mink, J. L. Moore, K. Nakamura-Messenger, J. A. Nuth, C. V. Owens, C. L. Parish, B. D. Perkins, M. S. Pryzby, C. A. Reigle, K. Righter, B. Rizk, J. F. Russell, S. A. Sandford, J. P. Schepis, J. Songer, M. F. Sovinski, S. E. Stahl, K. Thomas-Keprta, J. M. Vellinga, and M. S. Walker. 2018. "OSIRIS-REx Contamination Control Strategy and Implementation." Space Science Reviews, 214 (1): 19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11214-017-0439-4]

    Friedrich, J. M., H. L. McLain, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, W. H. Towbin, M. Hill, and D. S. Ebel. 2018. "Effect of polychromatic X-ray microtomography imaging on the amino acid content of the Murchison CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 54 (1): 220–228 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13188]

    Glavin, D. P., C. M. Alexander, J. C. Aponte, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, and H. Yabuta. 2018. "The Origin and Evolution of Organic Matter in Carbonaceous Chondrites and Links to Their Parent Bodies." Primitive Meteorites and Asteroids, Amsterdam, Netherlands: 205-271, ISBN: 978-0-12-813325-5. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/b978-0-12-813325-5.00003-3]

    Eigenbrode, J. L., R. E. Summons, A. Steele, et al. C. Freissinet, M. Millan, R. Navarro-González, B. Sutter, A. C. Mcadam, H. B. Franz, D. P. Glavin, P. D. Archer, P. Mahaffy, P. G. Conrad, J. A. Hurowitz, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, D. W. Ming, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, C. Malespin, A. Buch, and P. Coll. 2018. "Organic matter preserved in 3-billion-year-old mudstones at Gale crater, Mars." Science, 360 (6393): 1096-1101 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.aas9185]

    Webster, C. R., P. Mahaffy, S. K. Atreya, et al. J. E. Moores, G. J. Flesch, C. Malespin, C. P. McKay, G. Martinez, C. L. Smith, J. Martin-Torres, J. Gomez-Elvira, M.-P. Zorzano, M. H. Wong, M. G. Trainer, A. Steele, D. Archer, B. Sutter, P. J. Coll, C. Freissinet, P.-Y. Meslin, R. V. Gough, C. H. House, A. A. Pavlov, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. P. Glavin, J. C. Pearson, D. Keymeulen, L. E. Christensen, S. P. Schwenzer, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, J. Pla-García, S. C. Rafkin, Á. Vicente-Retortillo, H. Kahanpää, D. Viudez-Moreiras, M. D. Smith, A.-M. Harri, M. Genzer, D. M. Hassler, M. Lemmon, J. Crisp, S. P. Sander, R. W. Zurek, and A. R. Vasavada. 2018. "Background levels of methane in Mars’ atmosphere show strong seasonal variations." Science, 360 (6393): 1093-1096 [10.1126/science.aaq0131]

    Szopa, C., C. Freissinet, D. Glavin, et al. M. Millan, A. Buch, H. Franz, R. E. Summons, D. Sumner, B. Sutter, J. Eigenbrode, R. Williams, R. Navarro-Gonzales, M. Guzman, C. Malespin, S. Teinturier, P. Mahaffy, and M. Cabane. 2018. "First detections of dichlorobenzene isomers and trichloromethylpropane from organic matter indigenous to Mars mudstone in Gale Crater, Mars: Results from the Sample Analysis at Mars instrument onboard the Curiosity Rover." Astrobiology, (Submitted)

    Aponte, J. C., N. M. Abreu, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2017. "Distribution of aliphatic amines in CO, CV, and CK carbonaceous chondrites and relation to mineralogy and processing history." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 52 (12): 2632–2646 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12959]

    Franz, H. B., A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, et al. C. Freissinet, P. R. Mahaffy, D. L. Eldridge, W. W. Fischer, J. P. Grotzinger, C. H. House, J. A. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, S. P. Schwenzer, D. T. Vaniman, P. D. Archer Jr, S. K. Atreya, P. G. Conrad, J. W. Dottin III, J. L. Eigenbrode, K. A. Farley, D. P. Glavin, S. S. Johnson, C. A. Knudson, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-González, A. A. Pavlov, R. Plummer, E. B. Rampe, J. C. Stern, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, and B. Sutter. 2017. "Large sulfur isotope fractionations in Martian sediments at Gale crater." Nature Geoscience, [10.1038/ngeo3002]

    Sutter, B., A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, E. B. Rampe, J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, J. P. Grotzinger, A. Steele, C. H. House, P. D. Archer, C. A. Malespin, R. Navarro-González, J. C. Stern, J. F. Bell, F. J. Calef, R. Gellert, D. P. Glavin, L. M. Thompson, and A. S. Yen. 2017. "Evolved Gas Analyses of Sedimentary Rocks and Eolian Sediment in Gale Crater, Mars: Results of the Curiosity Rover's Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) Instrument from Yellowknife Bay to the Namib Dune." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 122: [10.1002/2016je005225]

    Goesmann, F., W. B. Brinckerhoff, F. Raulin, et al. W. Goetz, R. M. Danell, S. A. Getty, S. Siljeström, H. Mißbach, H. Steininger, R. D. Arevalo, A. Buch, C. Freissinet, A. Grubisic, U. J. Meierhenrich, V. T. Pinnick, F. Stalport, C. Szopa, J. L. Vago, R. Lindner, M. D. Schulte, J. R. Brucato, D. P. Glavin, N. Grand, X. Li, F. H. van Amerom, and the MOMA Science Team. 2017. "The Mars Organic Molecule Analyzer (MOMA) Instrument: Characterization of Organic Material in Martian Sediments." Astrobiology, 17 (6-7): 655-685 [10.1089/ast.2016.1551]

    Aponte, J. C., J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, et al. S. N. Milam, S. B. Charnley, and J. P. Dworkin. 2017. "Pathways to Meteoritic Glycine and Methylamine." ACS Earth and Space Chemistry, 1 (1): 3-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.6b00014]

    Goetz, W., W. B. Brinckerhoff, R. Arevalo, et al. C. Freissinet, S. Getty, D. P. Glavin, S. Siljeström, A. Buch, F. Stalport, A. Grubisic, X. Li, V. Pinnick, R. Danell, F. H. van Amerom, F. Goesmann, H. Steininger, N. Grand, F. Raulin, C. Szopa, U. Meierhenrich, and J. R. Brucato. 2016. "MOMA: the challenge to search for organics and biosignatures on Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology, 15 (03): 239-250 [10.1017/s1473550416000227]

    Elsila, J. E., J. C. Aponte, D. G. Blackmond, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, and D. P. Glavin. 2016. "Meteoritic Amino Acids: Diversity in Compositions Reflects Parent Body Histories." ACS Central Science, 2: 370-379 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acscentsci.6b00074]

    Miller, K. E., J. L. Eigenbrode, C. Freissinet, et al. D. P. Glavin, B. Kotrc, P. Francois, and R. E. Summons. 2016. "Potential precursor compounds for chlorohydrocarbons detected in Gale Crater, Mars, by the SAM instrument suite on the Curiosity Rover." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 121 (3): 296-308 [10.1002/2015je004939]

    Freissinet, C., S. Getty, M. G. Trainer, et al. D. P. Glavin, H. L. Mclain, and M. Benna. 2016. "Evaluation of the robustness of chromatographic columns in a simulated highly radiative Jovian environment." Planetary and Space Science, 122: 38-45 [10.1016/j.pss.2016.01.004]

    Farley, K., P. Martin, P. Archer, et al. S. Atreya, P. Conrad, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fairén, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. Glavin, P. Mahaffy, C. Malespin, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, and B. Sutter. 2016. "Light and variable 37Cl/35Cl ratios in rocks from Gale Crater, Mars: Possible signature of perchlorate." Earth and Planetary Science Letters, 438: 14-24 [10.1016/j.epsl.2015.12.013]

    Friedrich, J. M., D. P. Glavin, M. L. Rivers, and J. P. Dworkin. 2016. "Effect of a synchrotron X-ray microtomography imaging experiment on the amino acid content of a CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 51 (2): 429-437 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12595]

    François, P., C. Szopa, A. Buch, et al. P. Coll, A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, and M. Cabane. 2016. "Magnesium sulfate as a key mineral for the detection of organic molecules on Mars using pyrolysis." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 121 (1): 61-74 [10.1002/2015je004884]

    Miller, K. E., B. Kotrc, R. E. Summons, et al. I. Belmahdi, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, and C. Szopa. 2015. "Evaluation of the Tenax trap in the Sample Analysis at Mars instrument suite on the Curiosity rover as a potential hydrocarbon source for chlorinated organics detected in Gale Crater." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 120 (8): 1446-1459 [10.1002/2015je004825]

    Freissinet, C., D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. P. R. Miller, J. L. Eigenbrode, R. E. Summons, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, C. Szopa, P. D. Archer, H. B. Franz, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. C. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, J. P. Dworkin, A. G. Fairén, P. François, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, I. L. Kate, L. A. Leshin, C. A. Malespin, M. G. Martin, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. A. Pavlov, B. D. Prats, S. W. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, and M. P. Zorzano. 2015. "Organic molecules in the Sheepbed Mudstone, Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 120 (3): 495-514 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/2014JE004737 ]

    Dworkin, J. P., L. A. Adelman, T. M. Ajluni, et al. A. V. Andronikov, A. E. Bartels, D. M. Ballou, E. Beshore, E. B. Bierhaus, W. V. Boynton, J. R. Brucato, A. S. Burton, M. P. Callahan, B. C. Clark, H. C. Connolly Jr., J. E. Elsila, H. L. Enos, D. J. Everett, I. A. Franchi, J. S. Fust, J. E. Hendershot, D. P. Glavin, J. W. Harris, A. R. Hildebrand, G. Jayne, R. W. Jenkens, R. M. Kuhns, D. S. Lauretta, J. V. Ladewig, C. C. Lorentson, J. R. Marshall, L. L. Matthias, S. R. Messenger, R. G. Mink, J. Moore, K. Nakamura- Messenger, J. A. Nuth, C. A. Reigle, K. E. Righter, B. Rizk, W. D. Roher, J. F. Russell, S. A. Sandford, M. F. Sovinski, J. M. Vellinga, and M. S. Walker. 2015. "OSIRIS-REx IS A PATHFINDER FOR CONTAMINATION CONTROL FOR COST CONTROLLED MISSIONS IN THE 21ST CENTURY." 46th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference (2015), 1147.pdf:

    Elsila, J., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. P. Dworkin, H. L. McLain, S. K. Noble, and J. E. Gibson. 2015. "DISTRIBUTION AND ORIGIN OF AMINO ACIDS IN LUNAR REGOLITH SAMPLES." 46th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference (2015),

    Friedrich, J. M., D. P. Glavin, M. L. Rivers, and J. P. Dworkin. 2015. "Effect of a Routine Synchrotron X-Ray Microtomography Scan on the Amino Acid Content of the Murchison CM Chondrite." LPI Contributions, 1856: 5208- [Full Text (Link)]

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbó, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlický, and K. Walsh. 2015. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations ." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 50 (4): 834-849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Burton, A. S., H. L. McLain, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. E. Elsila, J. Davidson, K. E. Miller, A. V. Andronikov, D. Lauretta, and J. P. Dworkin. 2015. "Amino acid analyses of R and CK chondrites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 50 (3): 470-482 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12433]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, J. C. Stern, et al. A. E. Brunner, S. K. Atreya, P. G. Conrad, S. Domagal-Goldman, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, L. E. Christensen, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Grotzinger, J. H. Jones, L. A. Leshin, C. Malespin, A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, A. A. Pavlov, A. Steele, M. G. Trainer, K. H. Williford, and J. J. Wray. 2015. "The imprint of atmospheric evolution in the D/H of Hesperian clay minerals on Mars." Science, Vol 347: 412-414 [[DOI:10.1126/science.1260291]]

    Stern, J. C., B. Sutter, C. Freissinet, et al. R. Navarro-Gonzalez, C. P. McKay, P. D. Archer Jr., A. Buch, A. E. Brunner, P. Coll, J. L. Eigenbrode, A. G. Fairen, H. B. Franz, D. P. Glavin, S. Kashyap, A. C. Mcadam, D. W. Ming, A. Steele, C. Szopa, J. J. Wray, F. J. Martin-Torres, M.-P. Zorzano, P. G. Conrad, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2015. "Evidence for indigenous nitrogen in sedimentary and aeolian deposits from the Curiosity rover investigations at Gale crater, Mars." Proceedings of National Academy of Science, [10.1073/pnas.1420932112]

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The effects of parent-body hydrothermal heating on amino acid abundances in CI-like chondrites." Polar Science, 8 (3): 255-263 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.polar.2014.05.002]

    Jenniskens, P., A. E. Rubin, Q.-Z. Yin, et al. D. W. Sears, S. A. Sandford, M. E. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, L. Blair, D. Kane, J. Utas, R. Verish, J. M. Friedrich, J. Wimpenny, G. R. Eppich, K. Ziegler, K. L. Verosub, D. J. Rowland, J. Albers, P. S. Gural, B. Grigsby, M. D. Fries, R. Matson, M. Johnston, E. Silber, P. Brown, A. Yamakawa, M. E. Sanborn, M. Laubenstein, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. M. Meier, H. Busemann, P. Clay, M. W. Caffee, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, N. Hertkorn, D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, M. Grady, S. Verchovsky, V. Emel’yanenko, S. Naroenkov, D. L. Clark, B. Girten, and P. S. Worden. 2014. "Fall, recovery, and characterization of the Novato L6 chondrite breccia." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 49 (8): 1388–1425 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12323]

    Kminek, G., C. Conley, C. C. Allen, et al. D. H. Bartlett, D. W. Beaty, L. G. Benning, R. Bhartia, P. J. Boston, C. Duchaine, J. D. Farmer, G. J. Flynn, D. P. Glavin, Y. Gorby, J. E. Hallsworth, R. Mogul, D. Moser, P. Buford Price, R. Pukall, D. Fernandez-Remolar, C. L. Smith, K. Stedman, A. Steele, R. Stepanauskas, H. Sun, J. L. Vago, M. A. Voytek, P. S. Weiss, and F. Westall. 2014. "Report of the workshop for life detection in samples from Mars." Life Sciences in Space Research, 2: 1-5 [10.1016/j.lssr.2014.05.001]

    Southard, A. E., S. A. Getty, M. Balvin, et al. J. E. Elsila, A. E. Melina, C. Kotecki, D. W. Towner, J. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, and J. Ferrance. 2014. "Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry interface for detection of extraterrestrial organics." 2014 IEEE Aerospace Conference, [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/aero.2014.6836328]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, J. E. Elsila, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and Q. Z. Yin. 2014. "The amino acid composition of the Sutter's Mill CM2 carbonaceous chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 49 (11): 2074-2086 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12281]

    Callahan, M. P., M. G. Martin, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acid analysis in micrograms of meteorite sample by nanoliquid chromatography–high-resolution mass spectrometry." Journal of Chromatography A, 1332: 30-34 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.chroma.2014.01.032]

    Parker, E. T., J. H. Cleaves, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Zhou, J. L. Bada, and F. M. Fernández. 2014. "Conducting Miller-Urey Experiments." Journal of Visualized Experiments , 83: 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.3791/51039 ]

    Callahan, M. P., M. G. Martin, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acid analysis in micrograms of meteorite sample by nanoliquid chromatography-high-resolution mass spectrometry." Journal of Chromatography A, 1332: 30-34.

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, E. van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere? ." Geobiology , 12 (1): 1-19.

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. P. Dworkin, S. K. Noble, and E. K. Gibson. 2014. "Distribution of Amino Acids in Lunar Regolith." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference, 45: 1127- .

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, J. Eigenbrode, et al. K. Miller, M. Martin, R. Summons, A. Steele, H. Franz, D. Archer, W. Brinckerhoff, A. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, J. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, P. Mahaffy, C. McKay, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, and S. Teinturier. 2014. "Origin of Chlorobenzene Detected by the Curiosity Rover in Yellowknife Bay: Evidence for Martian Organics in the Sheepbed Mudstone? ." MSL Science Team, Lunar and Planetary Science Conference , 45: 1157-.

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The Effects of Thermal Metamorphism on the Amino Acid Content of the CI-Like Chondrite Y-86029 ." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference , 45: 1394- .

    Steele, A., F. M. McCubbin, L. Benning, et al. S. Siljestrom, G. D. Cody, Y. Goreva, E. H. Hauri, J. Wang, A. Kilcoyne, M. M. Grady, A. Verchovsky, H. Sabbah, C. Smith, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, M. D. Fries, J. D. Rodriguez Blanco, M. Glamoclija, K. L. Rogers, S. Mikhail, R. N. Zare, Q. Wu, A. Ismail, J. P. Dworkin, and R. Bhartia. 2014. "Evidence of Hydrothermal Organic Synthesis on Mars from Analysis of the Tissint Meteorite ." LPI Contributions, 1800: 5331-.

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbo, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlicky, and K. J. Walsh. 2014. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 50 (4): 834–849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The effects of parent-body hydrothermal heating on amino acid abundances in CI-like chondrites." Polar Science, 8: 255-263 [10.1016/j.polar.2014.05.002]

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, B. J. Silver, T. J. Phelps, E. Van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere?" Geobiology , 12 (1): 1-19 [10.1111/gbi.12069]

    Parker, E. T., M. Zhou, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, R. Krishnamurthy, F. M. Fernndez, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "A Plausible Simultaneous Synthesis of Amino Acids and Simple Peptides on the Primordial Earth." Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 53: 8132-81336 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/ange.201403683]

    Ming, D. W., P. D. Archer Jr, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, A. E. Brunner, J. C. Stern, C. Freissinet, A. C. Mcadam, P. R. Mahaffy, M. Cabane, P. Coll, J. L. Campbell, S. K. Atreya, P. B. Niles, J. F. Bell III, D. L. Bish, W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Buch, P. G. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, B. L. Ehlmann, A. G. Fairen, K. Farley, G. J. Flesch, P. Francois, R. Gellert, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, L. A. Leshin, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, K. E. Miller, J. Moersch, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. A. Pavlov, G. M. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. W. Squyres, R. E. Summons, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, A. H. Treiman, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, J. J. Wray, and R. A. Yingst. 2014. "Volatile and Organic Compositions of Sedimentary Rocks in Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343: 6169 [doi:10.1126/science.1245267]

    McAdam, A. C., H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, et al. P. D. Archer Jr, C. Freissinet, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. W. Ming, S. K. Atreya, D. L. Bish, D. F. Blake, H. E. Bower, A. Brunner, A. Buch, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Grotzinger, P. R. Mahaffy, S. M. McLennan, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, E. B. Rampe, S. W. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, D. Y. Sumner, and J. J. Wray. 2014. "Sulfur-bearing Phases Detected by Evolved Gas Analysis of the Rocknest Aeolian Deposit, Gale Crater." J. Geophys. Res., 119: 373-393 [10.1002/2013JE004518]

    Archer, P. D., H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, et al. R. D. Arevalo Jr, P. Coll, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. P. Glavin, J. J. Jones, L. A. Leshin, P. Mahaffy, A. C. Mcadam, C. P. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-González, P. B. Niles, A. Pavlov, S. W. Squyres, J. C. Stern, A. Steele, and J. J. Wray. 2014. "Abundances and Implications of Volatile-bearing Species from Evolved Gas Analysis of the Rocknest Aeolian Deposit, Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 119: 237-254 [10.1002/2013JE004493]

    Grotzinger, J. P., D. Y. Sumner, L. C. Kah, et al. K. Stack, S. Gupta, L. Edgar, D. Rubin, K. Lewis, J. Schieber, N. Mangold, R. Milliken, P. G. Conrad, D. DesMarais, J. Farmer, K. Siebach, F. Calef, J. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, D. Vaniman, J. Crisp, A. Vasavada, K. S. Edgett, M. Malin, D. Blake, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, R. C. Wiens, S. Maurice, J. A. Grant, S. Wilson, R. C. Anderson, L. Beegle, R. Arvidson, B. Hallet, R. S. Sletten, M. Rice, J. Bell, J. Griffes, B. Ehlmann, R. B. Anderson, T. F. Bristow, W. E. Dietrich, G. Dromart, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fraeman, C. Hardgrove, K. Herkenhoff, L. Jandura, G. Kocurek, S. Lee, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, D. Limonadi, J. Maki, S. McCloskey, M. Meyer, M. Minitti, H. Newsom, D. Oehler, A. Okon, M. Palucis, T. Parker, S. Rowland, M. Schmidt, S. Squyres, A. Steele, E. Stolper, A. Treiman, R. Williams, A. Yingst, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "A Habitable Fluvio-Lacustrine Environment at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1242777-1242777 [10.1126/science.1242777]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    McLennan, S. M., R. B. Anderson, J. F. Bell, et al. J. C. Bridges, F. Calef, J. L. Campbell, B. C. Clark, S. Clegg, P. Conrad, A. Cousin, D. J. Des Marais, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, L. A. Edgar, B. L. Ehlmann, C. Fabre, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, R. Gellert, S. Gordon, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, P. L. King, S. Le Mouelic, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, K. W. Lewis, N. Mangold, S. Maurice, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, M. Nachon, H. E. Newsom, A. M. Ollila, G. M. Perrett, M. S. Rice, M. E. Schmidt, S. P. Schwenzer, K. Stack, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, A. H. Treiman, S. VanBommel, D. T. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, R. C. Wiens, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, K. Siebach, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, I. Pradler, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Elemental Geochemistry of Sedimentary Rocks at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1244734-1244734 [10.1126/science.1244734]

    Hassler, D. M., C. Zeitlin, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, et al. B. Ehresmann, S. Rafkin, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. E. Brinza, G. Weigle, S. Bottcher, E. Bohm, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. Martin, G. Reitz, F. A. Cucinotta, M.-H. Kim, D. Grinspoon, M. A. Bullock, A. Posner, J. Gomez-Elvira, A. Vasavada, J. P. Grotzinger, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, T. Berger, D. Matthia, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, V. Hamilton, J. Peterson, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Mars' Surface Radiation Environment Measured with the Mars Science Laboratory's Curiosity Rover." Science, 343 (6169): 1244797-1244797 [10.1126/science.1244797]

    Ming, D. W., P. D. Archer, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, A. E. Brunner, J. C. Stern, C. Freissinet, A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, M. Cabane, P. Coll, J. L. Campbell, S. K. Atreya, P. B. Niles, J. F. Bell, D. L. Bish, W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Buch, P. G. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, B. L. Ehlmann, A. G. Fairen, K. Farley, G. J. Flesch, P. Francois, R. Gellert, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, L. A. Leshin, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, K. E. Miller, J. Moersch, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. A. Pavlov, G. M. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. W. Squyres, R. E. Summons, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, A. H. Treiman, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, J. J. Wray, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, J. Griffes, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile and Organic Compositions of Sedimentary Rocks in Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1245267-1245267 [10.1126/science.1245267]

    Farley, K. A., C. Malespin, P. Mahaffy, et al. J. P. Grotzinger, P. M. Vasconcelos, R. E. Milliken, M. Malin, K. S. Edgett, A. A. Pavlov, J. A. Hurowitz, J. A. Grant, H. B. Miller, R. Arvidson, L. Beegle, F. Calef, P. G. Conrad, W. E. Dietrich, J. Eigenbrode, R. Gellert, S. Gupta, V. Hamilton, D. M. Hassler, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, S. P. Schwenzer, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, D. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, K. Williford, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "In Situ Radiometric and Exposure Age Dating of the Martian Surface." Science, 343 (6169): 1247166-1247166 [10.1126/science.1247166]

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, B. J. Silver, T. J. Phelps, E. van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2013. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere?" Geobiology, 12 (1): 1-19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/gbi.12069]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 118 (10): 1955-1973 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Meslin, P. Y., O. Gasnault, O. Forni, et al. S. Schroder, A. Cousin, G. Berger, S. M. Clegg, J. Lasue, S. Maurice, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, R. C. Wiens, C. Fabre, W. Goetz, D. Bish, N. Mangold, B. Ehlmann, N. Lanza, A. M. Harri, R. Anderson, E. Rampe, T. H. McConnochie, P. Pinet, D. Blaney, R. Leveille, D. Archer, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Blake, J. G. Blank, N. Bridges, B. C. Clark, L. DeFlores, D. Delapp, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, M. Fisk, B. Gondet, J. Grotzinger, K. Herkenhoff, J. Johnson, J. L. Lacour, Y. Langevin, L. Leshin, E. Lewin, M. B. Madsen, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, M. A. Mischna, J. E. Moores, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, R. Perez, N. Renno, J. B. Sirven, R. Tokar, M. de la Torre, L. d'Uston, D. Vaniman, A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, P. Mauchien, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, J. Schieber, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, A. Cros, Q.-M. Lee, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, M. Toplis, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. M. Williams, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, and J. Berger. 2013. "Soil Diversity and Hydration as Observed by ChemCam at Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 341 (6153): 1238670-1238670 [10.1126/science.1238670]

    Bish, D. L., D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, et al. S. J. Chipera, R. V. Morris, D. W. Ming, A. H. Treiman, P. Sarrazin, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, C. N. Achilles, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, E. B. Rampe, E. M. Stolper, N. Spanovich, C. Achilles, C. Agard, J. A. Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, D. Bish, D. F. Blake, J. J. Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, T. Bristow, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, S. Chipera, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, J. Crisp, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, D. DesMarais, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, B. Downs, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, K. Edgett, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, J. Farmer, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, J. Grotzinger, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. M. Jimenez, C. M. Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, S. Maurice, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McLennan, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, D. Ming, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. M. Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Morris, S. Morrison, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. M. Caro, M. Nachon, S. N. Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, E. Rampe, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Fuentes, L. Saper, P. Sarrazin, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. S. Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. S. Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, E. Stolper, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, D. Sumner, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. T. Redondo, M. Trainer, A. Treiman, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, D. Vaniman, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yen, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Z. Mier. 2013. "X-ray Diffraction Results from Mars Science Laboratory: Mineralogy of Rocknest at Gale Crater." Science, 341 (6153): 1238932-1238932 [10.1126/science.1238932]

    Leshin, L. A., P. R. Mahaffy, C. R. Webster, et al. M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. C. McAdam, K. E. Miller, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, R. E. Summons, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, J. J. Wray, J. P. Grotzinger, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile, Isotope, and Organic Analysis of Martian Fines with the Mars Curiosity Rover." Science, 341 (6153): 1238937-1238937 [10.1126/science.1238937]

    Stolper, E. M., M. B. Baker, M. E. Newcombe, et al. M. E. Schmidt, A. H. Treiman, A. Cousin, M. D. Dyar, M. R. Fisk, R. Gellert, P. L. King, L. Leshin, S. Maurice, S. M. McLennan, M. E. Minitti, G. Perrett, S. Rowland, V. Sautter, R. C. Wiens, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, G. Dromart, F. Robert, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, A. Jones, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "The Petrochemistry of Jake_M: A Martian Mugearite." Science, 341 (6153): 1239463-1239463 [10.1126/science.1239463]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science, 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, S. K. Atreya, et al. H. Franz, M. Wong, P. G. Conrad, D. Harpold, J. J. Jones, L. A. Leshin, H. Manning, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, M. Trainer, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Abundance and Isotopic Composition of Gases in the Martian Atmosphere from the Curiosity Rover." Science, 341 (6143): 263-266 [10.1126/science.1237966]

    Williams, R. M., J. P. Grotzinger, W. E. Dietrich, et al. S. Gupta, D. Y. Sumner, R. C. Wiens, N. Mangold, M. C. Malin, K. S. Edgett, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, A. Ollila, H. E. Newsom, G. Dromart, M. C. Palucis, R. A. Yingst, R. B. Anderson, K. E. Herkenhoff, S. Le Mouelic, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, A. Koefoed, J. K. Jensen, J. C. Bridges, S. P. Schwenzer, K. W. Lewis, K. M. Stack, D. Rubin, L. C. Kah, J. F. Bell, J. D. Farmer, R. Sullivan, T. Van Beek, D. L. Blaney, O. Pariser, R. G. Deen, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. Sobron Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. A. Aparicio, J. Caride Rodriguez, I. Carrasco Blazquez, F. Gomez Gomez, J. G. Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. Lepinette Malvitte, M. Marin Jimenez, J. M. Frias, J. M. Soler, F. J. Torres, A. Molina Jurado, L. M. Sotomayor, G. Munoz Caro, S. Navarro Lopez, V. P. Gonzalez, J. P. Garcia, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Planello, S. Alejandra Sans Fuentes, E. Sebastian Martinez, J. Torres Redondo, R. U. O'Callaghan, M.-P. Zorzano Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. D. Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. de la Torre Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Blanco Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. N. Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. B. Zunic, J. Frydenvang, K. Kinch, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. M. Mellin, R. W. Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Martian Fluvial Conglomerates at Gale Crater." Science, 340 (6136): 1068-1072 [10.1126/science.1237317]

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. Feng, J. Ferrance, C. Kotecki, C. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: a Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer for Future in situ Small Body Missions." 2013 IEEE Aerospace Conference, [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2013.6497391]

    Callahan, M. P., A. S. Burton, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. M. Baker, K. E. Smith, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "A search for amino acids and nucleobases in the Martian meteorite Roberts Massif 04262 using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 48 (5): 786-795 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12103]

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. Feng, J. Ferrance, C. Kotecki, C. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: A liquid chromatograph-mass spectrometer for future in situ small body missions." 2013 IEEE Aerospace Conference, 331- [10.1109/aero.2013.6497391]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "Extraterrestrial amino acids identified in metal-rich CH and CB carbonaceous chondrites from Antarctica." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 48 (3): 390-402 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12063]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, C. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater ." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets , 118: 1955-1973 [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Callahan, M. P., A. S. Burton, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. M. Baker, K. E. Smith, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "A search for amino acids and nucleobases in the Martian meteorite Roberts Massif 04262 using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry." Met. Planet. Sci., 48: 786-795 [10.1111/maps.12103]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer Jr., S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater." J. Geophys. Res., 118: 1955 – 1973 [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Leshin, L. A., P. R. Mahaffy, C. R. Webster, et al. M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, P. D. Archer Jr, S. K. Atreya, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. C. McAdam, K. E. Miller, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, R. E. Summons, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, J. J. Wray, and J. P. Grotzinger. 2013. "Volatile, Isotope, and Organic Analysis of Martian Fines with the Mars Curiosity Rover." Science, 341: 6153 [10.1126/science.1238937]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer Jr, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for Perchlorates and the Origin of Chlorinated Hydrocarbons Detected by SAM at the Rocknest Aeolian Deposit in Gale Crater." J. Geophys. Res., 118: 1955-1973.

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. G. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. A. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. H. Feng, C. A. Kotecki, C. A. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: a Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer for Future in situ Small Body Missions." IEEE Aerospace Conference Proceedings,

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. A. Balvin, C. Kotecki, A. E. Southard, and J. Ferrance. 2013. "In situ instrument to detect prebiotic compounds in planetary ices." SPIE Newsroom, [DOI: 10.1117/2.1201302.004703]

    Jenniskens, P., M. D. Fries, Q. Z. Yin, et al. M. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, S. A. Sandford, D. Sears, R. Beauford, D. S. Ebel, J. M. Friedrich, K. Nagashima, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, K. Nishiizumi, Y. Hamajima, M. W. Caffee, K. C. Welten, M. Laubenstein, A. M. Davis, S. B. Simon, P. R. Heck, E. D. Young, I. E. Kohl, M. H. Thiemens, M. H. Nunn, T. Mikouchi, K. Hagiya, K. Ohsumi, T. A. Cahill, J. A. Lawton, D. Barnes, A. Steele, P. Rochette, K. L. Verosub, J. Gattacceca, G. Cooper, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. Elsila, S. Pizzarello, R. Ogliore, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, M. Harir, N. Hertkorn, A. Verchovsky, M. Grady, K. Nagao, R. Okazaki, H. Takechi, T. Hiroi, K. Smith, E. A. Silber, P. G. Brown, J. Albers, D. Klotz, M. Hankey, R. Matson, J. A. Fries, R. J. Walker, I. Puchtel, C.-T. A. Lee, M. E. Erdman, G. R. Eppich, S. Roeske, Z. Gabelica, M. Lerche, M. Nuevo, B. Girten, S. P. Worden, and S.-S. Meteorite Consortium. 2012. "Radar-enabled recovery of the Sutter's Mill meteorite, a carbonaceous chondrite regolith breccia." Science, 338: 1583-1587 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1227163]

    Jenniskens, P., M. D. Fries, Q.-Z. Yin, et al. M. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, S. A. Sandford, D. Sears, R. Beauford, D. S. Ebel, J. M. Friedrich, K. Nagashima, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, K. Nishiizumi, Y. Hamajima, M. W. Caffee, K. C. Welten, M. Laubenstein, A. M. Davis, S. B. Simon, P. R. Heck, E. D. Young, I. E. Kohl, M. H. Thiemens, M. H. Nunn, T. Mikouchi, K. Hagiya, K. Ohsumi, T. A. Cahill, J. A. Lawton, D. Barnes, A. Steele, P. Rochette, K. L. Verosub, J. Gattacceca, G. Cooper, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Pizzarello, R. Ogliore, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, M. Harir, N. Hertkorn, A. Verchovsky, M. Grady, K. Nagao, R. Okazaki, H. Takechi, T. Hiroi, K. Smith, E. A. Silber, P. G. Brown, J. Albers, D. Klotz, M. Hankey, R. Matson, J. A. Fries, R. J. Walker, I. Puchtel, C.-T. A. Lee, M. E. Erdman, G. R. Eppich, S. Roeske, Z. Gabelica, M. Lerche, M. Nuevo, B. Girten, and S. P. Worden. 2012. "Radar-Enabled Recovery of the Sutter's Mill Meteorite, a Carbonaceous Chondrite Regolith Breccia." Science, 338 (6114): 1583-1587 [10.1126/science.1227163]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2012. "Inconclusive evidence for nonterrestrial isoleucine enantiomeric excesses in primitive meteorites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 109 (48): E3288-E3288 [10.1073/pnas.1213261109]

    Elsila, J. E., S. B. Charnley, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "Compound-specific carbon, nitrogen, and hydrogen isotopic ratios for amino acids in CM and CR chondrites and their use in evaluating potential formation pathways." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 47 (9): 1517-1536 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01415.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. E. Elsila, A. S. Burton, et al. M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, R. W. Hilts, and C. D. Herd. 2012. "Unusual nonterrestrial l-proteinogenic amino acid excesses in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 47 (8): 1347-1364 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. E. Elsila, A. S. Burton, et al. M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, R. W. Hilts, and C. D. Herd. 2012. "Unusual nonterrestrial l-proteinogenic amino acid excesses in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 47 (8): 1347-1364 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x]

    Stalport, F., D. Glavin, J. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. Dworkin, and P. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the “one-pot” derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planetary and Space Science, 67 (1): 1-13 [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Conrad, P. G., J. L. Eigenbrode, M. O. Von der Heydt, et al. C. T. Mogensen, J. Canham, D. N. Harpold, J. Johnson, T. Errigo, D. P. Glavin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The Mars Science Laboratory Organic Check Material." Space Science Reviews, 170 (1-4): 479-501 [10.1007/s11214-012-9893-1]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, M. Cabane, et al. P. G. Conrad, P. Coll, S. K. Atreya, R. Arvey, M. Barciniak, M. Benna, L. Bleacher, W. B. Brinckerhoff, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Carignan, M. Cascia, R. A. Chalmers, J. P. Dworkin, T. Errigo, P. Everson, H. Franz, R. Farley, S. Feng, G. Frazier, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, D. N. Harpold, D. Hawk, V. Holmes, C. S. Johnson, A. Jones, P. Jordan, J. Kellogg, J. Lewis, E. Lyness, C. A. Malespin, D. K. Martin, J. Maurer, A. C. McAdam, D. McLennan, T. J. Nolan, M. Noriega, A. A. Pavlov, B. Prats, E. Raaen, O. Sheinman, D. Sheppard, J. Smith, J. C. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, J. Jones, C. Gundersen, A. Steele, J. Wray, O. Botta, L. A. Leshin, T. Owen, S. Battel, B. M. Jakosky, H. Manning, S. Squyres, R. Navarro-González, C. P. McKay, F. Raulin, R. Sternberg, A. Buch, P. Sorensen, R. Kline-Schoder, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, C. Baffes, J. Feldman, G. Flesch, S. Forouhar, R. Garcia, D. Keymeulen, S. Woodward, B. P. Block, K. Arnett, R. Miller, C. Edmonson, S. Gorevan, and E. Mumm. 2012. "The Sample Analysis at Mars Investigation and Instrument Suite." Space Sci Rev, 170 (1-4): 401-478 [10.1007/s11214-012-9879-z]

    Getty, S. A., N. P. Costen, D. P. Glavin, and G. B. Hidrobo. 2012. "Understanding the effect of electron gun geometry on emission characteristics for the purpose of optimizing the VAPoR time-of-flight mass spectrometer." Microsystems for Measurement and Instrumentation, [10.1109/MAMNA.2012.6195104]

    Getty, S. A., N. P. Costen, D. P. Glavin, and G. B. Hidrobo. 2012. "Understanding the effect of electron gun geometry on emission characteristics for the purpose of optimizing the VAPoR time-of-flight mass spectrometer ." Microsystems for Measurement and Instrumentation, 1-4 [10.1109/MAMNA.2012.6195104]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. P. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 47 (3): 374-386 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01341.x]

    Glavin, D. P., C. A. Malespin, I. Ten kate, et al. S. A. Getty, V. E. Holmes, E. Mumm, H. B. Franz, M. G. Noreiga, N. J. Dobson, A. E. Southard, S. H. Feng, C. A. Kotecki, J. P. Dworkin, T. Swindle, J. E. Bleacher, J. W. Rice, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith for Planetary Resource Exploration." IEEE Aerospace Conference Proceedings, 1-11, 3-10 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2012.6187065]

    Stalport, F., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. P. Dworkin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the ‘‘one-pot’’ derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planetary and Space Science; Elsevier Ltd., 67: 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. P. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites ." Meteoritics and Planetary Science , 47: 374-386 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x ]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2012. "Inconclusive evidence for nonterrestrial isoleucine enantiomeric excesses in primitive meteorites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America , 109 (48): E3288-E3288 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1213261109]

    Stalport, F., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. P. Dworkin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the "one-pot" derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planet. Space Sci. , 67: 1-13 [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Elsila, J., S. B. Charnley, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "Compound-specific carbon, nitrogen, and hydrogen isotopic ratios for amino acids in CM and CR chondrites and their use in evaluating potential formation pathways." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 47 (9): 1517–1536 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01415.x]

    Burton, A. S., J. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 47: 374-386.

    Burton, A. S., J. Stern, J. Elsila, D. Glavin, and J. Dworkin. 2012. "Understanding prebiotic chemistry through the analysis of extraterrestrial amino acids and nucleobases in meteorites." Chemical Society Reviews, 41: 5459-5472 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1039/C2CS35109A]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Enhanced Synthesis of Alkyl Amino Acids in Miller’s 1958 H2S Experiment." Orig Life Evol Biosph, 41: 569–574 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-011-9253-2]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Prebiotic synthesis of methionine and other sulfur-containing organic compounds on the primitive Earth: a contemporary reassessment based on an unpublished 1958 Stanley Miller experiment." Orig. Life Evol. Biosph., 41: 201-212 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-010-9228-8]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and M. H. Shaddad. 2011. "Heterogeneous distributions of amino acids provide evidence of multiple sources within the Almahata Sitta parent body, asteroid 2008 TC3." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 46 (11): 1703-1712 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2011.01257.x]

    Callahan, M. P., K. E. Smith, H. J. Cleaves, et al. J. Ruzicka, J. C. Stern, D. P. Glavin, C. H. House, and J. P. Dworkin. 2011. "Carbonaceous meteorites contain a wide range of extraterrestrial nucleobases." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 108 (34): 13995-13998 [10.1073/pnas.1106493108]

    Callahan, M. P., K. E. Smith, H. J. Cleaves, et al. J. Ruzicka, J. C. Stern, D. P. Glavin, C. H. House, and J. P. Dworkin. 2011. "Carbonaceous meteorites contain a wide range of extraterrestrial nucleobases." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 108 (34): 13995-13998 [10.1073/pnas.1106493108]

    Herd, C. D., A. Blinova, D. N. Simkus, et al. Y. Huang, R. Tarozo, C. M. Alexander, F. Gyngard, L. R. Nittler, G. D. Cody, M. L. Fogel, Y. Kebukawa, A. L. Kilcoyne, R. W. Hilts, G. F. Slater, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Callahan, J. E. Elsila, B. T. De Gregorio, and R. M. Stroud. 2011. "Origin and Evolution of Prebiotic Organic Matter As Inferred from the Tagish Lake Meteorite." Science, 332 (6035): 1304-1307 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1203290]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, A. D. Aubrey, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Primordial synthesis of amines and amino acids in a 1958 Miller H2S-rich spark discharge experiment." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 108 (14): 5526-5531 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1019191108]

    Glavin, D. P., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2011. "The effects of parent body processes on amino acids in carbonaceous chondrites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science , 45: 1948-1972 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01132.x]

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and H. Brückner. 2011. "Distribution and stable isotopic composition of amino acids from fungal peptaibiotics: assessing the potential for meteoritic contamination." Astrobiology , 11 (2): 123-133 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2010.0505]

    Herd, C., A. Blinova, D. N. Simkus, et al. Y. Huang, R. Tarozo, C.-D. Alexander, F. Gyngard, L. R. Nittler, G. D. Cody, M. L. Fogel, Y. Kebukawa, A. Kilcoyne, R. W. Hilts, G. F. Slater, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Callahan, J. E. Elsila, B. T. De Gregorio, and R. M. Stroud. 2011. "Origin and evolution of prebiotic organic matter as inferred from the Tagish Lake meteorite." Science, 332: 1304-1307 [10.1126/science.1203290]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Enhanced synthesis of alkyl amino acids in Miller's 1958 H2S experiment." Orig. Life Evol. Biosph. , 41: 569-574 [ 10.1007/s11084-011-9253-2]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and M. Shaddad. 2011. "Heterogeneous distributions of amino acids provide evidence of multiple sources within the Almahata Sitta parent body, asteroid 2008 TC3." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 46 (11): 1703-1712 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2011.01257.x ]

    Glavin, D. P., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2010. "The effects of parent body processes on amino acids in carbonaceous chondrites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 45: 1948-1872. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01132.x ]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, et al. D. R. Williams, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2010. "In situ biological contamination studies of the Moon: Implications for planetary protection and life detection missions." Earth Moon Planets, 107: 87-93 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11038-010-9361-4]

    ten Kate, I., E. Cardiff, J. Dworkin, et al. S. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. Stern, T. Swindle, and D. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR – Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith – an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary and Space Science, 58 (7-8): 1007-1017 [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    tenKate, I. L., E. H. Cardiff, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. H. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. G. Stern, T. D. Swindle, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR – Volatile Analysisby PyrolysisofRegolith–an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary andSpaceScience, (58): 1007–1017 [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    Glavin, D. P., A. Aubrey, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, E. T. Parker, J. L. Bada, P. Jenniskens, and M. H. Shaddad. 2010. "Extraterrestrial amino acids in the Almahata Sitta meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 45 (10-11): 1695-1709 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01094.x ]

    ten Kate, I. L., E. H. Cardiff, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. H. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. G. Stern, T. D. Swindle, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR - Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith - an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary and Space Science, 58: 1007-1017 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    Getty, S. A., I. Ten Kate, S. H. Feng, et al. W. B. Brinckerhoff, E. H. Cardiff, V. E. Holmes, T. T. King, M. J. Li, E. Mumm, P. Mahaffy, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "Development of an evolved gas-time-of-flight mass spectrometer for the Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith (VAPoR) instrument." International Journal of Mass Spectrometry , 295: 124-132.

    Sandford, S., S. Bajt, S. Clemett, et al. G. Cody, G. Cooper, B. Degregorio, V. de Vera, J. Dworkin, J. Elsila, G. Flynn, D. Glavin, A. Lanzirotti, T. Limero, M. Martin, C. Snead, M. Spencer, T. Stephan, A. Westphal, S. Wirick, R. Zare, and M. Zolensky. 2010. "Assessment and control of organic and other contaminants associated with the Stardust sample return from comet 81P/Wild 2." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 45 (3): 406-433 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01031.x]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Cometary glycine detected in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 44 (9): 1323-1330 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2009.tb01224.x]

    Buch, A., R. Sternberg, C. Szopa, et al. C. Freissinet, C. Garnier, E. J. Bekri, C. Rodier, R. Navarro-González, F. Raulin, M. Cabane, M. Stambouli, D. Glavin, and P. Mahaffy. 2009. "Development of a gas chromatography compatible Sample Processing System (SPS) for the in-situ analysis of refractory organic matter in martian soil: preliminary results." Advances in Space Research, 43 (1): 143-151 [10.1016/j.asr.2008.05.001]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Enrichment of the amino acid L-isovaline by aqueous alteration on CI and CM meteorite parent bodies." . Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA , 106: 5487-5492 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.0811618106]

    Johnson, A. P., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2008. "The Miller Volcanic Spark Discharge Experiment." Science , 322: 404 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1161527]

    Botta, O., Z. Martins, C. Emmenegger, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, R. P. Harvey, R. Zenobi, J. L. Bada, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and amino acids in meteorites and ice samples from LaPaz Icefield, Antarctica." Meteoritics and Planetary Science, 43 (9): 1465-1480 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb01021.x]

    Martins, Z., C. Alexander, G. E. Orzechowska, et al. J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. A. Sephton, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Amino Acid Composition of Primitive CR2 Chondrites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science Supplement , 43: 5195.

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, and S. A. Sandford. 2008. "Detection of cometary amines in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 43 (1/2): 399-413 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb00629.x ]

    Martins, Z., O. Botta, M. L. Fogel, et al. M. A. Sephton, D. P. Glavin, J. S. Watson, J. P. Dworkin, A. W. Schwartz, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Extraterrestrial nucleobases in the Murchison meteorite." Earth Planetary Science Letters, 270: 130-136 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.epsl.2008.03.026]

    Martins, Z., B. A. Hofmann, E. Gnos, et al. R. C. Greenwood, A. Verchovsky, I. A. Franchi, A. J. Jull, O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2007. " Amino acid composition, petrology, geochemistry, 14 C terrestrial age and oxygen isotopes of the Shişr 033 CR chondrite ." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 42 (9): 1581-1595 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb00592.x]

    Martins, Z., B. A. Hofmann, E. Gnos, et al. R. C. Greenwood, A. Verchovsky, I. A. Franchi, A. Jull, O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2007. "Amino acid composition, petrology, geochemistry, 14C terrestrial age and oxygen isotopes of the Shishr 033 CR chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 41 (9): 1581-1596 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb00592.x ]

    Brownlee, D., P. Tsou, J. Aléon, et al. C. Alexander, T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, R. Bastien, P. Bland, P. Bleuet, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, A. Brearley, F. Brenker, S. Brennan, J. C. Bridges, N. D. Browning, J. R. Brucato, E. Bullock, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, M. Chaussidon, A. Cheuvront, M. Chi, M. J. Cintala, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, P. Cordier, C. Daghlian, Z. Dai, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, G. Dominguez, T. Duxbury, J. P. Dworkin, D. S. Ebel, T. E. Economou, S. Fakra, S. Fairey, S. Fallon, G. Ferrini, T. Ferroir, H. Fleckenstein, C. Floss, G. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, Z. Gainsforth, J.- . Gallien, M. Genge, M. K. Gilles, P. Gillet, J. Gilmour, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, M. M. Grady, G. A. Graham, P. G. Grant, S. F. Green, F. Grossemy, L. Grossman, J. N. Grossman, Y. Guan, K. Hagiya, R. Harvey, P. Heck, G. F. Herzog, P. Hoppe, F. Hörz, J. Huth, I. D. Hutcheon, K. Ignatyev, H. Ishii, M. Ito, D. Jacob, C. Jacobsen, S. Jacobsen, S. Jones, D. Joswiak, A. Joswiak, A. T. Kearsley, L. P. Keller, H. Khodja, A. Kilcoyne, J. Kissel, A. Krot, F. Langenhorst, A. Lanzirotti, L. Le, L. A. Leshin, J. Leitner, L. Lemelle, H. Leroux, M.-C. Liu, K. Luening, I. Lyon, G. MacPherson, M. A. Marcus, K. Marhas, B. Marty, G. Matrajt, K. McKeegan, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, K. Messenger, S. Messenger, T. Mikouchi, S. Mostefaoui, T. Nakamura, T. Nakano, M. Newville, L. R. Nittler, I. Ohnishi, K. Ohsumi, K. Okudaira, D. A. Papanastassiou, R. Palma, M. E. Palumbo, R. O. Pepin, D. Perkins, M. Perronnet, P. Pianetta, W. Rao, F. Rietmeijer, F. Robert, D. Rost, A. Rotundi, R. Ryan, S. A. Sandford, C. S. Schwandt, T. H. See, D. Schlutter, J. Sheffield-Parker, A. Simionovici, S. Simon, I. Sitnitsky, C. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, R. Stroud, J. Susini, S. R. Sutton, Y. Suzuki, M. Taheri, S. Taylor, N. Teslich, K. Tomeoka, N. Tomioka, A. Toppani, J. M. Trigo-Rodríguez, D. Troadec, A. Tsuchiyama, A. J. Tuzzolino, T. Tyliszczak, K. Uesugi, M. Velbel, J. Vellenga, E. Vicenzi, L. Vincze, J. Warren, I. Weber, M. Weisberg, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, D. Wooden, B. Wopenka, P. Wozniakiewicz, I. Wright, H. Yabuta, H. Yano, E. D. Young, R. N. Zare, T. Zega, K. Ziegler, L. Zimmerman, E. Zinner, and M. Zolensky. 2006. "Comet 81P/Wild 2 Under a Microscope." Science, 314: 1711-1716 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135840 ]

    Sandford, S. A., J. Aleon, C. M. Alexander, et al. T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, D. E. Brownlee, J. R. Brucato, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, J. P. Dworkin, G. Ferrini, H. Fleckenstein, G. J. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, M. K. Gilles, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, F. Grossemy, C. Jacobsen, L. P. Keller, A. Kilcoyne, J. Leitner, G. Matrajt, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, S. Mostefaoui, L. R. Nittler, M. E. Palumbo, D. A. Papnastassiou, F. Robert, A. Rotundi, C. J. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, P. Tsou, T. Tyliszczak, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, B. Wopenka, H. Yabuta, R. N. Zare, and M. E. Zolensky. 2006. "Organics captured from comet Wild 2 by the Stardust spacecraft." Science , 314: 720-724 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135841]

    Buch, A., D. Glavin, R. Sternberg, et al. C. Szopa, C. Rodier, R. Navarro-González, F. Raulin, M. Cabane, and P. Mahaffy. 2006. "A new extraction technique for in situ analyses of amino and carboxylic acids on Mars by gas chromatography mass spectrometry." Planetary and Space Science, 54 (15): 1592-1599 [10.1016/j.pss.2006.05.041]

    Sandford, S. A., J. Aléon, C. Alexander, et al. T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, D. E. Brownlee, J. R. Brucato, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, J. P. Dworkin, G. Ferrini, H. Fleckenstein, G. J. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, M. K. Gilles, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, F. Grossemy, C. Jacobsen, L. P. Keller, A. Kilcoyne, J. Leitner, G. Matrajt, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, S. Mostefaoui, L. R. Nittler, M. E. Palumbo, D. A. Papanastassiou, F. Robert, A. Rotundi, C. J. Snead, M. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, P. Tsou, T. Tyliszczak, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, B. Wopenka, H. Yabuta, R. N. Zare, and M. E. Zolensky. 2006. "Organics Captured from Comet 81P/Wild 2 by the Stardust Spacecraft." Science, 314: 1720 [10.1126/science.1135841 ]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. P. Dworkin. 2006. "Investigation of Isovaline Enantiomeric Excesses in CM Meteorites Using Liquid Chromatography Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry." ASTROBIOLOGY, 6 (1):

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, A. Aubrey, et al. O. Botta, J. H. Doty III, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2006. "Amino acid analyses of Antarctic CM2 meteorites using liquid chromatography-time of flight-mass spectrometry." Met. Planet. Sci. , 41 (6): 889-902 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2006.tb00493.x]

    Glavin, D. P., H. J. Cleaves, M. Schubert, A. Aubrey, and J. L. Bada. 2004. "New Method for Estimating Bacterial Cell Abundances in Natural Samples by Use of Sublimation." Applied and Environmental Microbiology, 70 (10): 5923-5928 [10.1128/aem.70.10.5923-5928.2004]

    Glavin, D. P. 2004. "International Journal of Astrobiology–Online published article." International Journal of Astrobiology, 3 (3): 273-273 [10.1017/s1473550405002211]

    Glavin, D. P., A. Kubny, E. Jagoutz, and G. W. Lugmair. 2004. "Mn-Cr isotope systematics of the D'Orbigny angrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 39 (5): 693-700 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2004.tb00112.x]

    Glavin, D., G. Matrajt, and J. Bada. 2004. "Re-examination of amino acids in Antarctic micrometeorites." Advances in Space Research, 33 (1): 106-113 [10.1016/j.asr.2003.02.011]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2004. "Biological contamination studies of lunar landing sites: implications for future planetary protection and life detection on the Moon and Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology, 3 (3): 265–271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/S1473550404001958]

    Glavin, D. P., M. Schubert, and J. L. Bada. 2002. "Direct Isolation of Purines and Pyrimidines from Nucleic Acids Using Sublimation." Anal. Chem., 74 (24): 6408-6412 [10.1021/ac0259663]

    Grutters, M., W. van Raaphorst, E. Epping, et al. W. Helder, J. W. de Leeuw, D. P. Glavin, and J. Bada. 2002. "Preservation of amino acids from in situ-produced bacterial cell wall peptidoglycans in northeastern Atlantic continental margin sediments." Limnology and Oceanography, 47 (5): 1521-1524 [10.4319/lo.2002.47.5.1521]

    Kminek, G., O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, and J. L. Bada. 2002. "Amino acids in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science, 37 (5): 697-701 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2002.tb00849.x]

    Botta, O., D. P. Glavin, G. Kminek, and J. L. Bada. 2002. "Relative amino acid concentrations as a signature for parent body processes of carbonaceous chondrites." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere, 32 (2): 143-163 [10.1023/a:1016019425995]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. L. Bada. 2001. "Survival of Amino Acids in Micrometeorites During Atmospheric Entry." Astrobiology, 1 (3): 259-269 [10.1089/15311070152757456]

    Ehrenfreund, P., D. P. Glavin, O. Botta, G. Cooper, and J. L. Bada. 2001. "Extraterrestrial amino acids in Orgueil and Ivuna: Tracing the parent body of CI type carbonaceous chondrites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 98 (5): 2138-2141 [10.1073/pnas.051502898]

    Glavin, D. P., M. Schubert, O. Botta, G. Kminek, and J. L. Bada. 2001. "Detecting pyrolysis products from bacteria on Mars." Earth and Planetary Science Letters, 185 (1-2): 1-5 [10.1016/s0012-821x(00)00370-8]

    Kminek, G., J. Bada, O. Botta, D. Glavin, and F. Grunthaner. 2000. "MOD: an organic detector for the future robotic exploration of Mars." Planetary and Space Science, 48 (11): 1087-1091 [10.1016/s0032-0633(00)00082-9]

    Glavin, D., J. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, G. Kminek, and J. Rummel. 1999. "Biological contamination studies of lunar landing sites: implications for future planetary protection and life detection on the Moon and Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology, 3 (3): 265-271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/s1473550404001958]

    Hutt, L. D., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Bada, and R. A. Mathies. 1999. "Microfabricated Capillary Electrophoresis Amino Acid Chirality Analyzer for Extraterrestrial Exploration." Anal. Chem., 71 (18): 4000-4006 [10.1021/ac9903959]

    Glavin, D. P., J. L. Bada, K. L. Brinton, and G. D. McDonald. 1999. "Amino acids in the Martian meteorite Nakhla." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 96 (16): 8835-8838 [10.1073/pnas.96.16.8835]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. L. Bada. 1998. "Isolation of Amino Acids from Natural Samples Using Sublimation." Anal. Chem., 70 (15): 3119-3122 [10.1021/ac9803784]

    Brinton, K. L., C. Engrand, D. P. Glavin, J. L. Bada, and M. Maurette. 1998. "A search for extraterrestrial amino acids in carbonaceous Antarctic micrometeorites." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere, 28 (4/6): 413-424 [10.1023/a:1006548905523]

    Becker, L., D. P. Glavin, and J. L. Bada. 1997. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in Antarctic Martian meteorites, carbonaceous chondrites, and polar ice." Instruments, Methods, and Missions for the Investigation of Extraterrestrial Microorganisms, 3111: 36-50 [10.1117/12.278782]

    Becker, L., D. P. Glavin, and J. L. Bada. 1997. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in Antarctic Martian meteorites, carbonaceous chondrites, and polar ice." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, 61 (2): 475-481 [10.1016/s0016-7037(96)00400-0]

    Non-Refereed

    Glavin, D. P., and E. M. Jarrell. 2019. "Frozen in Time: Hunting Meteorites in Antarctica for Signs of Life." London, United Kingdom: Olympia Publishers, ISBN: 978-1-78830-307-1. [Full Text (Link)]

    Hayes, A. G., K. M. Getzandanner, J. M. Soderblom, et al. M. Ravine, R. Kirk, J. Tansock, M. B. Houghton, D. P. Glavin, S. D. Birch, K. Nakamura, K. E. Barry, D. D. Rowlands, E. Mazarico, E. E. Palmer, R. W. Gaskell, S. W. Squyres, and CAESAR Project Team. 2018. "The CAESAR New Frontiers Mission: 3. TAG Site Selection and Camera Suite." 49th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference, 2018 2083: [Full Text (Link)]

    Willis, P., W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Ricco, et al. S. A. Getty, J. Chapman, J. Creamer, F. Mora, K. Zacny, D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, P. Mahaffy, B. Christner, R. Quinn, and T. Hoehler. 2018. "A universal approach in the search for life at the molecular level." A White Paper in response to the ASTROBIOLOGY SCIENCE STRATEGY FOR THE SEARCH FOR LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE

    Glavin, D. P., A. A. Pavlov, J. C. Stern, et al. J. E. Elsila, A. M. Parsons, J. P. Dworkin, D. S. Lauretta, H. C. Connolly, and K. Nakamura-Messenger. 2015. "Investigating the Effects of Cosmic Ray Exposure on Amino Acids in Meteorites: Implications for Future Small Body Sample Return Missions ." LPI Contributions 1829: 6003-.

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. K. Miller, J. Eigenbrode, R. Summons, M. Martin, H. Franz, A. Steele, D. Archer, S. Atreya, W. Brinckerhoff, A. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Des Marais, J. P. Dworkin, A. Fairen, P. Francois, J. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, C. Malespin, A. McAdam, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. Pavlov, S. Squyres, J. Stern, D. Sumner, B. Sutter, and C. Szopa. 2015. "Martian Chlorobenzene Identified by Curiosity in Yellowknife Bay: Evidence for the Preservation of Organics in a Mudstone on Mars ." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 46: 1178- .

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, E. T. Parker, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and R. Bartoschewitz. 2015. "Atypical Amino Acid Structural and Isotopic Compositions in the CR2 Chondrite Miller Range 090001 and the CH3 Chondrite Sayh al Uhaymir 290." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 46: 2242-.

    Eigenbrode, J. L., D. P. Glavin, P. Coll, et al. R. E. Summons, P. Mahaffy, D. Archer, A. Brunner, and Et al.. 2013. "Detection of Organic Constituents Including Chloromethylpropene in the Analyses of the Rocknest Drift by Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM)." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference [Full Text (Link)]

    Eigenbrode, J. L., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, P. G. Conrad, and P. Mahaffy. 2011. "Thermochemolysis: A New Sample Preparation Approach for the Detection of Organic Components of Complex Macromolecules in Mars Rocks via Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry in SAM on MSL." 42nd Lunar and Planetary Science Conference [Full Text (Link)]

    Pavlov, A. A., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. A. K. Pavlov, C. S. Johnson, and P. Mahaffy. 2010. "Laboratory Studies of the Liquid Water Content and the Degradation Rates of Organic Biomarkers in the Shallow Martian Subsurface." Astrobiology Science Conference

    Eigenbrode, J. L., L. Benning, D. Tobler, et al. J.-D. Rodriguez Blanco, M. Fogel, M. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, M. Glamoclija, D. P. Glavin, L. Kerr, A. Kish, P. Mahaffy, A. C. Mcadam, A. Steele, M. Voytek, and H. Amundsen. 2010. "Organic biosignatures and habitat features of near-surface glacial ice in Svalbard." Astrobiology Science Conference 2010 [Full Text (Link)]

    Brief Bio

    Astrobiologist Dr. Danny Glavin looks for the building blocks of life in extraterrestrial materials, including meteorites, asteroids, comets and other interplanetary dust particles.

    He earned a B.S in physics from the University of California at San Diego in 1996 and a Ph.D. in earth sciences from the Scripps Institution of Oceanography in 2001. After receiving his Ph.D., Dr. Glavin continued to study meteorites as a postdoctoral researcher at the Max Planck Institute (MPI) for Chemistry in Mainz, Germany. He joined the 2002-2003 Antarctic Search for Meteorites (ANSMET) team and spent six weeks searching for meteorites in Antarctica at Goodwin Nunataks and MacAlpine Hills.

    In 2003, Dr. Glavin joined the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland. In 2004, he co-founded the Astrobiology Analytical Laboratory at NASA Goddard which specializes in the analysis of extraterrestrial amino acids and other organic compounds important to life in meteorites, lunar samples and samples returned from asteroids and comets. Dr. Glavin is a Co-Investigator on the OSIRIS-REx asteroid sample return mission. He was selected to be a Participating Scientist on the Mars Science Laboratory (MSL) mission in 2011 and was part of the team that discovered the first evidence of indigenous organic compounds on Mars using the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument. He became NASA Goddard’s Associate Director for Strategic Science in the Solar System Exploration Division in 2014.

    In recognition of Dr. Glavin’s meteorite research, the International Astronomical Union named an asteroid after him, asteroid (24480) Glavin. He was awarded the Antarctica Service Medal of the United States (2003), the Meteoritical Society’s Nier Prize (2010), the NASA Goddard Internal Research and Development Innovator of the Year Award (2007), and the NASA Robert H. Goddard Exceptional Achievement Award for Science (2009 and 2014).

    Dr. Glavin’s research was featured on National Public Radio, PBS NOVA and the Discovery Channel and in several books including Marc Kaufman’s "First Contact: Scientific Breakthroughs in the Hunt for Life Beyond Earth" and "Mars Up Close." Dr. Glavin's first book is entitled "Frozen in Time: Hunting Meteorites in Antarctica for Signs of Life" (2019, Olympia Publishers, London, 340 pp.). He lives with his wife and two children in Maryland.

    Publications

    Refereed

    Freissinet, C., M. Millan, D. P. Glavin, et al. X. Li, A. Grubisic, J. L. Eigenbrode, J. C. Stern, J. P. Dworkin, A. Buch, C. Szopa, M. Guzman, M. Carts, S. A. Getty, and W. B. Brinckerhoff. 2019. "Investigating the effects of gamma radiation on selected chemicals for use in biosignature detection instruments on the surface of Jupiter’s moon Europa." Planetary and Space Science 175 1-12 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2019.05.009]

    He, Y., A. Buch, M. Morrison, et al. C. Szopa, C. Freissinet, A. J. Williams, M. Millan, M. Guzman, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, J. Y. Bonnet, D. Coscia, J. L. Eigenbrode, C. A. Malespin, P. R. Mahaffy, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, P. Lu, and S. S. Johnson. 2019. "Application of TMAH thermochemolysis to the detection of nucleobases: application to the MOMA and SAM space experiment." Talanta 204 802-811 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.talanta.2019.06.076]

    Simkus, D., J. C. Aponte, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. T. Parker, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2019. "Methodologies for Analyzing Soluble Organic Compounds in Extraterrestrial Samples: Amino Acids, Amines, Monocarboxylic Acids, Aldehydes, and Ketones." Life 9 (47): 30 pages [Full Text (Link)] [10.3390/life9020047]

    Langbroek, M., P. Jenniskens, L. M. Kriegsman, et al. H. Nieuwenhuis, N. De Kort, J. Kuiper, W. Van Westrenen, M. E. Zolensky, K. Ziegler, Q. Yin, M. E. Sanborn, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, S. J. De Vet, M. M. Meier, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. W. Caffee, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, A. Ruf, M. Harir, and P. Schmitt‐Kopplin. 2019. "The CM carbonaceous chondrite regolith Diepenveen." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (7): 1431–1461 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13297]

    Williams, A. J., J. L. Eigenbrode, M. A. Floyd, et al. M. Wilhelm, S. O’Reilly, S. S. Johnson, K. L. Craft, C. A. Knudson, S. Andrejkovičová, J. M. Lewis, A. Buch, D. P. Glavin, C. Freissinet, R. Summons, A. C. Mcadam, K. Benison, R. Navarro-González, C. A. Malespin, and P. Mahaffy. 2019. "Recovery of Fatty Acids from Mineralogic Mars Analogs by TMAH Thermochemolysis for the Sample Analysis at Mars Wet Chemistry Experiment on the Curiosity Rover." Astrobiology 19 (4): [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2018.1819]

    Unsalan, O., P. Jenniskens, Q. Yin, et al. E. Kaygisiz, J. Albers, D. L. Clark, M. Granvik, I. Demirkol, I. Y. Erdogan, A. S. Bengu, M. E. Özel, Z. Terzioglu, N. Gi, P. Brown, E. Yalcinkaya, T. Temel, D. K. Prabhu, D. K. Robertson, M. Boslough, D. R. Ostrowski, J. Kimberley, S. Er, D. J. Rowland, K. L. Bryson, C. Altunayar‐Unsalan, B. Ranguelov, A. Karamanov, D. Tatchev, Ö. Kocahan, M. I. Oshtrakh, A. A. Maksimova, M. S. Karabanalov, K. L. Verosub, E. Levin, I. Uysal, V. Hoffmann, T. Hiroi, V. Reddy, G. O. Ildiz, O. Bolukbasi, M. E. Zolensky, R. Hochleitner, M. Kaliwoda, S. Öngen, R. Fausto, B. A. Nogueira, A. V. Chukin, D. Karashanova, V. A. Semionkin, M. Yeşiltaş, T. Glotch, A. Yilmaz, J. M. Friedrich, M. E. Sanborn, M. Huyskens, K. Ziegler, C. D. Williams, M. Schönbächler, K. Bauer, M. M. Meier, C. Maden, H. Busemann, K. C. Welten, M. W. Caffee, M. Laubenstein, Q. Zhou, Q. Li, X. Li, Y. Liu, G. Tang, D. W. Sears, H. L. Mclain, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, P. Schmitt‐Kopplin, A. Ruf, L. LE Corre, N. Schmedemann, and (The Sariçiçek Meteorite Consortium). 2019. "The Sariçiçek howardite fall in Turkey: Source crater of HED meteorites on Vesta and impact risk of Vestoids." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (5): 953-1008 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13258]

    iMOST Team, D. W. Beaty, M. M. Grady, et al. H. Y. McSween, E. Sefton-Nash, B. L. Carrier, F. Altieri, Y. Amelin, E. Ammannito, M. Anand, L. G. Benning, J. L. Bishop, L. E. Borg, D. Boucher, J. R. Brucato, H. Busemann, K. A. Campbell, A. D. Czaja, V. Debaille, D. J. Des Marais, M. Dixon, B. L. Ehlmann, J. D. Farmer, D. C. Fernandez-Remolar, J. Filiberto, J. Fogarty, D. P. Glavin, Y. S. Goreva, L. J. Hallis, A. D. Harrington, E. M. Hausrath, C. D. Herd, B. Horgan, M. Humanyun, T. Kleine, J. Kleinhenz, R. Mackelprang, N. Mangold, L. E. Mayhew, J. T. McCoy, F. M. McCubbin, S. M. McLennan, D. E. Moser, F. Moynier, J. F. Mustard, P. B. Niles, G. G. Ori, F. Raulin, P. Rettberg, M. A. Rucker, N. Schmitz, S. P. Schwenzer, M. A. Sephton, R. Shaheen, Z. D. Sharp, D. L. Schuster, S. Siljestrom, C. L. Smith, J. A. Spry, A. Steele, T. D. Swindle, I. L. ten Kate, N. J. Tosca, T. Usui, M. J. Van Kranendonk, M. Wadhwa, B. P. Weiss, S. C. Werner, F. Westall, R. M. Wheeler, J. Zipfel, and M. P. Zorzano. 2019. "The potential science and engineering value of samples delivered to Earth by Mars sample return." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (3): 667-671 [10.1111/maps.13232]

    Navarro Gonzalez, R., K. Navarro, P. Coll, et al. C. McKay, J. C. Stern, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, A. Buch, M. Cabane, P. G. Conrad, J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, J. Hogancamp, A. C. Mcadam, C. A. Malespin, J. Martín-Torres, D. Ming, R. Morris, B. D. Prats, F. Raulin, J. Rodríguez-Manfredi, C. Szopa, M.-P. Zorzano-Mier, P. Mahaffy, S. Atreya, M. G. Trainer, and A. Vasavada. 2018. "Abiotic input of fixed nitrogen by bolide impacts to Gale crater during the Hesperian. Insights from the Mars Science Laboratory." Journal of Geophysical Research-Planets [Full Text (Link)] [10.1029/2018JE005852]

    Dworkin, J. P., L. A. Adelman, T. Ajluni, et al. A. V. Andronikov, J. C. Aponte, A. E. Bartels, E. Beshore, E. B. Bierhaus, J. R. Brucato, B. H. Bryan, A. S. Burton, M. P. Callahan, S. L. Castro-Wallace, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, H. C. Connolly, W. E. Cutlip, S. M. Daly, V. E. Elliott, J. E. Elsila, H. L. Enos, D. F. Everett, I. A. Franchi, D. P. Glavin, H. V. Graham, J. E. Hendershot, J. W. Harris, S. L. Hill, A. R. Hildebrand, G. O. Jayne, R. W. Jenkens, K. S. Johnson, J. S. Kirsch, D. S. Lauretta, A. S. Lewis, J. J. Loiacono, C. C. Lorentson, J. R. Marshall, M. G. Martin, L. L. Matthias, H. L. McLain, S. R. Messenger, R. G. Mink, J. L. Moore, K. Nakamura-Messenger, J. A. Nuth, C. V. Owens, C. L. Parish, B. D. Perkins, M. S. Pryzby, C. A. Reigle, K. Righter, B. Rizk, J. F. Russell, S. A. Sandford, J. P. Schepis, J. Songer, M. F. Sovinski, S. E. Stahl, K. Thomas-Keprta, J. M. Vellinga, and M. S. Walker. 2018. "OSIRIS-REx Contamination Control Strategy and Implementation." Space Science Reviews 214 (1): 19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11214-017-0439-4]

    Friedrich, J. M., H. L. McLain, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, W. H. Towbin, M. Hill, and D. S. Ebel. 2018. "Effect of polychromatic X-ray microtomography imaging on the amino acid content of the Murchison CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 54 (1): 220–228 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.13188]

    Glavin, D. P., C. M. Alexander, J. C. Aponte, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, and H. Yabuta. 2018. "The Origin and Evolution of Organic Matter in Carbonaceous Chondrites and Links to Their Parent Bodies." Primitive Meteorites and Asteroids 205-271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/b978-0-12-813325-5.00003-3]

    Eigenbrode, J. L., R. E. Summons, A. Steele, et al. C. Freissinet, M. Millan, R. Navarro-González, B. Sutter, A. C. Mcadam, H. B. Franz, D. P. Glavin, P. D. Archer, P. Mahaffy, P. G. Conrad, J. A. Hurowitz, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, D. W. Ming, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, C. Malespin, A. Buch, and P. Coll. 2018. "Organic matter preserved in 3-billion-year-old mudstones at Gale crater, Mars." Science 360 (6393): 1096-1101 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.aas9185]

    Webster, C. R., P. Mahaffy, S. K. Atreya, et al. J. E. Moores, G. J. Flesch, C. Malespin, C. P. McKay, G. Martinez, C. L. Smith, J. Martin-Torres, J. Gomez-Elvira, M.-P. Zorzano, M. H. Wong, M. G. Trainer, A. Steele, D. Archer, B. Sutter, P. J. Coll, C. Freissinet, P.-Y. Meslin, R. V. Gough, C. H. House, A. A. Pavlov, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. P. Glavin, J. C. Pearson, D. Keymeulen, L. E. Christensen, S. P. Schwenzer, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, J. Pla-García, S. C. Rafkin, Á. Vicente-Retortillo, H. Kahanpää, D. Viudez-Moreiras, M. D. Smith, A.-M. Harri, M. Genzer, D. M. Hassler, M. Lemmon, J. Crisp, S. P. Sander, R. W. Zurek, and A. R. Vasavada. 2018. "Background levels of methane in Mars’ atmosphere show strong seasonal variations." Science 360 (6393): 1093-1096 [10.1126/science.aaq0131]

    Szopa, C., C. Freissinet, D. Glavin, et al. M. Millan, A. Buch, H. Franz, R. E. Summons, D. Sumner, B. Sutter, J. Eigenbrode, R. Williams, R. Navarro-Gonzales, M. Guzman, C. Malespin, S. Teinturier, P. Mahaffy, and M. Cabane. 2018. "First detections of dichlorobenzene isomers and trichloromethylpropane from organic matter indigenous to Mars mudstone in Gale Crater, Mars: Results from the Sample Analysis at Mars instrument onboard the Curiosity Rover." Astrobiology (Submitted)

    Aponte, J. C., N. M. Abreu, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2017. "Distribution of aliphatic amines in CO, CV, and CK carbonaceous chondrites and relation to mineralogy and processing history." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 52 (12): 2632–2646 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12959]

    Franz, H. B., A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, et al. C. Freissinet, P. R. Mahaffy, D. L. Eldridge, W. W. Fischer, J. P. Grotzinger, C. H. House, J. A. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, S. P. Schwenzer, D. T. Vaniman, P. D. Archer Jr, S. K. Atreya, P. G. Conrad, J. W. Dottin III, J. L. Eigenbrode, K. A. Farley, D. P. Glavin, S. S. Johnson, C. A. Knudson, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-González, A. A. Pavlov, R. Plummer, E. B. Rampe, J. C. Stern, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, and B. Sutter. 2017. "Large sulfur isotope fractionations in Martian sediments at Gale crater." Nature Geoscience [10.1038/ngeo3002]

    Sutter, B., A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, E. B. Rampe, J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, J. P. Grotzinger, A. Steele, C. H. House, P. D. Archer, C. A. Malespin, R. Navarro-González, J. C. Stern, J. F. Bell, F. J. Calef, R. Gellert, D. P. Glavin, L. M. Thompson, and A. S. Yen. 2017. "Evolved Gas Analyses of Sedimentary Rocks and Eolian Sediment in Gale Crater, Mars: Results of the Curiosity Rover's Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) Instrument from Yellowknife Bay to the Namib Dune." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 122 [10.1002/2016je005225]

    Goesmann, F., W. B. Brinckerhoff, F. Raulin, et al. W. Goetz, R. M. Danell, S. A. Getty, S. Siljeström, H. Mißbach, H. Steininger, R. D. Arevalo, A. Buch, C. Freissinet, A. Grubisic, U. J. Meierhenrich, V. T. Pinnick, F. Stalport, C. Szopa, J. L. Vago, R. Lindner, M. D. Schulte, J. R. Brucato, D. P. Glavin, N. Grand, X. Li, F. H. van Amerom, and the MOMA Science Team. 2017. "The Mars Organic Molecule Analyzer (MOMA) Instrument: Characterization of Organic Material in Martian Sediments." Astrobiology 17 (6-7): 655-685 [10.1089/ast.2016.1551]

    Aponte, J. C., J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, et al. S. N. Milam, S. B. Charnley, and J. P. Dworkin. 2017. "Pathways to Meteoritic Glycine and Methylamine." ACS Earth and Space Chemistry 1 (1): 3-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acsearthspacechem.6b00014]

    Goetz, W., W. B. Brinckerhoff, R. Arevalo, et al. C. Freissinet, S. Getty, D. P. Glavin, S. Siljeström, A. Buch, F. Stalport, A. Grubisic, X. Li, V. Pinnick, R. Danell, F. H. van Amerom, F. Goesmann, H. Steininger, N. Grand, F. Raulin, C. Szopa, U. Meierhenrich, and J. R. Brucato. 2016. "MOMA: the challenge to search for organics and biosignatures on Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology 15 (03): 239-250 [10.1017/s1473550416000227]

    Elsila, J. E., J. C. Aponte, D. G. Blackmond, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, and D. P. Glavin. 2016. "Meteoritic Amino Acids: Diversity in Compositions Reflects Parent Body Histories." ACS Central Science 2 370-379 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1021/acscentsci.6b00074]

    Miller, K. E., J. L. Eigenbrode, C. Freissinet, et al. D. P. Glavin, B. Kotrc, P. Francois, and R. E. Summons. 2016. "Potential precursor compounds for chlorohydrocarbons detected in Gale Crater, Mars, by the SAM instrument suite on the Curiosity Rover." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 121 (3): 296-308 [10.1002/2015je004939]

    Freissinet, C., S. Getty, M. G. Trainer, et al. D. P. Glavin, H. L. Mclain, and M. Benna. 2016. "Evaluation of the robustness of chromatographic columns in a simulated highly radiative Jovian environment." Planetary and Space Science 122 38-45 [10.1016/j.pss.2016.01.004]

    Farley, K., P. Martin, P. Archer, et al. S. Atreya, P. Conrad, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fairén, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. Glavin, P. Mahaffy, C. Malespin, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, and B. Sutter. 2016. "Light and variable 37Cl/35Cl ratios in rocks from Gale Crater, Mars: Possible signature of perchlorate." Earth and Planetary Science Letters 438 14-24 [10.1016/j.epsl.2015.12.013]

    Friedrich, J. M., D. P. Glavin, M. L. Rivers, and J. P. Dworkin. 2016. "Effect of a synchrotron X-ray microtomography imaging experiment on the amino acid content of a CM chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 51 (2): 429-437 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12595]

    François, P., C. Szopa, A. Buch, et al. P. Coll, A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, and M. Cabane. 2016. "Magnesium sulfate as a key mineral for the detection of organic molecules on Mars using pyrolysis." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 121 (1): 61-74 [10.1002/2015je004884]

    Miller, K. E., B. Kotrc, R. E. Summons, et al. I. Belmahdi, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, and C. Szopa. 2015. "Evaluation of the Tenax trap in the Sample Analysis at Mars instrument suite on the Curiosity rover as a potential hydrocarbon source for chlorinated organics detected in Gale Crater." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 120 (8): 1446-1459 [10.1002/2015je004825]

    Freissinet, C., D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. P. R. Miller, J. L. Eigenbrode, R. E. Summons, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, C. Szopa, P. D. Archer, H. B. Franz, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. C. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, J. P. Dworkin, A. G. Fairén, P. François, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, I. L. Kate, L. A. Leshin, C. A. Malespin, M. G. Martin, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. A. Pavlov, B. D. Prats, S. W. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, and M. P. Zorzano. 2015. "Organic molecules in the Sheepbed Mudstone, Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 120 (3): 495-514 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/2014JE004737 ]

    Dworkin, J. P., L. A. Adelman, T. M. Ajluni, et al. A. V. Andronikov, A. E. Bartels, D. M. Ballou, E. Beshore, E. B. Bierhaus, W. V. Boynton, J. R. Brucato, A. S. Burton, M. P. Callahan, B. C. Clark, H. C. Connolly Jr., J. E. Elsila, H. L. Enos, D. J. Everett, I. A. Franchi, J. S. Fust, J. E. Hendershot, D. P. Glavin, J. W. Harris, A. R. Hildebrand, G. Jayne, R. W. Jenkens, R. M. Kuhns, D. S. Lauretta, J. V. Ladewig, C. C. Lorentson, J. R. Marshall, L. L. Matthias, S. R. Messenger, R. G. Mink, J. Moore, K. Nakamura- Messenger, J. A. Nuth, C. A. Reigle, K. E. Righter, B. Rizk, W. D. Roher, J. F. Russell, S. A. Sandford, M. F. Sovinski, J. M. Vellinga, and M. S. Walker. 2015. "OSIRIS-REx IS A PATHFINDER FOR CONTAMINATION CONTROL FOR COST CONTROLLED MISSIONS IN THE 21ST CENTURY." 46th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference (2015) 1147.pdf

    Elsila, J., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. P. Dworkin, H. L. McLain, S. K. Noble, and J. E. Gibson. 2015. "DISTRIBUTION AND ORIGIN OF AMINO ACIDS IN LUNAR REGOLITH SAMPLES." 46th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference (2015)

    Friedrich, J. M., D. P. Glavin, M. L. Rivers, and J. P. Dworkin. 2015. "Effect of a Routine Synchrotron X-Ray Microtomography Scan on the Amino Acid Content of the Murchison CM Chondrite." LPI Contributions 1856 5208- [Full Text (Link)]

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbó, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlický, and K. Walsh. 2015. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations ." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 50 (4): 834-849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Burton, A. S., H. L. McLain, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. E. Elsila, J. Davidson, K. E. Miller, A. V. Andronikov, D. Lauretta, and J. P. Dworkin. 2015. "Amino acid analyses of R and CK chondrites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 50 (3): 470-482 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12433]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, J. C. Stern, et al. A. E. Brunner, S. K. Atreya, P. G. Conrad, S. Domagal-Goldman, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, L. E. Christensen, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Grotzinger, J. H. Jones, L. A. Leshin, C. Malespin, A. C. McAdam, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, A. A. Pavlov, A. Steele, M. G. Trainer, K. H. Williford, and J. J. Wray. 2015. "The imprint of atmospheric evolution in the D/H of Hesperian clay minerals on Mars." Science Vol 347 412-414 [[DOI:10.1126/science.1260291]]

    Stern, J. C., B. Sutter, C. Freissinet, et al. R. Navarro-Gonzalez, C. P. McKay, P. D. Archer Jr., A. Buch, A. E. Brunner, P. Coll, J. L. Eigenbrode, A. G. Fairen, H. B. Franz, D. P. Glavin, S. Kashyap, A. C. Mcadam, D. W. Ming, A. Steele, C. Szopa, J. J. Wray, F. J. Martin-Torres, M.-P. Zorzano, P. G. Conrad, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2015. "Evidence for indigenous nitrogen in sedimentary and aeolian deposits from the Curiosity rover investigations at Gale crater, Mars." Proceedings of National Academy of Science [10.1073/pnas.1420932112]

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The effects of parent-body hydrothermal heating on amino acid abundances in CI-like chondrites." Polar Science 8 (3): 255-263 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.polar.2014.05.002]

    Jenniskens, P., A. E. Rubin, Q.-Z. Yin, et al. D. W. Sears, S. A. Sandford, M. E. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, L. Blair, D. Kane, J. Utas, R. Verish, J. M. Friedrich, J. Wimpenny, G. R. Eppich, K. Ziegler, K. L. Verosub, D. J. Rowland, J. Albers, P. S. Gural, B. Grigsby, M. D. Fries, R. Matson, M. Johnston, E. Silber, P. Brown, A. Yamakawa, M. E. Sanborn, M. Laubenstein, K. C. Welten, K. Nishiizumi, M. M. Meier, H. Busemann, P. Clay, M. W. Caffee, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, N. Hertkorn, D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, Q. Wu, R. N. Zare, M. Grady, S. Verchovsky, V. Emel’yanenko, S. Naroenkov, D. L. Clark, B. Girten, and P. S. Worden. 2014. "Fall, recovery, and characterization of the Novato L6 chondrite breccia." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 49 (8): 1388–1425 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12323]

    Kminek, G., C. Conley, C. C. Allen, et al. D. H. Bartlett, D. W. Beaty, L. G. Benning, R. Bhartia, P. J. Boston, C. Duchaine, J. D. Farmer, G. J. Flynn, D. P. Glavin, Y. Gorby, J. E. Hallsworth, R. Mogul, D. Moser, P. Buford Price, R. Pukall, D. Fernandez-Remolar, C. L. Smith, K. Stedman, A. Steele, R. Stepanauskas, H. Sun, J. L. Vago, M. A. Voytek, P. S. Weiss, and F. Westall. 2014. "Report of the workshop for life detection in samples from Mars." Life Sciences in Space Research 2 1-5 [10.1016/j.lssr.2014.05.001]

    Southard, A. E., S. A. Getty, M. Balvin, et al. J. E. Elsila, A. E. Melina, C. Kotecki, D. W. Towner, J. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, P. R. Mahaffy, and J. Ferrance. 2014. "Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry interface for detection of extraterrestrial organics." 2014 IEEE Aerospace Conference [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/aero.2014.6836328]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, J. E. Elsila, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and Q. Z. Yin. 2014. "The amino acid composition of the Sutter's Mill CM2 carbonaceous chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 49 (11): 2074-2086 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12281]

    Callahan, M. P., M. G. Martin, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acid analysis in micrograms of meteorite sample by nanoliquid chromatography–high-resolution mass spectrometry." Journal of Chromatography A 1332 30-34 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.chroma.2014.01.032]

    Parker, E. T., J. H. Cleaves, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Zhou, J. L. Bada, and F. M. Fernández. 2014. "Conducting Miller-Urey Experiments." Journal of Visualized Experiments 83 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.3791/51039 ]

    Callahan, M. P., M. G. Martin, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "Amino acid analysis in micrograms of meteorite sample by nanoliquid chromatography-high-resolution mass spectrometry." Journal of Chromatography A 1332 30-34

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, E. van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere? ." Geobiology 12 (1): 1-19

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. P. Dworkin, S. K. Noble, and E. K. Gibson. 2014. "Distribution of Amino Acids in Lunar Regolith." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 45 1127-

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, J. Eigenbrode, et al. K. Miller, M. Martin, R. Summons, A. Steele, H. Franz, D. Archer, W. Brinckerhoff, A. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, J. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, P. Mahaffy, C. McKay, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, and S. Teinturier. 2014. "Origin of Chlorobenzene Detected by the Curiosity Rover in Yellowknife Bay: Evidence for Martian Organics in the Sheepbed Mudstone? ." MSL Science Team, Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 45 1157-

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The Effects of Thermal Metamorphism on the Amino Acid Content of the CI-Like Chondrite Y-86029 ." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 45 1394-

    Steele, A., F. M. McCubbin, L. Benning, et al. S. Siljestrom, G. D. Cody, Y. Goreva, E. H. Hauri, J. Wang, A. Kilcoyne, M. M. Grady, A. Verchovsky, H. Sabbah, C. Smith, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, M. D. Fries, J. D. Rodriguez Blanco, M. Glamoclija, K. L. Rogers, S. Mikhail, R. N. Zare, Q. Wu, A. Ismail, J. P. Dworkin, and R. Bhartia. 2014. "Evidence of Hydrothermal Organic Synthesis on Mars from Analysis of the Tissint Meteorite ." LPI Contributions 1800 5331-

    Lauretta, D. S., A. E. Bartels, M. A. Barucci, et al. E. B. Bierhaus, R. P. Binzel, W. F. Bottke, H. Campins, S. R. Chesley, B. C. Clark, B. E. Clark, E. A. Cloutis, H. C. Connolly, M. K. Crombie, M. Delbo, J. P. Dworkin, J. P. Emery, D. P. Glavin, V. E. Hamilton, C. W. Hergenrother, C. L. Johnson, L. P. Keller, P. Michel, M. C. Nolan, S. A. Sandford, D. J. Scheeres, A. A. Simon, B. M. Sutter, D. Vokrouhlicky, and K. J. Walsh. 2014. "The OSIRIS-REx target asteroid (101955) Bennu: Constraints on its physical, geological, and dynamical nature from astronomical observations." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 50 (4): 834–849 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12353]

    Burton, A. S., S. Grunsfeld, J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2014. "The effects of parent-body hydrothermal heating on amino acid abundances in CI-like chondrites." Polar Science 8 255-263 [10.1016/j.polar.2014.05.002]

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, B. J. Silver, T. J. Phelps, E. Van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere?" Geobiology 12 (1): 1-19 [10.1111/gbi.12069]

    Parker, E. T., M. Zhou, A. S. Burton, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, R. Krishnamurthy, F. M. Fernndez, and J. L. Bada. 2014. "A Plausible Simultaneous Synthesis of Amino Acids and Simple Peptides on the Primordial Earth." Angewandte Chemie International Edition 53 8132-81336 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/ange.201403683]

    Ming, D. W., P. D. Archer Jr, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, A. E. Brunner, J. C. Stern, C. Freissinet, A. C. Mcadam, P. R. Mahaffy, M. Cabane, P. Coll, J. L. Campbell, S. K. Atreya, P. B. Niles, J. F. Bell III, D. L. Bish, W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Buch, P. G. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, B. L. Ehlmann, A. G. Fairen, K. Farley, G. J. Flesch, P. Francois, R. Gellert, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, L. A. Leshin, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, K. E. Miller, J. Moersch, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. A. Pavlov, G. M. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. W. Squyres, R. E. Summons, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, A. H. Treiman, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, J. J. Wray, and R. A. Yingst. 2014. "Volatile and Organic Compositions of Sedimentary Rocks in Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 6169 [doi:10.1126/science.1245267]

    McAdam, A. C., H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, et al. P. D. Archer Jr, C. Freissinet, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. W. Ming, S. K. Atreya, D. L. Bish, D. F. Blake, H. E. Bower, A. Brunner, A. Buch, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Grotzinger, P. R. Mahaffy, S. M. McLennan, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, E. B. Rampe, S. W. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, D. Y. Sumner, and J. J. Wray. 2014. "Sulfur-bearing Phases Detected by Evolved Gas Analysis of the Rocknest Aeolian Deposit, Gale Crater." J. Geophys. Res. 119 373-393 [10.1002/2013JE004518]

    Archer, P. D., H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, et al. R. D. Arevalo Jr, P. Coll, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. P. Glavin, J. J. Jones, L. A. Leshin, P. Mahaffy, A. C. Mcadam, C. P. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-González, P. B. Niles, A. Pavlov, S. W. Squyres, J. C. Stern, A. Steele, and J. J. Wray. 2014. "Abundances and Implications of Volatile-bearing Species from Evolved Gas Analysis of the Rocknest Aeolian Deposit, Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 119 237-254 [10.1002/2013JE004493]

    Grotzinger, J. P., D. Y. Sumner, L. C. Kah, et al. K. Stack, S. Gupta, L. Edgar, D. Rubin, K. Lewis, J. Schieber, N. Mangold, R. Milliken, P. G. Conrad, D. DesMarais, J. Farmer, K. Siebach, F. Calef, J. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, D. Vaniman, J. Crisp, A. Vasavada, K. S. Edgett, M. Malin, D. Blake, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, R. C. Wiens, S. Maurice, J. A. Grant, S. Wilson, R. C. Anderson, L. Beegle, R. Arvidson, B. Hallet, R. S. Sletten, M. Rice, J. Bell, J. Griffes, B. Ehlmann, R. B. Anderson, T. F. Bristow, W. E. Dietrich, G. Dromart, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fraeman, C. Hardgrove, K. Herkenhoff, L. Jandura, G. Kocurek, S. Lee, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, D. Limonadi, J. Maki, S. McCloskey, M. Meyer, M. Minitti, H. Newsom, D. Oehler, A. Okon, M. Palucis, T. Parker, S. Rowland, M. Schmidt, S. Squyres, A. Steele, E. Stolper, A. Treiman, R. Williams, A. Yingst, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "A Habitable Fluvio-Lacustrine Environment at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1242777-1242777 [10.1126/science.1242777]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    McLennan, S. M., R. B. Anderson, J. F. Bell, et al. J. C. Bridges, F. Calef, J. L. Campbell, B. C. Clark, S. Clegg, P. Conrad, A. Cousin, D. J. Des Marais, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, L. A. Edgar, B. L. Ehlmann, C. Fabre, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, R. Gellert, S. Gordon, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, P. L. King, S. Le Mouelic, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, K. W. Lewis, N. Mangold, S. Maurice, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, M. Nachon, H. E. Newsom, A. M. Ollila, G. M. Perrett, M. S. Rice, M. E. Schmidt, S. P. Schwenzer, K. Stack, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, A. H. Treiman, S. VanBommel, D. T. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, R. C. Wiens, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, K. Siebach, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, I. Pradler, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Elemental Geochemistry of Sedimentary Rocks at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1244734-1244734 [10.1126/science.1244734]

    Hassler, D. M., C. Zeitlin, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, et al. B. Ehresmann, S. Rafkin, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. E. Brinza, G. Weigle, S. Bottcher, E. Bohm, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. Martin, G. Reitz, F. A. Cucinotta, M.-H. Kim, D. Grinspoon, M. A. Bullock, A. Posner, J. Gomez-Elvira, A. Vasavada, J. P. Grotzinger, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, T. Berger, D. Matthia, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, V. Hamilton, J. Peterson, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Mars' Surface Radiation Environment Measured with the Mars Science Laboratory's Curiosity Rover." Science 343 (6169): 1244797-1244797 [10.1126/science.1244797]

    Ming, D. W., P. D. Archer, D. P. Glavin, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, H. B. Franz, B. Sutter, A. E. Brunner, J. C. Stern, C. Freissinet, A. C. McAdam, P. R. Mahaffy, M. Cabane, P. Coll, J. L. Campbell, S. K. Atreya, P. B. Niles, J. F. Bell, D. L. Bish, W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Buch, P. G. Conrad, D. J. Des Marais, B. L. Ehlmann, A. G. Fairen, K. Farley, G. J. Flesch, P. Francois, R. Gellert, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, L. A. Leshin, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, K. E. Miller, J. Moersch, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. A. Pavlov, G. M. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. W. Squyres, R. E. Summons, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, A. H. Treiman, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, J. J. Wray, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, J. Griffes, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile and Organic Compositions of Sedimentary Rocks in Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1245267-1245267 [10.1126/science.1245267]

    Farley, K. A., C. Malespin, P. Mahaffy, et al. J. P. Grotzinger, P. M. Vasconcelos, R. E. Milliken, M. Malin, K. S. Edgett, A. A. Pavlov, J. A. Hurowitz, J. A. Grant, H. B. Miller, R. Arvidson, L. Beegle, F. Calef, P. G. Conrad, W. E. Dietrich, J. Eigenbrode, R. Gellert, S. Gupta, V. Hamilton, D. M. Hassler, K. W. Lewis, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, S. P. Schwenzer, A. Steele, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, D. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, K. Williford, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "In Situ Radiometric and Exposure Age Dating of the Martian Surface." Science 343 (6169): 1247166-1247166 [10.1126/science.1247166]

    Onstott, T. C., C. Magnabosco, A. D. Aubrey, et al. A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Grunsfeld, B. H. Cao, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, T. L. Kieft, B. J. Silver, T. J. Phelps, E. van Heerden, D. J. Opperman, and J. L. Bada. 2013. "Does aspartic acid racemization constrain the depth limit of the subsurface biosphere?" Geobiology 12 (1): 1-19 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/gbi.12069]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 118 (10): 1955-1973 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Meslin, P. Y., O. Gasnault, O. Forni, et al. S. Schroder, A. Cousin, G. Berger, S. M. Clegg, J. Lasue, S. Maurice, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, R. C. Wiens, C. Fabre, W. Goetz, D. Bish, N. Mangold, B. Ehlmann, N. Lanza, A. M. Harri, R. Anderson, E. Rampe, T. H. McConnochie, P. Pinet, D. Blaney, R. Leveille, D. Archer, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Blake, J. G. Blank, N. Bridges, B. C. Clark, L. DeFlores, D. Delapp, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, M. Fisk, B. Gondet, J. Grotzinger, K. Herkenhoff, J. Johnson, J. L. Lacour, Y. Langevin, L. Leshin, E. Lewin, M. B. Madsen, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, M. A. Mischna, J. E. Moores, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, R. Perez, N. Renno, J. B. Sirven, R. Tokar, M. de la Torre, L. d'Uston, D. Vaniman, A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, P. Mauchien, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, J. Schieber, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, A. Cros, Q.-M. Lee, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, M. Toplis, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. M. Williams, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, and J. Berger. 2013. "Soil Diversity and Hydration as Observed by ChemCam at Gale Crater, Mars." Science 341 (6153): 1238670-1238670 [10.1126/science.1238670]

    Bish, D. L., D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, et al. S. J. Chipera, R. V. Morris, D. W. Ming, A. H. Treiman, P. Sarrazin, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, C. N. Achilles, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, E. B. Rampe, E. M. Stolper, N. Spanovich, C. Achilles, C. Agard, J. A. Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, D. Bish, D. F. Blake, J. J. Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, T. Bristow, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, S. Chipera, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, J. Crisp, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, D. DesMarais, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, B. Downs, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, K. Edgett, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, J. Farmer, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, J. Grotzinger, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. M. Jimenez, C. M. Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, S. Maurice, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McLennan, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, D. Ming, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. M. Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Morris, S. Morrison, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. M. Caro, M. Nachon, S. N. Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, E. Rampe, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Fuentes, L. Saper, P. Sarrazin, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. S. Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. S. Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, E. Stolper, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, D. Sumner, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. T. Redondo, M. Trainer, A. Treiman, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, D. Vaniman, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yen, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Z. Mier. 2013. "X-ray Diffraction Results from Mars Science Laboratory: Mineralogy of Rocknest at Gale Crater." Science 341 (6153): 1238932-1238932 [10.1126/science.1238932]

    Leshin, L. A., P. R. Mahaffy, C. R. Webster, et al. M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. C. McAdam, K. E. Miller, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, R. E. Summons, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, J. J. Wray, J. P. Grotzinger, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, D. Coscia, G. Israel, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, F. Stalport, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, J. Garvin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Volatile, Isotope, and Organic Analysis of Martian Fines with the Mars Curiosity Rover." Science 341 (6153): 1238937-1238937 [10.1126/science.1238937]

    Stolper, E. M., M. B. Baker, M. E. Newcombe, et al. M. E. Schmidt, A. H. Treiman, A. Cousin, M. D. Dyar, M. R. Fisk, R. Gellert, P. L. King, L. Leshin, S. Maurice, S. M. McLennan, M. E. Minitti, G. Perrett, S. Rowland, V. Sautter, R. C. Wiens, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, G. Dromart, F. Robert, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, A. Jones, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "The Petrochemistry of Jake_M: A Martian Mugearite." Science 341 (6153): 1239463-1239463 [10.1126/science.1239463]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, S. K. Atreya, et al. H. Franz, M. Wong, P. G. Conrad, D. Harpold, J. J. Jones, L. A. Leshin, H. Manning, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, M. Trainer, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, J. Grotzinger, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, A. Jones, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Abundance and Isotopic Composition of Gases in the Martian Atmosphere from the Curiosity Rover." Science 341 (6143): 263-266 [10.1126/science.1237966]

    Williams, R. M., J. P. Grotzinger, W. E. Dietrich, et al. S. Gupta, D. Y. Sumner, R. C. Wiens, N. Mangold, M. C. Malin, K. S. Edgett, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, A. Ollila, H. E. Newsom, G. Dromart, M. C. Palucis, R. A. Yingst, R. B. Anderson, K. E. Herkenhoff, S. Le Mouelic, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, A. Koefoed, J. K. Jensen, J. C. Bridges, S. P. Schwenzer, K. W. Lewis, K. M. Stack, D. Rubin, L. C. Kah, J. F. Bell, J. D. Farmer, R. Sullivan, T. Van Beek, D. L. Blaney, O. Pariser, R. G. Deen, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, L. Edgar, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. Sobron Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. A. Aparicio, J. Caride Rodriguez, I. Carrasco Blazquez, F. Gomez Gomez, J. G. Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. Lepinette Malvitte, M. Marin Jimenez, J. M. Frias, J. M. Soler, F. J. Torres, A. Molina Jurado, L. M. Sotomayor, G. Munoz Caro, S. Navarro Lopez, V. P. Gonzalez, J. P. Garcia, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Planello, S. Alejandra Sans Fuentes, E. Sebastian Martinez, J. Torres Redondo, R. U. O'Callaghan, M.-P. Zorzano Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. D. Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Brinza, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. de la Torre Juarez, A. R. Vasavada, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Blanco Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. N. Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. B. Zunic, J. Frydenvang, K. Kinch, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. M. Mellin, R. W. Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Martian Fluvial Conglomerates at Gale Crater." Science 340 (6136): 1068-1072 [10.1126/science.1237317]

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. Feng, J. Ferrance, C. Kotecki, C. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: a Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer for Future in situ Small Body Missions." 2013 IEEE Aerospace Conference [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2013.6497391]

    Callahan, M. P., A. S. Burton, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. M. Baker, K. E. Smith, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "A search for amino acids and nucleobases in the Martian meteorite Roberts Massif 04262 using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 48 (5): 786-795 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12103]

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. Feng, J. Ferrance, C. Kotecki, C. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: A liquid chromatograph-mass spectrometer for future in situ small body missions." 2013 IEEE Aerospace Conference 331- [10.1109/aero.2013.6497391]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, J. E. Hein, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "Extraterrestrial amino acids identified in metal-rich CH and CB carbonaceous chondrites from Antarctica." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 48 (3): 390-402 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/maps.12063]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, C. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater ." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 118 1955-1973 [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Callahan, M. P., A. S. Burton, J. E. Elsila, et al. E. M. Baker, K. E. Smith, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2013. "A search for amino acids and nucleobases in the Martian meteorite Roberts Massif 04262 using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry." Met. Planet. Sci. 48 786-795 [10.1111/maps.12103]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer Jr., S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-González, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for perchlorates and the origin of chlorinated hydrocarbons detected by SAM at the Rocknest aeolian deposit in Gale Crater." J. Geophys. Res. 118 1955 – 1973 [10.1002/jgre.20144]

    Leshin, L. A., P. R. Mahaffy, C. R. Webster, et al. M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, P. D. Archer Jr, S. K. Atreya, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, J. L. Eigenbrode, G. J. Flesch, H. B. Franz, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, A. C. McAdam, K. E. Miller, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. B. Niles, T. Owen, R. O. Pepin, S. Squyres, A. Steele, J. C. Stern, R. E. Summons, D. Y. Sumner, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, M. G. Trainer, J. J. Wray, and J. P. Grotzinger. 2013. "Volatile, Isotope, and Organic Analysis of Martian Fines with the Mars Curiosity Rover." Science 341 6153 [10.1126/science.1238937]

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, K. E. Miller, et al. J. L. Eigenbrode, A. E. Brunner, A. Buch, B. Sutter, P. D. Archer Jr, S. K. Atreya, W. B. Brinckerhoff, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. G. Conrad, D. Coscia, J. P. Dworkin, H. B. Franz, J. P. Grotzinger, L. A. Leshin, M. G. Martin, C. McKay, D. W. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. Pavlov, A. Steele, R. E. Summons, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Evidence for Perchlorates and the Origin of Chlorinated Hydrocarbons Detected by SAM at the Rocknest Aeolian Deposit in Gale Crater." J. Geophys. Res. 118 1955-1973.

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. G. Martin, Y. Zheng, M. A. Balvin, A. E. Southard, S. H. Feng, C. A. Kotecki, C. A. Malespin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2013. "Organics Analyzer for Sampling Icy Surfaces: a Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer for Future in situ Small Body Missions." IEEE Aerospace Conference Proceedings

    Getty, S. A., J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, et al. M. A. Balvin, C. Kotecki, A. E. Southard, and J. Ferrance. 2013. "In situ instrument to detect prebiotic compounds in planetary ices." SPIE Newsroom [DOI: 10.1117/2.1201302.004703]

    Jenniskens, P., M. D. Fries, Q. Z. Yin, et al. M. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, S. A. Sandford, D. Sears, R. Beauford, D. S. Ebel, J. M. Friedrich, K. Nagashima, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, K. Nishiizumi, Y. Hamajima, M. W. Caffee, K. C. Welten, M. Laubenstein, A. M. Davis, S. B. Simon, P. R. Heck, E. D. Young, I. E. Kohl, M. H. Thiemens, M. H. Nunn, T. Mikouchi, K. Hagiya, K. Ohsumi, T. A. Cahill, J. A. Lawton, D. Barnes, A. Steele, P. Rochette, K. L. Verosub, J. Gattacceca, G. Cooper, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. Elsila, S. Pizzarello, R. Ogliore, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, M. Harir, N. Hertkorn, A. Verchovsky, M. Grady, K. Nagao, R. Okazaki, H. Takechi, T. Hiroi, K. Smith, E. A. Silber, P. G. Brown, J. Albers, D. Klotz, M. Hankey, R. Matson, J. A. Fries, R. J. Walker, I. Puchtel, C.-T. A. Lee, M. E. Erdman, G. R. Eppich, S. Roeske, Z. Gabelica, M. Lerche, M. Nuevo, B. Girten, S. P. Worden, and S.-S. Meteorite Consortium. 2012. "Radar-enabled recovery of the Sutter's Mill meteorite, a carbonaceous chondrite regolith breccia." Science 338 1583-1587 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1227163]

    Jenniskens, P., M. D. Fries, Q.-Z. Yin, et al. M. Zolensky, A. N. Krot, S. A. Sandford, D. Sears, R. Beauford, D. S. Ebel, J. M. Friedrich, K. Nagashima, J. Wimpenny, A. Yamakawa, K. Nishiizumi, Y. Hamajima, M. W. Caffee, K. C. Welten, M. Laubenstein, A. M. Davis, S. B. Simon, P. R. Heck, E. D. Young, I. E. Kohl, M. H. Thiemens, M. H. Nunn, T. Mikouchi, K. Hagiya, K. Ohsumi, T. A. Cahill, J. A. Lawton, D. Barnes, A. Steele, P. Rochette, K. L. Verosub, J. Gattacceca, G. Cooper, D. P. Glavin, A. S. Burton, J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, S. Pizzarello, R. Ogliore, P. Schmitt-Kopplin, M. Harir, N. Hertkorn, A. Verchovsky, M. Grady, K. Nagao, R. Okazaki, H. Takechi, T. Hiroi, K. Smith, E. A. Silber, P. G. Brown, J. Albers, D. Klotz, M. Hankey, R. Matson, J. A. Fries, R. J. Walker, I. Puchtel, C.-T. A. Lee, M. E. Erdman, G. R. Eppich, S. Roeske, Z. Gabelica, M. Lerche, M. Nuevo, B. Girten, and S. P. Worden. 2012. "Radar-Enabled Recovery of the Sutter's Mill Meteorite, a Carbonaceous Chondrite Regolith Breccia." Science 338 (6114): 1583-1587 [10.1126/science.1227163]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2012. "Inconclusive evidence for nonterrestrial isoleucine enantiomeric excesses in primitive meteorites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 109 (48): E3288-E3288 [10.1073/pnas.1213261109]

    Elsila, J. E., S. B. Charnley, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "Compound-specific carbon, nitrogen, and hydrogen isotopic ratios for amino acids in CM and CR chondrites and their use in evaluating potential formation pathways." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 47 (9): 1517-1536 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01415.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. E. Elsila, A. S. Burton, et al. M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, R. W. Hilts, and C. D. Herd. 2012. "Unusual nonterrestrial l-proteinogenic amino acid excesses in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 47 (8): 1347-1364 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x]

    Glavin, D. P., J. E. Elsila, A. S. Burton, et al. M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, R. W. Hilts, and C. D. Herd. 2012. "Unusual nonterrestrial l-proteinogenic amino acid excesses in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 47 (8): 1347-1364 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x]

    Stalport, F., D. Glavin, J. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. Dworkin, and P. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the “one-pot” derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planetary and Space Science 67 (1): 1-13 [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Conrad, P. G., J. L. Eigenbrode, M. O. Von der Heydt, et al. C. T. Mogensen, J. Canham, D. N. Harpold, J. Johnson, T. Errigo, D. P. Glavin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The Mars Science Laboratory Organic Check Material." Space Science Reviews 170 (1-4): 479-501 [10.1007/s11214-012-9893-1]

    Mahaffy, P. R., C. R. Webster, M. Cabane, et al. P. G. Conrad, P. Coll, S. K. Atreya, R. Arvey, M. Barciniak, M. Benna, L. Bleacher, W. B. Brinckerhoff, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Carignan, M. Cascia, R. A. Chalmers, J. P. Dworkin, T. Errigo, P. Everson, H. Franz, R. Farley, S. Feng, G. Frazier, C. Freissinet, D. P. Glavin, D. N. Harpold, D. Hawk, V. Holmes, C. S. Johnson, A. Jones, P. Jordan, J. Kellogg, J. Lewis, E. Lyness, C. A. Malespin, D. K. Martin, J. Maurer, A. C. McAdam, D. McLennan, T. J. Nolan, M. Noriega, A. A. Pavlov, B. Prats, E. Raaen, O. Sheinman, D. Sheppard, J. Smith, J. C. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, J. Jones, C. Gundersen, A. Steele, J. Wray, O. Botta, L. A. Leshin, T. Owen, S. Battel, B. M. Jakosky, H. Manning, S. Squyres, R. Navarro-González, C. P. McKay, F. Raulin, R. Sternberg, A. Buch, P. Sorensen, R. Kline-Schoder, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, S. Teinturier, C. Baffes, J. Feldman, G. Flesch, S. Forouhar, R. Garcia, D. Keymeulen, S. Woodward, B. P. Block, K. Arnett, R. Miller, C. Edmonson, S. Gorevan, and E. Mumm. 2012. "The Sample Analysis at Mars Investigation and Instrument Suite." Space Sci Rev 170 (1-4): 401-478 [10.1007/s11214-012-9879-z]

    Getty, S. A., N. P. Costen, D. P. Glavin, and G. B. Hidrobo. 2012. "Understanding the effect of electron gun geometry on emission characteristics for the purpose of optimizing the VAPoR time-of-flight mass spectrometer." Microsystems for Measurement and Instrumentation [10.1109/MAMNA.2012.6195104]

    Getty, S. A., N. P. Costen, D. P. Glavin, and G. B. Hidrobo. 2012. "Understanding the effect of electron gun geometry on emission characteristics for the purpose of optimizing the VAPoR time-of-flight mass spectrometer ." Microsystems for Measurement and Instrumentation 1-4 [10.1109/MAMNA.2012.6195104]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. P. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 47 (3): 374-386 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01341.x]

    Glavin, D. P., C. A. Malespin, I. Ten kate, et al. S. A. Getty, V. E. Holmes, E. Mumm, H. B. Franz, M. G. Noreiga, N. J. Dobson, A. E. Southard, S. H. Feng, C. A. Kotecki, J. P. Dworkin, T. Swindle, J. E. Bleacher, J. W. Rice, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith for Planetary Resource Exploration." IEEE Aerospace Conference Proceedings 1-11, 3-10 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1109/AERO.2012.6187065]

    Stalport, F., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. P. Dworkin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the ‘‘one-pot’’ derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planetary and Space Science; Elsevier Ltd. 67 1-13 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. P. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites ." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 47 374-386 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01400.x ]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2012. "Inconclusive evidence for nonterrestrial isoleucine enantiomeric excesses in primitive meteorites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 109 (48): E3288-E3288 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1213261109]

    Stalport, F., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. D. Bish, D. Blake, P. Coll, C. Szopa, A. Buch, A. McAdam, J. P. Dworkin, and P. R. Mahaffy. 2012. "The influence of mineralogy on recovering organic acids from Mars analogue materials using the "one-pot" derivatization experiment on the Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM) instrument suite." Planet. Space Sci. 67 1-13 [10.1016/j.pss.2012.02.010]

    Elsila, J., S. B. Charnley, A. S. Burton, D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2012. "Compound-specific carbon, nitrogen, and hydrogen isotopic ratios for amino acids in CM and CR chondrites and their use in evaluating potential formation pathways." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 47 (9): 1517–1536 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2012.01415.x]

    Burton, A. S., J. Elsila, M. P. Callahan, et al. M. G. Martin, D. Glavin, N. M. Johnson, and J. Dworkin. 2012. "A propensity for n-ω-amino acids in thermally altered Antarctic meteorites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 47 374-386.

    Burton, A. S., J. Stern, J. Elsila, D. Glavin, and J. Dworkin. 2012. "Understanding prebiotic chemistry through the analysis of extraterrestrial amino acids and nucleobases in meteorites." Chemical Society Reviews 41 5459-5472 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1039/C2CS35109A]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Enhanced Synthesis of Alkyl Amino Acids in Miller’s 1958 H2S Experiment." Orig Life Evol Biosph 41 569–574 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-011-9253-2]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Prebiotic synthesis of methionine and other sulfur-containing organic compounds on the primitive Earth: a contemporary reassessment based on an unpublished 1958 Stanley Miller experiment." Orig. Life Evol. Biosph. 41 201-212 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11084-010-9228-8]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and M. H. Shaddad. 2011. "Heterogeneous distributions of amino acids provide evidence of multiple sources within the Almahata Sitta parent body, asteroid 2008 TC3." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 46 (11): 1703-1712 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2011.01257.x]

    Callahan, M. P., K. E. Smith, H. J. Cleaves, et al. J. Ruzicka, J. C. Stern, D. P. Glavin, C. H. House, and J. P. Dworkin. 2011. "Carbonaceous meteorites contain a wide range of extraterrestrial nucleobases." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 108 (34): 13995-13998 [10.1073/pnas.1106493108]

    Callahan, M. P., K. E. Smith, H. J. Cleaves, et al. J. Ruzicka, J. C. Stern, D. P. Glavin, C. H. House, and J. P. Dworkin. 2011. "Carbonaceous meteorites contain a wide range of extraterrestrial nucleobases." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 108 (34): 13995-13998 [10.1073/pnas.1106493108]

    Herd, C. D., A. Blinova, D. N. Simkus, et al. Y. Huang, R. Tarozo, C. M. Alexander, F. Gyngard, L. R. Nittler, G. D. Cody, M. L. Fogel, Y. Kebukawa, A. L. Kilcoyne, R. W. Hilts, G. F. Slater, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Callahan, J. E. Elsila, B. T. De Gregorio, and R. M. Stroud. 2011. "Origin and Evolution of Prebiotic Organic Matter As Inferred from the Tagish Lake Meteorite." Science 332 (6035): 1304-1307 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1203290]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, A. D. Aubrey, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Primordial synthesis of amines and amino acids in a 1958 Miller H2S-rich spark discharge experiment." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 108 (14): 5526-5531 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.1019191108]

    Glavin, D. P., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2011. "The effects of parent body processes on amino acids in carbonaceous chondrites." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 45 1948-1972 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01132.x]

    Elsila, J. E., M. P. Callahan, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and H. Brückner. 2011. "Distribution and stable isotopic composition of amino acids from fungal peptaibiotics: assessing the potential for meteoritic contamination." Astrobiology 11 (2): 123-133 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1089/ast.2010.0505]

    Herd, C., A. Blinova, D. N. Simkus, et al. Y. Huang, R. Tarozo, C.-D. Alexander, F. Gyngard, L. R. Nittler, G. D. Cody, M. L. Fogel, Y. Kebukawa, A. Kilcoyne, R. W. Hilts, G. F. Slater, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. P. Callahan, J. E. Elsila, B. T. De Gregorio, and R. M. Stroud. 2011. "Origin and evolution of prebiotic organic matter as inferred from the Tagish Lake meteorite." Science 332 1304-1307 [10.1126/science.1203290]

    Parker, E. T., H. J. Cleaves, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2011. "Enhanced synthesis of alkyl amino acids in Miller's 1958 H2S experiment." Orig. Life Evol. Biosph. 41 569-574 [ 10.1007/s11084-011-9253-2]

    Burton, A. S., D. P. Glavin, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, P. Jenniskens, and M. Shaddad. 2011. "Heterogeneous distributions of amino acids provide evidence of multiple sources within the Almahata Sitta parent body, asteroid 2008 TC3." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 46 (11): 1703-1712 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2011.01257.x ]

    Glavin, D. P., M. P. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, and J. E. Elsila. 2010. "The effects of parent body processes on amino acids in carbonaceous chondrites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 45 1948-1872. [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01132.x ]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, et al. D. R. Williams, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2010. "In situ biological contamination studies of the Moon: Implications for planetary protection and life detection missions." Earth Moon Planets 107 87-93 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1007/s11038-010-9361-4]

    ten Kate, I., E. Cardiff, J. Dworkin, et al. S. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. Stern, T. Swindle, and D. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR – Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith – an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary and Space Science 58 (7-8): 1007-1017 [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    tenKate, I. L., E. H. Cardiff, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. H. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. G. Stern, T. D. Swindle, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR – Volatile Analysisby PyrolysisofRegolith–an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary andSpaceScience 1007–1017 [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    Glavin, D. P., A. Aubrey, M. P. Callahan, et al. J. P. Dworkin, J. E. Elsila, E. T. Parker, J. L. Bada, P. Jenniskens, and M. H. Shaddad. 2010. "Extraterrestrial amino acids in the Almahata Sitta meteorite." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 45 (10-11): 1695-1709 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01094.x ]

    ten Kate, I. L., E. H. Cardiff, J. P. Dworkin, et al. S. H. Feng, V. Holmes, C. Malespin, J. G. Stern, T. D. Swindle, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "VAPoR - Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith - an instrument for in situ detection of water, noble gases, and organics on the Moon." Planetary and Space Science 58 1007-1017 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.pss.2010.03.006]

    Getty, S. A., I. Ten Kate, S. H. Feng, et al. W. B. Brinckerhoff, E. H. Cardiff, V. E. Holmes, T. T. King, M. J. Li, E. Mumm, P. Mahaffy, and D. P. Glavin. 2010. "Development of an evolved gas-time-of-flight mass spectrometer for the Volatile Analysis by Pyrolysis of Regolith (VAPoR) instrument." International Journal of Mass Spectrometry 295 124-132

    Sandford, S., S. Bajt, S. Clemett, et al. G. Cody, G. Cooper, B. Degregorio, V. de Vera, J. Dworkin, J. Elsila, G. Flynn, D. Glavin, A. Lanzirotti, T. Limero, M. Martin, C. Snead, M. Spencer, T. Stephan, A. Westphal, S. Wirick, R. Zare, and M. Zolensky. 2010. "Assessment and control of organic and other contaminants associated with the Stardust sample return from comet 81P/Wild 2." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 45 (3): 406-433 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2010.01031.x]

    Elsila, J. E., D. P. Glavin, and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Cometary glycine detected in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 44 (9): 1323-1330 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2009.tb01224.x]

    Buch, A., R. Sternberg, C. Szopa, et al. C. Freissinet, C. Garnier, E. J. Bekri, C. Rodier, R. Navarro-González, F. Raulin, M. Cabane, M. Stambouli, D. Glavin, and P. Mahaffy. 2009. "Development of a gas chromatography compatible Sample Processing System (SPS) for the in-situ analysis of refractory organic matter in martian soil: preliminary results." Advances in Space Research 43 (1): 143-151 [10.1016/j.asr.2008.05.001]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. P. Dworkin. 2009. "Enrichment of the amino acid L-isovaline by aqueous alteration on CI and CM meteorite parent bodies." . Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106 5487-5492 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1073/pnas.0811618106]

    Johnson, A. P., H. J. Cleaves, J. P. Dworkin, et al. D. P. Glavin, A. Lazcano, and J. L. Bada. 2008. "The Miller Volcanic Spark Discharge Experiment." Science 322 404 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1161527]

    Botta, O., Z. Martins, C. Emmenegger, et al. J. P. Dworkin, D. P. Glavin, R. P. Harvey, R. Zenobi, J. L. Bada, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and amino acids in meteorites and ice samples from LaPaz Icefield, Antarctica." Meteoritics and Planetary Science 43 (9): 1465-1480 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb01021.x]

    Martins, Z., C. Alexander, G. E. Orzechowska, et al. J. E. Elsila, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, M. A. Sephton, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Amino Acid Composition of Primitive CR2 Chondrites." Meteoritics and Planetary Science Supplement 43 5195

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, and S. A. Sandford. 2008. "Detection of cometary amines in samples returned by Stardust." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 43 (1/2): 399-413 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2008.tb00629.x ]

    Martins, Z., O. Botta, M. L. Fogel, et al. M. A. Sephton, D. P. Glavin, J. S. Watson, J. P. Dworkin, A. W. Schwartz, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2008. "Extraterrestrial nucleobases in the Murchison meteorite." Earth Planetary Science Letters 270 130-136 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1016/j.epsl.2008.03.026]

    Martins, Z., B. A. Hofmann, E. Gnos, et al. R. C. Greenwood, A. Verchovsky, I. A. Franchi, A. J. Jull, O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2007. " Amino acid composition, petrology, geochemistry, 14 C terrestrial age and oxygen isotopes of the Shişr 033 CR chondrite ." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 42 (9): 1581-1595 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb00592.x]

    Martins, Z., B. A. Hofmann, E. Gnos, et al. R. C. Greenwood, A. Verchovsky, I. A. Franchi, A. Jull, O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and P. Ehrenfreund. 2007. "Amino acid composition, petrology, geochemistry, 14C terrestrial age and oxygen isotopes of the Shishr 033 CR chondrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 41 (9): 1581-1596 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2007.tb00592.x ]

    Brownlee, D., P. Tsou, J. Aléon, et al. C. Alexander, T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, R. Bastien, P. Bland, P. Bleuet, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, A. Brearley, F. Brenker, S. Brennan, J. C. Bridges, N. D. Browning, J. R. Brucato, E. Bullock, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, M. Chaussidon, A. Cheuvront, M. Chi, M. J. Cintala, B. C. Clark, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, P. Cordier, C. Daghlian, Z. Dai, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, G. Dominguez, T. Duxbury, J. P. Dworkin, D. S. Ebel, T. E. Economou, S. Fakra, S. Fairey, S. Fallon, G. Ferrini, T. Ferroir, H. Fleckenstein, C. Floss, G. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, Z. Gainsforth, J.- . Gallien, M. Genge, M. K. Gilles, P. Gillet, J. Gilmour, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, M. M. Grady, G. A. Graham, P. G. Grant, S. F. Green, F. Grossemy, L. Grossman, J. N. Grossman, Y. Guan, K. Hagiya, R. Harvey, P. Heck, G. F. Herzog, P. Hoppe, F. Hörz, J. Huth, I. D. Hutcheon, K. Ignatyev, H. Ishii, M. Ito, D. Jacob, C. Jacobsen, S. Jacobsen, S. Jones, D. Joswiak, A. Joswiak, A. T. Kearsley, L. P. Keller, H. Khodja, A. Kilcoyne, J. Kissel, A. Krot, F. Langenhorst, A. Lanzirotti, L. Le, L. A. Leshin, J. Leitner, L. Lemelle, H. Leroux, M.-C. Liu, K. Luening, I. Lyon, G. MacPherson, M. A. Marcus, K. Marhas, B. Marty, G. Matrajt, K. McKeegan, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, K. Messenger, S. Messenger, T. Mikouchi, S. Mostefaoui, T. Nakamura, T. Nakano, M. Newville, L. R. Nittler, I. Ohnishi, K. Ohsumi, K. Okudaira, D. A. Papanastassiou, R. Palma, M. E. Palumbo, R. O. Pepin, D. Perkins, M. Perronnet, P. Pianetta, W. Rao, F. Rietmeijer, F. Robert, D. Rost, A. Rotundi, R. Ryan, S. A. Sandford, C. S. Schwandt, T. H. See, D. Schlutter, J. Sheffield-Parker, A. Simionovici, S. Simon, I. Sitnitsky, C. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, R. Stroud, J. Susini, S. R. Sutton, Y. Suzuki, M. Taheri, S. Taylor, N. Teslich, K. Tomeoka, N. Tomioka, A. Toppani, J. M. Trigo-Rodríguez, D. Troadec, A. Tsuchiyama, A. J. Tuzzolino, T. Tyliszczak, K. Uesugi, M. Velbel, J. Vellenga, E. Vicenzi, L. Vincze, J. Warren, I. Weber, M. Weisberg, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, D. Wooden, B. Wopenka, P. Wozniakiewicz, I. Wright, H. Yabuta, H. Yano, E. D. Young, R. N. Zare, T. Zega, K. Ziegler, L. Zimmerman, E. Zinner, and M. Zolensky. 2006. "Comet 81P/Wild 2 Under a Microscope." Science 314 1711-1716 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135840 ]

    Sandford, S. A., J. Aleon, C. M. Alexander, et al. T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, D. E. Brownlee, J. R. Brucato, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, J. P. Dworkin, G. Ferrini, H. Fleckenstein, G. J. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, M. K. Gilles, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, F. Grossemy, C. Jacobsen, L. P. Keller, A. Kilcoyne, J. Leitner, G. Matrajt, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, S. Mostefaoui, L. R. Nittler, M. E. Palumbo, D. A. Papnastassiou, F. Robert, A. Rotundi, C. J. Snead, M. K. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, P. Tsou, T. Tyliszczak, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, B. Wopenka, H. Yabuta, R. N. Zare, and M. E. Zolensky. 2006. "Organics captured from comet Wild 2 by the Stardust spacecraft." Science 314 720-724 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1126/science.1135841]

    Buch, A., D. Glavin, R. Sternberg, et al. C. Szopa, C. Rodier, R. Navarro-González, F. Raulin, M. Cabane, and P. Mahaffy. 2006. "A new extraction technique for in situ analyses of amino and carboxylic acids on Mars by gas chromatography mass spectrometry." Planetary and Space Science 54 (15): 1592-1599 [10.1016/j.pss.2006.05.041]

    Sandford, S. A., J. Aléon, C. Alexander, et al. T. Araki, S. Bajt, G. A. Baratta, J. Borg, J. P. Bradley, D. E. Brownlee, J. R. Brucato, M. J. Burchell, H. Busemann, A. Butterworth, S. J. Clemett, G. Cody, L. Colangeli, G. Cooper, L. D'Hendecourt, Z. Djouadi, J. P. Dworkin, G. Ferrini, H. Fleckenstein, G. J. Flynn, I. A. Franchi, M. Fries, M. K. Gilles, D. P. Glavin, M. Gounelle, F. Grossemy, C. Jacobsen, L. P. Keller, A. Kilcoyne, J. Leitner, G. Matrajt, A. Meibom, V. Mennella, S. Mostefaoui, L. R. Nittler, M. E. Palumbo, D. A. Papanastassiou, F. Robert, A. Rotundi, C. J. Snead, M. Spencer, F. J. Stadermann, A. Steele, T. Stephan, P. Tsou, T. Tyliszczak, A. J. Westphal, S. Wirick, B. Wopenka, H. Yabuta, R. N. Zare, and M. E. Zolensky. 2006. "Organics Captured from Comet 81P/Wild 2 by the Stardust Spacecraft." Science 314 1720 [10.1126/science.1135841 ]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. P. Dworkin. 2006. "Investigation of Isovaline Enantiomeric Excesses in CM Meteorites Using Liquid Chromatography Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry." ASTROBIOLOGY 6 (1):

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, A. Aubrey, et al. O. Botta, J. H. Doty III, Z. Martins, and J. L. Bada. 2006. "Amino acid analyses of Antarctic CM2 meteorites using liquid chromatography-time of flight-mass spectrometry." Met. Planet. Sci. 41 (6): 889-902 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2006.tb00493.x]

    Glavin, D. P., H. J. Cleaves, M. Schubert, A. Aubrey, and J. L. Bada. 2004. "New Method for Estimating Bacterial Cell Abundances in Natural Samples by Use of Sublimation." Applied and Environmental Microbiology 70 (10): 5923-5928 [10.1128/aem.70.10.5923-5928.2004]

    Glavin, D. P. 2004. "International Journal of Astrobiology–Online published article." International Journal of Astrobiology 3 (3): 273-273 [10.1017/s1473550405002211]

    Glavin, D. P., A. Kubny, E. Jagoutz, and G. W. Lugmair. 2004. "Mn-Cr isotope systematics of the D'Orbigny angrite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 39 (5): 693-700 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2004.tb00112.x]

    Glavin, D., G. Matrajt, and J. Bada. 2004. "Re-examination of amino acids in Antarctic micrometeorites." Advances in Space Research 33 (1): 106-113 [10.1016/j.asr.2003.02.011]

    Glavin, D. P., J. P. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, G. Kminek, and J. D. Rummel. 2004. "Biological contamination studies of lunar landing sites: implications for future planetary protection and life detection on the Moon and Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology 3 (3): 265–271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/S1473550404001958]

    Glavin, D. P., M. Schubert, and J. L. Bada. 2002. "Direct Isolation of Purines and Pyrimidines from Nucleic Acids Using Sublimation." Anal. Chem. 74 (24): 6408-6412 [10.1021/ac0259663]

    Grutters, M., W. van Raaphorst, E. Epping, et al. W. Helder, J. W. de Leeuw, D. P. Glavin, and J. Bada. 2002. "Preservation of amino acids from in situ-produced bacterial cell wall peptidoglycans in northeastern Atlantic continental margin sediments." Limnology and Oceanography 47 (5): 1521-1524 [10.4319/lo.2002.47.5.1521]

    Kminek, G., O. Botta, D. P. Glavin, and J. L. Bada. 2002. "Amino acids in the Tagish Lake meteorite." Meteoritics & Planetary Science 37 (5): 697-701 [10.1111/j.1945-5100.2002.tb00849.x]

    Botta, O., D. P. Glavin, G. Kminek, and J. L. Bada. 2002. "Relative amino acid concentrations as a signature for parent body processes of carbonaceous chondrites." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere 32 (2): 143-163 [10.1023/a:1016019425995]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. L. Bada. 2001. "Survival of Amino Acids in Micrometeorites During Atmospheric Entry." Astrobiology 1 (3): 259-269 [10.1089/15311070152757456]

    Ehrenfreund, P., D. P. Glavin, O. Botta, G. Cooper, and J. L. Bada. 2001. "Extraterrestrial amino acids in Orgueil and Ivuna: Tracing the parent body of CI type carbonaceous chondrites." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 98 (5): 2138-2141 [10.1073/pnas.051502898]

    Glavin, D. P., M. Schubert, O. Botta, G. Kminek, and J. L. Bada. 2001. "Detecting pyrolysis products from bacteria on Mars." Earth and Planetary Science Letters 185 (1-2): 1-5 [10.1016/s0012-821x(00)00370-8]

    Kminek, G., J. Bada, O. Botta, D. Glavin, and F. Grunthaner. 2000. "MOD: an organic detector for the future robotic exploration of Mars." Planetary and Space Science 48 (11): 1087-1091 [10.1016/s0032-0633(00)00082-9]

    Glavin, D., J. Dworkin, M. Lupisella, G. Kminek, and J. Rummel. 1999. "Biological contamination studies of lunar landing sites: implications for future planetary protection and life detection on the Moon and Mars." International Journal of Astrobiology 3 (3): 265-271 [Full Text (Link)] [10.1017/s1473550404001958]

    Hutt, L. D., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Bada, and R. A. Mathies. 1999. "Microfabricated Capillary Electrophoresis Amino Acid Chirality Analyzer for Extraterrestrial Exploration." Anal. Chem. 71 (18): 4000-4006 [10.1021/ac9903959]

    Glavin, D. P., J. L. Bada, K. L. Brinton, and G. D. McDonald. 1999. "Amino acids in the Martian meteorite Nakhla." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 96 (16): 8835-8838 [10.1073/pnas.96.16.8835]

    Glavin, D. P., and J. L. Bada. 1998. "Isolation of Amino Acids from Natural Samples Using Sublimation." Anal. Chem. 70 (15): 3119-3122 [10.1021/ac9803784]

    Brinton, K. L., C. Engrand, D. P. Glavin, J. L. Bada, and M. Maurette. 1998. "A search for extraterrestrial amino acids in carbonaceous Antarctic micrometeorites." Origins of Life and Evolution of the Biosphere 28 (4/6): 413-424 [10.1023/a:1006548905523]

    Becker, L., D. P. Glavin, and J. L. Bada. 1997. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in Antarctic Martian meteorites, carbonaceous chondrites, and polar ice." Instruments, Methods, and Missions for the Investigation of Extraterrestrial Microorganisms 3111 36-50 [10.1117/12.278782]

    Becker, L., D. P. Glavin, and J. L. Bada. 1997. "Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in Antarctic Martian meteorites, carbonaceous chondrites, and polar ice." Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta 61 (2): 475-481 [10.1016/s0016-7037(96)00400-0]

    Non-Refereed

    Glavin, D. P., and E. M. Jarrell. 2019. "Frozen in Time: Hunting Meteorites in Antarctica for Signs of Life." [Full Text (Link)]

    Hayes, A. G., K. M. Getzandanner, J. M. Soderblom, et al. M. Ravine, R. Kirk, J. Tansock, M. B. Houghton, D. P. Glavin, S. D. Birch, K. Nakamura, K. E. Barry, D. D. Rowlands, E. Mazarico, E. E. Palmer, R. W. Gaskell, S. W. Squyres, and CAESAR Project Team. 2018. "The CAESAR New Frontiers Mission: 3. TAG Site Selection and Camera Suite." 49th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference, 2018 2083 [Full Text (Link)]

    Willis, P., W. B. Brinckerhoff, A. Ricco, et al. S. A. Getty, J. Chapman, J. Creamer, F. Mora, K. Zacny, D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, P. Mahaffy, B. Christner, R. Quinn, and T. Hoehler. 2018. "A universal approach in the search for life at the molecular level." A White Paper in response to the ASTROBIOLOGY SCIENCE STRATEGY FOR THE SEARCH FOR LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE

    Glavin, D. P., A. A. Pavlov, J. C. Stern, et al. J. E. Elsila, A. M. Parsons, J. P. Dworkin, D. S. Lauretta, H. C. Connolly, and K. Nakamura-Messenger. 2015. "Investigating the Effects of Cosmic Ray Exposure on Amino Acids in Meteorites: Implications for Future Small Body Sample Return Missions ." LPI Contributions 1829 6003-

    Glavin, D. P., C. Freissinet, P. R. Mahaffy, et al. K. Miller, J. Eigenbrode, R. Summons, M. Martin, H. Franz, A. Steele, D. Archer, S. Atreya, W. Brinckerhoff, A. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Cabane, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Des Marais, J. P. Dworkin, A. Fairen, P. Francois, J. Grotzinger, S. Kashyap, C. Malespin, A. McAdam, D. Ming, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, A. Pavlov, S. Squyres, J. Stern, D. Sumner, B. Sutter, and C. Szopa. 2015. "Martian Chlorobenzene Identified by Curiosity in Yellowknife Bay: Evidence for the Preservation of Organics in a Mudstone on Mars ." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 46 1178-

    Burton, A. S., J. E. Elsila, E. T. Parker, et al. D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, and R. Bartoschewitz. 2015. "Atypical Amino Acid Structural and Isotopic Compositions in the CR2 Chondrite Miller Range 090001 and the CH3 Chondrite Sayh al Uhaymir 290." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 46 2242-

    Eigenbrode, J. L., D. P. Glavin, P. Coll, et al. R. E. Summons, P. Mahaffy, D. Archer, A. Brunner, and Et al.. 2013. "Detection of Organic Constituents Including Chloromethylpropene in the Analyses of the Rocknest Drift by Sample Analysis at Mars (SAM)." Lunar and Planetary Science Conference [Full Text (Link)]

    Eigenbrode, J. L., D. P. Glavin, J. P. Dworkin, P. G. Conrad, and P. Mahaffy. 2011. "Thermochemolysis: A New Sample Preparation Approach for the Detection of Organic Components of Complex Macromolecules in Mars Rocks via Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry in SAM on MSL." 42nd Lunar and Planetary Science Conference [Full Text (Link)]

    Pavlov, A. A., D. P. Glavin, J. L. Eigenbrode, et al. A. K. Pavlov, C. S. Johnson, and P. Mahaffy. 2010. "Laboratory Studies of the Liquid Water Content and the Degradation Rates of Organic Biomarkers in the Shallow Martian Subsurface." Astrobiology Science Conference

    Eigenbrode, J. L., L. Benning, D. Tobler, et al. J.-D. Rodriguez Blanco, M. Fogel, M. Callahan, J. P. Dworkin, M. Glamoclija, D. P. Glavin, L. Kerr, A. Kish, P. Mahaffy, A. C. Mcadam, A. Steele, M. Voytek, and H. Amundsen. 2010. "Organic biosignatures and habitat features of near-surface glacial ice in Svalbard." Astrobiology Science Conference 2010 [Full Text (Link)]

                                                                                                                                                                                            
    NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration