NCAD III Schedule

Thursday, July 1

9:30-10:00 -- Coffee and Registration
10:00-10:15 -- Welcome

Session 1

10:15-10:55 -- "Protoplanetary Disk Evolution" (Review) - Thayne Currie
10:55-11:15 -- "Disk Evolution in OB Associations -- Spitzer/IRAC Observations of IC 1795" - Veronica Roccatagliata
11:15-11:35 -- "Spectrally resolved OH emission in Herbig AeBe stars" - Davide Fedele

11:35-1:15 -- Poster Viewing/Lunch

Session 2

1:15-1:35 -- "The Evolution of Gas in Protoplanetary Systems: The Herschel GASPS Open Time Key Programme" - Aki Roberge
1:35-1:55 -- "Probing Structure in Transitional Disks: LkCa 15" - Carol Grady
1:55-2:15 -- "Observing Gap Opening in Primordial Disks" - Hannah Jang-Condell
2:15-2:35 -- "SEDs and Interferometry: Confronting the Models with Synergistic Observations" - Michael Sitko

2:35-3:15 -- Coffee and Poster Viewing

Session 3

3:15-3:35 -- "Young Stars in the Time Domain" - Peter Plavchan
3:35-4:15 -- "The Kuiper Belt, Zodiacal Dust, and Debris Disks: It's All About Collisions" (Review) - Chris Stark
4:15-4:35 -- "How the Tidal Evolution of the Orbits of Hot Jupiters Affect Transit Surveys of Clusters" - Brian Jackson



Friday, July 2

8:30-9:00 -- Coffee

Session 4

9:00-9:20 -- "Grain-grain collisions: The New Frontier in Debris Disk Models" - Marc Kuchner
9:20-9:40 -- "Silica Debris Star Systems - Evidence for Lunar Formation Events & Crustal Stripping or Magma Oceans and Late-Heavy Bombardments?" - Casey Lisse
9:40-10:00 -- "Debris disks in the epoch of Giant Impacts" - Alycia Weinberger

10:00-10:30 -- Coffee & Poster Viewing

Session 5

10:30-10:50 -- "A Spitzer Study of Dusty Disks in the Scorpius-Centaurus OB Association" - Christine Chen
10:50-11:05 -- "The Origin and Evolution of White Dwarf Dust Disks" - John Debes
11:05-11:45 -- "The Theory of Planet Formation in Protoplanetary Disks" (Review) - Hannah Jang-Condell

11:45-1:10 -- Poster Viewing/Lunch

Session 6

1:10-1:30 -- "Stellar Elemental Abundances and Planet Formation" - John Chambers
1:30-1:50 -- "Near-to-Mid IR Direct Imaging of Extrasolar Gas Giant Planets and Low-Mass Brown Dwarfs" - Thayne Currie
1:50-2:10 -- "The Mass and Eccentricity Distributions of Exoplanets" - Soko Matsumura
2:10-2:25 -- Conference Summary
2:25 -- Adjourn



Posters

"Planet Formation in Binary Systems" - Karina Alvarez

"Elliptical Orbits as Laboratories for the Erosion of Planetary Systems" - Dennis Bodewits

"Probing Disk Stratification and Gas-to-Dust Ratios for Herbig Ae Stars" - Brian Daly

"Modeling the Spectral Energy Distributions of Young Stars: Testing Stellar Angular Momentum Evolution Theory and Characterizing Young Stellar Populations in IC 348" - Thompson Le Blanc

"Silicate Evolution in Brown Dwarf Disks" - Basmah Riaz