Cherie N. Achilles

Cherie N. Achilles

  • POST DOC
  • 301.614.6914
  • NASA/GSFC
  • Mail Code: 690
  • Greenbelt , MD 20771
  • Employer: UNIVERSITIES SPACE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION
  • Brief Bio

    Cherie Achilles is a mineralogist with a research focus in X-ray amorphous materials, clay mineralogy, and aqueous alteration and expertise in X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis techniques. Achilles is a collaborator with the CheMin XRD and SAM (Sample Analysis on Mars) instruments on the Mars Science Laboratory rover and is currently a NASA Postdoctoral Fellow at Goddard Space Flight Center.

    Education

    Ph.D. Geosciences, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ - 2018

    B.S. Molecular & Cellular Biology and Microbiology, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ - 2008

    Positions/Employment

    6/2018 - Present

    NASA Postdoctoral Fellow

    Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
    9/2015 - 5/2018

    NASA Earth and Space Science Fellow

    University of Arizona / Indiana University, Tucson, AZ / Bloomington, IN
    8/2013 - 12/2015

    Graduate Student Research Assistant

    Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
    12/2008 - 8/2013

    Scientist

    UTC Aerospace Systems at NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
    6/2008 - 11/2008

    Instrument Sequence Engineer, Phoenix Mars Mission

    University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
    5/2006 - 6/2008

    Phoenix Mars Mission Undergraduate Intern; Surface Stereo Imager (SSI) Testing and Calibration Team

    University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

    Selected Publications

    Refereed

    Achilles, C. N., E. B. Rampe, R. T. Downs, et al. T. F. Bristow, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, D. T. Vaniman, D. F. Blake, A. S. Yen, A. C. McAdam, B. Sutter, C. M. Fedo, S. Gwizd, L. M. Thompson, R. Gellert, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, J. A. Crisp, T. S. Gabriel, S. J. Chipera, R. M. Hazen, P. I. Craig, M. T. Thorpe, D. J. Des Marais, J. P. Grotzinger, V. M. Tu, N. Castle, G. W. Downs, T. S. Peretyazhko, R. C. Walroth, P. Sarrazin, and J. M. Morookian. 2020. "Evidence for Multiple Diagenetic Episodes in Ancient Fluvial‐Lacustrine Sedimentary Rocks in Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 125 (8): [10.1029/2019je006295]

    Rampe, E., D. Blake, T. Bristow, et al. D. Ming, D. Vaniman, R. Morris, C. Achilles, S. Chipera, S. Morrison, V. Tu, A. Yen, N. Castle, G. Downs, R. Downs, J. Grotzinger, R. Hazen, A. Treiman, T. Peretyazhko, D. Des Marais, R. Walroth, P. Craig, J. Crisp, B. Lafuente, J. Morookian, P. Sarrazin, M. Thorpe, J. Bridges, L. Edgar, C. Fedo, C. Freissinet, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, H. Newsom, J. Johnson, L. Kah, K. Siebach, J. Schieber, V. Sun, A. Vasavada, C. Webster, D. Wellington, and R. Wiens. 2020. "Mineralogy and geochemistry of sedimentary rocks and eolian sediments in Gale crater, Mars: A review after six Earth years of exploration with Curiosity." Geochemistry, 80 (2): 125605 [10.1016/j.chemer.2020.125605]

    Johnson, S. S., M. Millan, H. Graham, et al. K. C. Benison, A. J. Williams, A. McAdam, C. A. Knudson, S. Andrejkovičová, and C. Achilles. 2020. "Lipid Biomarkers in Ephemeral Acid Salt Lake Mudflat/Sandflat Sediments: Implications for Mars." Astrobiology, 20 (2): 167-178 [10.1089/ast.2017.1812]

    Mcadam, A. C., B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, et al. H. B. Franz, G. Wong, J. M. Lewis, J. L. Eigenbrode, J. C. Stern, C. A. Knudson, J. Clark, S. Andrejkovicova, D. Ming, R. Morris, C. N. Achilles, E. Rampe, T. Bristow, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. R. Mahaffy, L. Thompson, R. Gellert, A. Williams, C. House, and S. Johnson. 2020. "Constraints on the Mineralogy and Geochemistry of the Vera Rubin ridge, Gale Crater, Mars, from Mars Science Laboratory Sample Analysis at Mars Evolved Gas Analyses." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, (Accepted)

    Gabriel, T. S., C. Hardgrove, S. Czarnecki, et al. E. B. Rampe, W. Rapin, C. N. Achilles, D. Sullivan, S. Nowicki, L. Thompson, M. Litvak, I. Mitrofanov, and R. T. Downs. 2018. "Water Abundance of Dunes in Gale Crater, Mars From Active Neutron Experiments and Implications for Amorphous Phases." Geophysical Research Letters, 45 (23): [10.1029/2018gl079045]

    Morrison, S. M., R. T. Downs, D. F. Blake, et al. A. Prabhu, A. Eleish, D. T. Vaniman, D. W. Ming, E. B. Rampe, R. M. Hazen, C. N. Achilles, A. H. Treiman, A. S. Yen, R. V. Morris, T. F. Bristow, S. J. Chipera, P. C. Sarrazin, K. V. Fendrich, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, D. J. Des Marais, and P. I. Craig. 2018. "Relationships between unit-cell parameters and composition for rock-forming minerals on Earth, Mars, and other extraterrestrial bodies." American Mineralogist, 103 (6): 848-856 [10.2138/am-2018-6123]

    Ehlmann, B. L., K. S. Edgett, B. Sutter, et al. C. N. Achilles, M. L. Litvak, M. G. Lapotre, R. Sullivan, A. A. Fraeman, R. E. Arvidson, D. F. Blake, N. T. Bridges, P. G. Conrad, A. Cousin, R. T. Downs, T. S. Gabriel, R. Gellert, V. E. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, J. R. Johnson, S. Kuhn, P. R. Mahaffy, S. Maurice, M. McHenry, P.-Y. Meslin, D. W. Ming, M. E. Minitti, J. M. Morookian, R. V. Morris, C. D. O'Connell-Cooper, P. C. Pinet, S. K. Rowland, S. Schröder, K. L. Siebach, N. T. Stein, L. M. Thompson, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, D. F. Wellington, R. C. Wiens, and A. S. Yen. 2017. "Chemistry, mineralogy, and grain properties at Namib and High dunes, Bagnold dune field, Gale crater, Mars: A synthesis of Curiosity rover observations." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 122 (12): 2510-2543 [10.1002/2017je005267]

    Achilles, C. N., R. T. Downs, D. W. Ming, et al. E. B. Rampe, R. V. Morris, A. H. Treiman, S. M. Morrison, D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, R. C. Ewing, S. J. Chipera, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, B. L. Ehlmann, R. Gellert, R. M. Hazen, K. V. Fendrich, P. I. Craig, J. P. Grotzinger, D. J. Des Marais, J. D. Farmer, P. C. Sarrazin, and J. M. Morookian. 2017. "Mineralogy of an active eolian sediment from the Namib dune, Gale crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets, 122 (11): 2344-2361 [10.1002/2017je005262]

    Rampe, E., D. Ming, D. Blake, et al. T. Bristow, S. Chipera, J. Grotzinger, R. Morris, S. Morrison, D. Vaniman, A. Yen, C. Achilles, P. Craig, D. Des Marais, R. Downs, J. Farmer, K. Fendrich, R. Gellert, R. Hazen, L. Kah, J. Morookian, T. Peretyazhko, P. Sarrazin, A. Treiman, J. Berger, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fairén, O. Forni, S. Gupta, J. Hurowitz, N. Lanza, M. Schmidt, K. Siebach, B. Sutter, and L. Thompson. 2017. "Mineralogy of an ancient lacustrine mudstone succession from the Murray formation, Gale crater, Mars." Earth and Planetary Science Letters, 471: 172-185 [10.1016/j.epsl.2017.04.021]

    Morris, R. V., D. T. Vaniman, D. F. Blake, et al. R. Gellert, S. J. Chipera, E. B. Rampe, D. W. Ming, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, A. H. Treiman, A. S. Yen, J. P. Grotzinger, C. N. Achilles, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, D. J. Des Marais, J. D. Farmer, K. V. Fendrich, J. Frydenvang, T. G. Graff, J.-M. Morookian, E. M. Stolper, and S. P. Schwenzer. 2016. "Silicic volcanism on Mars evidenced by tridymite in high-SiO2 sedimentary rock at Gale crater." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 113 (26): 7071-7076 [10.1073/pnas.1607098113]

    Bristow, T. F., D. L. Bish, D. T. Vaniman, et al. R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, J. P. Grotzinger, E. B. Rampe, J. A. Crisp, C. N. Achilles, D. W. Ming, B. L. Ehlmann, P. L. King, J. C. Bridges, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Y. Sumner, S. J. Chipera, J. M. Moorokian, A. H. Treiman, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, J. D. Farmer, D. D. Marais, P. Sarrazin, M. M. Floyd, M. A. Mischna, and A. C. McAdam. 2015. "The origin and implications of clay minerals from Yellowknife Bay, Gale crater, Mars." American Mineralogist, 100 (4): 824-836 [10.2138/am-2015-5077ccbyncnd]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    Bish, D. L., D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, et al. S. J. Chipera, R. V. Morris, D. W. Ming, A. H. Treiman, P. Sarrazin, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, C. N. Achilles, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, E. B. Rampe, E. M. Stolper, N. Spanovich, C. Achilles, C. Agard, J. A. Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, D. Bish, D. F. Blake, J. J. Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, T. Bristow, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, S. Chipera, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, J. Crisp, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, D. DesMarais, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, B. Downs, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, K. Edgett, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, J. Farmer, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, J. Grotzinger, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. M. Jimenez, C. M. Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, S. Maurice, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McLennan, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, D. Ming, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. M. Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Morris, S. Morrison, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. M. Caro, M. Nachon, S. N. Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, E. Rampe, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Fuentes, L. Saper, P. Sarrazin, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. S. Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. S. Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, E. Stolper, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, D. Sumner, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. T. Redondo, M. Trainer, A. Treiman, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, D. Vaniman, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yen, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Z. Mier. 2013. "X-ray Diffraction Results from Mars Science Laboratory: Mineralogy of Rocknest at Gale Crater." Science, 341 (6153): 1238932-1238932 [10.1126/science.1238932]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science, 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Professional Service

    • Clay Mineral Society - Program Development Committee - 2020-present
    • Reviewer of scientific manuscripts in multiple peer-reviewed journals

    Awards

    Educational Development

    • Lloyd V. Berkner Space Policy Internship - Space Studies Board, National Academies of Sciences, Washington, DC
    • National School on Neutron & X-ray Scattering - Argonne National Laboratory, Chicago, IL & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
    • Neutron Scattering School - Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

    Fellowships

    • NASA Postdoctoral Fellowship
    • NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship (NESSF)
    • Arizona Space Grant Undergraduate Intern

    Awards

    • Best Presentation - Mineralogy - Department of Geosciences GeoDaze Student Conference – April 2017
    • Best Presentation – Geochemistry - Department of Geosciences GeoDaze Student Conference – April 2016
    • Indiana University Department of Geological Sciences Citizenship Award - Annual graduate student award – May 2015
    • NASA Group Achievement Award to the MSL CheMin Development and Science Team - July 2013
    • Engineering and Science Contract Group (ESCG) On-The-Spot Award - For assisting to facilitate EEAB webinar events highlighting the MSL mission on Mars – Feb. 2013
    • ESCG Certificate of Recognition - For support as a volunteer in helping engage the public in NASA’s mission – Nov. 2012       
    • ESCG Quarterly Team Award - Exceptional achievement as a member of the Cosmic Dust Catalog Team – May 2012
    • NASA Group Achievement Award to the Phoenix Development and Mission Team – June 2009
    • NASA Group Achievement Award to the Phoenix Project Payload Team – June 2009

    Brief Bio

    Cherie Achilles is a mineralogist with a research focus in X-ray amorphous materials, clay mineralogy, and aqueous alteration and expertise in X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis techniques. Achilles is a collaborator with the CheMin XRD and SAM (Sample Analysis on Mars) instruments on the Mars Science Laboratory rover and is currently a NASA Postdoctoral Fellow at Goddard Space Flight Center.

    Selected Publications

    Refereed

    Achilles, C. N., E. B. Rampe, R. T. Downs, et al. T. F. Bristow, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, D. T. Vaniman, D. F. Blake, A. S. Yen, A. C. McAdam, B. Sutter, C. M. Fedo, S. Gwizd, L. M. Thompson, R. Gellert, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, J. A. Crisp, T. S. Gabriel, S. J. Chipera, R. M. Hazen, P. I. Craig, M. T. Thorpe, D. J. Des Marais, J. P. Grotzinger, V. M. Tu, N. Castle, G. W. Downs, T. S. Peretyazhko, R. C. Walroth, P. Sarrazin, and J. M. Morookian. 2020. "Evidence for Multiple Diagenetic Episodes in Ancient Fluvial‐Lacustrine Sedimentary Rocks in Gale Crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 125 (8): [10.1029/2019je006295]

    Rampe, E., D. Blake, T. Bristow, et al. D. Ming, D. Vaniman, R. Morris, C. Achilles, S. Chipera, S. Morrison, V. Tu, A. Yen, N. Castle, G. Downs, R. Downs, J. Grotzinger, R. Hazen, A. Treiman, T. Peretyazhko, D. Des Marais, R. Walroth, P. Craig, J. Crisp, B. Lafuente, J. Morookian, P. Sarrazin, M. Thorpe, J. Bridges, L. Edgar, C. Fedo, C. Freissinet, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, H. Newsom, J. Johnson, L. Kah, K. Siebach, J. Schieber, V. Sun, A. Vasavada, C. Webster, D. Wellington, and R. Wiens. 2020. "Mineralogy and geochemistry of sedimentary rocks and eolian sediments in Gale crater, Mars: A review after six Earth years of exploration with Curiosity." Geochemistry 80 (2): 125605 [10.1016/j.chemer.2020.125605]

    Johnson, S. S., M. Millan, H. Graham, et al. K. C. Benison, A. J. Williams, A. McAdam, C. A. Knudson, S. Andrejkovičová, and C. Achilles. 2020. "Lipid Biomarkers in Ephemeral Acid Salt Lake Mudflat/Sandflat Sediments: Implications for Mars." Astrobiology 20 (2): 167-178 [10.1089/ast.2017.1812]

    Mcadam, A. C., B. Sutter, P. D. Archer, et al. H. B. Franz, G. Wong, J. M. Lewis, J. L. Eigenbrode, J. C. Stern, C. A. Knudson, J. Clark, S. Andrejkovicova, D. Ming, R. Morris, C. N. Achilles, E. Rampe, T. Bristow, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, P. R. Mahaffy, L. Thompson, R. Gellert, A. Williams, C. House, and S. Johnson. 2020. "Constraints on the Mineralogy and Geochemistry of the Vera Rubin ridge, Gale Crater, Mars, from Mars Science Laboratory Sample Analysis at Mars Evolved Gas Analyses." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets (Accepted)

    Gabriel, T. S., C. Hardgrove, S. Czarnecki, et al. E. B. Rampe, W. Rapin, C. N. Achilles, D. Sullivan, S. Nowicki, L. Thompson, M. Litvak, I. Mitrofanov, and R. T. Downs. 2018. "Water Abundance of Dunes in Gale Crater, Mars From Active Neutron Experiments and Implications for Amorphous Phases." Geophysical Research Letters 45 (23): [10.1029/2018gl079045]

    Morrison, S. M., R. T. Downs, D. F. Blake, et al. A. Prabhu, A. Eleish, D. T. Vaniman, D. W. Ming, E. B. Rampe, R. M. Hazen, C. N. Achilles, A. H. Treiman, A. S. Yen, R. V. Morris, T. F. Bristow, S. J. Chipera, P. C. Sarrazin, K. V. Fendrich, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, D. J. Des Marais, and P. I. Craig. 2018. "Relationships between unit-cell parameters and composition for rock-forming minerals on Earth, Mars, and other extraterrestrial bodies." American Mineralogist 103 (6): 848-856 [10.2138/am-2018-6123]

    Ehlmann, B. L., K. S. Edgett, B. Sutter, et al. C. N. Achilles, M. L. Litvak, M. G. Lapotre, R. Sullivan, A. A. Fraeman, R. E. Arvidson, D. F. Blake, N. T. Bridges, P. G. Conrad, A. Cousin, R. T. Downs, T. S. Gabriel, R. Gellert, V. E. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, J. R. Johnson, S. Kuhn, P. R. Mahaffy, S. Maurice, M. McHenry, P.-Y. Meslin, D. W. Ming, M. E. Minitti, J. M. Morookian, R. V. Morris, C. D. O'Connell-Cooper, P. C. Pinet, S. K. Rowland, S. Schröder, K. L. Siebach, N. T. Stein, L. M. Thompson, D. T. Vaniman, A. R. Vasavada, D. F. Wellington, R. C. Wiens, and A. S. Yen. 2017. "Chemistry, mineralogy, and grain properties at Namib and High dunes, Bagnold dune field, Gale crater, Mars: A synthesis of Curiosity rover observations." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 122 (12): 2510-2543 [10.1002/2017je005267]

    Achilles, C. N., R. T. Downs, D. W. Ming, et al. E. B. Rampe, R. V. Morris, A. H. Treiman, S. M. Morrison, D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, R. C. Ewing, S. J. Chipera, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, B. L. Ehlmann, R. Gellert, R. M. Hazen, K. V. Fendrich, P. I. Craig, J. P. Grotzinger, D. J. Des Marais, J. D. Farmer, P. C. Sarrazin, and J. M. Morookian. 2017. "Mineralogy of an active eolian sediment from the Namib dune, Gale crater, Mars." Journal of Geophysical Research: Planets 122 (11): 2344-2361 [10.1002/2017je005262]

    Rampe, E., D. Ming, D. Blake, et al. T. Bristow, S. Chipera, J. Grotzinger, R. Morris, S. Morrison, D. Vaniman, A. Yen, C. Achilles, P. Craig, D. Des Marais, R. Downs, J. Farmer, K. Fendrich, R. Gellert, R. Hazen, L. Kah, J. Morookian, T. Peretyazhko, P. Sarrazin, A. Treiman, J. Berger, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fairén, O. Forni, S. Gupta, J. Hurowitz, N. Lanza, M. Schmidt, K. Siebach, B. Sutter, and L. Thompson. 2017. "Mineralogy of an ancient lacustrine mudstone succession from the Murray formation, Gale crater, Mars." Earth and Planetary Science Letters 471 172-185 [10.1016/j.epsl.2017.04.021]

    Morris, R. V., D. T. Vaniman, D. F. Blake, et al. R. Gellert, S. J. Chipera, E. B. Rampe, D. W. Ming, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, A. H. Treiman, A. S. Yen, J. P. Grotzinger, C. N. Achilles, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, D. J. Des Marais, J. D. Farmer, K. V. Fendrich, J. Frydenvang, T. G. Graff, J.-M. Morookian, E. M. Stolper, and S. P. Schwenzer. 2016. "Silicic volcanism on Mars evidenced by tridymite in high-SiO2 sedimentary rock at Gale crater." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 113 (26): 7071-7076 [10.1073/pnas.1607098113]

    Bristow, T. F., D. L. Bish, D. T. Vaniman, et al. R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, J. P. Grotzinger, E. B. Rampe, J. A. Crisp, C. N. Achilles, D. W. Ming, B. L. Ehlmann, P. L. King, J. C. Bridges, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Y. Sumner, S. J. Chipera, J. M. Moorokian, A. H. Treiman, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, J. D. Farmer, D. D. Marais, P. Sarrazin, M. M. Floyd, M. A. Mischna, and A. C. McAdam. 2015. "The origin and implications of clay minerals from Yellowknife Bay, Gale crater, Mars." American Mineralogist 100 (4): 824-836 [10.2138/am-2015-5077ccbyncnd]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    Bish, D. L., D. F. Blake, D. T. Vaniman, et al. S. J. Chipera, R. V. Morris, D. W. Ming, A. H. Treiman, P. Sarrazin, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, C. N. Achilles, A. S. Yen, T. F. Bristow, J. A. Crisp, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, E. B. Rampe, E. M. Stolper, N. Spanovich, C. Achilles, C. Agard, J. A. Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, D. Bish, D. F. Blake, J. J. Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, T. Bristow, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, S. Chipera, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, J. Crisp, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, D. DesMarais, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, B. Downs, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, K. Edgett, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, J. Farmer, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, J. Grotzinger, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. M. Jimenez, C. M. Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, S. Maurice, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McLennan, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, D. Ming, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. M. Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Morris, S. Morrison, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. M. Caro, M. Nachon, S. N. Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, E. Rampe, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Fuentes, L. Saper, P. Sarrazin, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. S. Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. S. Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, E. Stolper, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, D. Sumner, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. T. Redondo, M. Trainer, A. Treiman, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, D. Vaniman, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yen, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Z. Mier. 2013. "X-ray Diffraction Results from Mars Science Laboratory: Mineralogy of Rocknest at Gale Crater." Science 341 (6153): 1238932-1238932 [10.1126/science.1238932]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

                                                                                                                                                                                            
    NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration