Melissa Floyd

Melissa Floyd

  • RESEARCH MICROBIOLOGIST
  • 301.614.6418
  • NASA/GSFC
  • Mail Code: 699
  • Greenbelt , MD 20771
  • Employer: NASA
  • Research Interests

    Extremophilic microorganisms


    Professional Societies

    American Society for Microbiology, 2006 - Present

    Publications

    Refereed

    Bristow, T. F., D. L. Bish, D. T. Vaniman, et al. R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, J. P. Grotzinger, E. B. Rampe, J. A. Crisp, C. N. Achilles, D. W. Ming, B. L. Ehlmann, P. L. King, J. C. Bridges, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Y. Sumner, S. J. Chipera, J. M. Moorokian, A. H. Treiman, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, J. D. Farmer, D. D. Marais, P. Sarrazin, M. M. Floyd, M. A. Mischna, and A. C. McAdam. 2015. "The origin and implications of clay minerals from Yellowknife Bay, Gale crater, Mars." American Mineralogist, 100 (4): 824-836 [10.2138/am-2015-5077ccbyncnd]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science, 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Grotzinger, J. P., D. Y. Sumner, L. C. Kah, et al. K. Stack, S. Gupta, L. Edgar, D. Rubin, K. Lewis, J. Schieber, N. Mangold, R. Milliken, P. G. Conrad, D. DesMarais, J. Farmer, K. Siebach, F. Calef, J. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, D. Vaniman, J. Crisp, A. Vasavada, K. S. Edgett, M. Malin, D. Blake, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, R. C. Wiens, S. Maurice, J. A. Grant, S. Wilson, R. C. Anderson, L. Beegle, R. Arvidson, B. Hallet, R. S. Sletten, M. Rice, J. Bell, J. Griffes, B. Ehlmann, R. B. Anderson, T. F. Bristow, W. E. Dietrich, G. Dromart, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fraeman, C. Hardgrove, K. Herkenhoff, L. Jandura, G. Kocurek, S. Lee, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, D. Limonadi, J. Maki, S. McCloskey, M. Meyer, M. Minitti, H. Newsom, D. Oehler, A. Okon, M. Palucis, T. Parker, S. Rowland, M. Schmidt, S. Squyres, A. Steele, E. Stolper, A. Treiman, R. Williams, A. Yingst, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "A Habitable Fluvio-Lacustrine Environment at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1242777-1242777 [10.1126/science.1242777]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    McLennan, S. M., R. B. Anderson, J. F. Bell, et al. J. C. Bridges, F. Calef, J. L. Campbell, B. C. Clark, S. Clegg, P. Conrad, A. Cousin, D. J. Des Marais, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, L. A. Edgar, B. L. Ehlmann, C. Fabre, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, R. Gellert, S. Gordon, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, P. L. King, S. Le Mouelic, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, K. W. Lewis, N. Mangold, S. Maurice, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, M. Nachon, H. E. Newsom, A. M. Ollila, G. M. Perrett, M. S. Rice, M. E. Schmidt, S. P. Schwenzer, K. Stack, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, A. H. Treiman, S. VanBommel, D. T. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, R. C. Wiens, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, K. Siebach, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, I. Pradler, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Elemental Geochemistry of Sedimentary Rocks at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science, 343 (6169): 1244734-1244734 [10.1126/science.1244734]

    Hassler, D. M., C. Zeitlin, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, et al. B. Ehresmann, S. Rafkin, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. E. Brinza, G. Weigle, S. Bottcher, E. Bohm, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. Martin, G. Reitz, F. A. Cucinotta, M.-H. Kim, D. Grinspoon, M. A. Bullock, A. Posner, J. Gomez-Elvira, A. Vasavada, J. P. Grotzinger, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, T. Berger, D. Matthia, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, V. Hamilton, J. Peterson, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Mars' Surface Radiation Environment Measured with the Mars Science Laboratory's Curiosity Rover." Science, 343 (6169): 1244797-1244797 [10.1126/science.1244797]

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, R. D. Arevalo, et al. M. A. Floyd, X. Li, T. J. Cornish, and S. Ecelberger. 2012. "A Miniature Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer for in situ Analysis of Mars Surface Composition and Identification of Hazards in Advance of Future Manned Exploration." Concepts and Approaches for Mars Exploration, 4302.

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, T. J. Cornish, S. Ecelberger, and M. A. Floyd. 2012. "Compact two-step laser time-of-flight mass spectrometer for in situ analyses of aromatic organics on planetary missions." Rapid Communications in Mass Spectrometry, 26: 1.

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, T. J. Cornish, et al. S. Ecelberger, X. Li, M. A. Floyd, N. Chanover, K. Uckert, D. Voelz, X. Xiao, R. Tawalbeh, D. Glenar, J. E. Elsila, and M. P. Callahan. 2012. "Laser Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry for Future In Situ Planetary Missions." International Workshop on Instrumentation for Planetary Missions, 1100.

    Weiss, J. V., J. A. Rentz, T. Plaia, et al. S. C. Neubauer, M. A. Floyd, T. Lilburn, C. Bradburne, J. P. Megonigal, and D. Emerson. 2007. "Characterization of Neutrophilic Fe(II)-Oxidizing Bacteria Isolated from the Rhizosphere of Wetland Plants and Description ofFerritrophicum radicicolagen. nov. sp. nov., andSideroxydans paludicolasp. nov." Geomicrobiology Journal, 24 (7-8): 559-570 [10.1080/01490450701670152]

    Floyd, M. M., J. Tang, M. Kane, and D. Emerson. 2005. "Captured Diversity in a Culture Collection: Case Study of the Geographic and Habitat Distributions of Environmental Isolates Held at the American Type Culture Collection." Applied and Environmental Microbiology, 71 (6): 2813-2823 [10.1128/aem.71.6.2813-2823.2005]

    Non-Refereed

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, T. J. Cornish, et al. X. Li, M. A. Floyd, R. D. Arevalo, J. E. Elsila, and M. P. Callahan. 2013. "Two-step Laser Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry to Elucidate Organic Diversity in Planetary Surface Materials." 44th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 2676.

    Other Professional Information

    Foreign languages: Russian

    Publications

    Refereed

    Bristow, T. F., D. L. Bish, D. T. Vaniman, et al. R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, J. P. Grotzinger, E. B. Rampe, J. A. Crisp, C. N. Achilles, D. W. Ming, B. L. Ehlmann, P. L. King, J. C. Bridges, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. Y. Sumner, S. J. Chipera, J. M. Moorokian, A. H. Treiman, S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, J. D. Farmer, D. D. Marais, P. Sarrazin, M. M. Floyd, M. A. Mischna, and A. C. McAdam. 2015. "The origin and implications of clay minerals from Yellowknife Bay, Gale crater, Mars." American Mineralogist 100 (4): 824-836 [10.2138/am-2015-5077ccbyncnd]

    Blake, D. F., R. V. Morris, G. Kocurek, et al. S. M. Morrison, R. T. Downs, D. Bish, D. W. Ming, K. S. Edgett, D. Rubin, W. Goetz, M. B. Madsen, R. Sullivan, R. Gellert, I. Campbell, A. H. Treiman, S. M. McLennan, A. S. Yen, J. Grotzinger, D. T. Vaniman, S. J. Chipera, C. N. Achilles, E. B. Rampe, D. Sumner, P. Y. Meslin, S. Maurice, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, M. Fisk, M. Schmidt, P. Mahaffy, L. A. Leshin, D. Glavin, A. Steele, C. Freissinet, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. A. Yingst, L. C. Kah, N. Bridges, K. W. Lewis, T. F. Bristow, J. D. Farmer, J. A. Crisp, E. M. Stolper, D. J. Des Marais, P. Sarrazin, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, J. Bell, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, G. Berger, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. C. Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. C. Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. Day, M. D. Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, C. Geffroy, M. Genzer, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, D. Golovin, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Gupta, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, J. Hurowitz, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. Lepinette Malvitte, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, R. Milliken, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, J. M. Morookian, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, H. Newsom, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. N. Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, H. Pablo, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Rice, M. Richardson, F. Robert, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, W. Schmidt, D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, N. Spanovich, J. Spray, S. Squyres, K. Stack, F. Stalport, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. L. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, J. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Curiosity at Gale Crater, Mars: Characterization and Analysis of the Rocknest Sand Shadow." Science 341 (6153): 1239505-1239505 [10.1126/science.1239505]

    Grotzinger, J. P., D. Y. Sumner, L. C. Kah, et al. K. Stack, S. Gupta, L. Edgar, D. Rubin, K. Lewis, J. Schieber, N. Mangold, R. Milliken, P. G. Conrad, D. DesMarais, J. Farmer, K. Siebach, F. Calef, J. Hurowitz, S. M. McLennan, D. Ming, D. Vaniman, J. Crisp, A. Vasavada, K. S. Edgett, M. Malin, D. Blake, R. Gellert, P. Mahaffy, R. C. Wiens, S. Maurice, J. A. Grant, S. Wilson, R. C. Anderson, L. Beegle, R. Arvidson, B. Hallet, R. S. Sletten, M. Rice, J. Bell, J. Griffes, B. Ehlmann, R. B. Anderson, T. F. Bristow, W. E. Dietrich, G. Dromart, J. Eigenbrode, A. Fraeman, C. Hardgrove, K. Herkenhoff, L. Jandura, G. Kocurek, S. Lee, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, D. Limonadi, J. Maki, S. McCloskey, M. Meyer, M. Minitti, H. Newsom, D. Oehler, A. Okon, M. Palucis, T. Parker, S. Rowland, M. Schmidt, S. Squyres, A. Steele, E. Stolper, A. Treiman, R. Williams, A. Yingst, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, D. Cremers, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, D. Fay, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, A. Aubrey, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, L. DeFlores, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, O. Kortmann, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "A Habitable Fluvio-Lacustrine Environment at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1242777-1242777 [10.1126/science.1242777]

    Vaniman, D. T., D. L. Bish, D. W. Ming, et al. T. F. Bristow, R. V. Morris, D. F. Blake, S. J. Chipera, S. M. Morrison, A. H. Treiman, E. B. Rampe, M. Rice, C. N. Achilles, J. P. Grotzinger, S. M. McLennan, J. Williams, J. F. Bell, H. E. Newsom, R. T. Downs, S. Maurice, P. Sarrazin, A. S. Yen, J. M. Morookian, J. D. Farmer, K. Stack, R. E. Milliken, B. L. Ehlmann, D. Y. Sumner, G. Berger, J. A. Crisp, J. A. Hurowitz, R. Anderson, D. J. Des Marais, E. M. Stolper, K. S. Edgett, S. Gupta, N. Spanovich, C. Agard, J. A. Alves Verdasca, R. Anderson, D. Archer, C. Armiens-Aparicio, R. Arvidson, E. Atlaskin, S. Atreya, A. Aubrey, B. Baker, M. Baker, T. Balic-Zunic, D. Baratoux, J. Baroukh, B. Barraclough, K. Bean, L. Beegle, A. Behar, S. Bender, M. Benna, J. Bentz, J. Berger, D. Berman, J. J. Blanco Avalos, D. Blaney, J. Blank, H. Blau, L. Bleacher, E. Boehm, O. Botta, S. Bottcher, T. Boucher, H. Bower, N. Boyd, B. Boynton, E. Breves, J. Bridges, N. Bridges, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Brinza, C. Brunet, A. Brunner, W. Brunner, A. Buch, M. Bullock, S. Burmeister, M. Cabane, F. Calef, J. Cameron, J. I. Campbell, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, J. Caride Rodriguez, M. Carmosino, I. Carrasco Blazquez, A. Charpentier, D. Choi, B. Clark, S. Clegg, T. Cleghorn, E. Cloutis, G. Cody, P. Coll, P. Conrad, D. Coscia, A. Cousin, D. Cremers, A. Cros, F. Cucinotta, C. d'Uston, S. Davis, M. K. Day, M. de la Torre Juarez, L. DeFlores, D. DeLapp, J. DeMarines, W. Dietrich, R. Dingler, C. Donny, D. Drake, G. Dromart, A. Dupont, B. Duston, J. Dworkin, M. D. Dyar, L. Edgar, C. Edwards, L. Edwards, B. Ehresmann, J. Eigenbrode, B. Elliott, H. Elliott, R. Ewing, C. Fabre, A. Fairen, K. Farley, C. Fassett, L. Favot, D. Fay, F. Fedosov, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, M. Fisk, M. Fitzgibbon, G. Flesch, M. Floyd, L. Fluckiger, O. Forni, A. Fraeman, R. Francis, P. Francois, H. Franz, C. Freissinet, K. L. French, J. Frydenvang, A. Gaboriaud, M. Gailhanou, J. Garvin, O. Gasnault, C. Geffroy, R. Gellert, M. Genzer, D. Glavin, A. Godber, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, D. Golovin, F. Gomez Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, B. Gondet, S. Gordon, S. Gorevan, J. Grant, J. Griffes, D. Grinspoon, P. Guillemot, J. Guo, S. Guzewich, R. Haberle, D. Halleaux, B. Hallet, V. Hamilton, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, D. Harpold, A.-M. Harri, K. Harshman, D. Hassler, H. Haukka, A. Hayes, K. Herkenhoff, P. Herrera, S. Hettrich, E. Heydari, V. Hipkin, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, J. Hudgins, W. Huntress, S. Hviid, K. Iagnemma, S. Indyk, G. Israel, R. Jackson, S. Jacob, B. Jakosky, E. Jensen, J. K. Jensen, J. Johnson, M. Johnson, S. Johnstone, A. Jones, J. Jones, J. Joseph, I. Jun, L. Kah, H. Kahanpaa, M. Kahre, N. Karpushkina, W. Kasprzak, J. Kauhanen, L. Keely, O. Kemppinen, D. Keymeulen, M.-H. Kim, K. Kinch, P. King, L. Kirkland, G. Kocurek, A. Koefoed, J. Kohler, O. Kortmann, A. Kozyrev, J. Krezoski, D. Krysak, R. Kuzmin, J. L. Lacour, V. Lafaille, Y. Langevin, N. Lanza, J. Lasue, S. Le Mouelic, E. M. Lee, Q.-M. Lee, D. Lees, M. Lefavor, M. Lemmon, A. L. Malvitte, L. Leshin, R. Leveille, E. Lewin-Carpintier, K. Lewis, S. Li, L. Lipkaman, C. Little, M. Litvak, E. Lorigny, G. Lugmair, A. Lundberg, E. Lyness, M. Madsen, P. Mahaffy, J. Maki, A. Malakhov, C. Malespin, M. Malin, N. Mangold, G. Manhes, H. Manning, G. Marchand, M. Marin Jimenez, C. Martin Garcia, D. Martin, M. Martin, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, P. Mauchien, A. McAdam, E. McCartney, T. McConnochie, E. McCullough, I. McEwan, C. McKay, S. McNair, N. Melikechi, P.-Y. Meslin, M. Meyer, A. Mezzacappa, H. Miller, K. Miller, M. Minitti, M. Mischna, I. Mitrofanov, J. Moersch, M. Mokrousov, A. Molina Jurado, J. Moores, L. Mora-Sotomayor, R. Mueller-Mellin, J.-P. Muller, G. Munoz Caro, M. Nachon, S. Navarro Lopez, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, K. Nealson, A. Nefian, T. Nelson, M. Newcombe, C. Newman, S. Nikiforov, P. Niles, B. Nixon, E. Noe Dobrea, T. Nolan, D. Oehler, A. Ollila, T. Olson, T. Owen, M. A. de Pablo Hernandez, A. Paillet, E. Pallier, M. Palucis, T. Parker, Y. Parot, K. Patel, M. Paton, G. Paulsen, A. Pavlov, B. Pavri, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, R. Pepin, L. Peret, R. Perez, G. Perrett, J. Peterson, C. Pilorget, P. Pinet, J. Pla-Garcia, I. Plante, F. Poitrasson, J. Polkko, R. Popa, L. Posiolova, A. Posner, I. Pradler, B. Prats, V. Prokhorov, S. W. Purdy, E. Raaen, L. Radziemski, S. Rafkin, M. Ramos, F. Raulin, M. Ravine, G. Reitz, N. Renno, M. Richardson, F. Robert, K. Robertson, J. A. Rodriguez Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. Rowland, D. Rubin, M. Saccoccio, A. Salamon, J. Sandoval, A. Sanin, S. A. Sans Fuentes, L. Saper, V. Sautter, H. Savijarvi, J. Schieber, M. Schmidt, W. Schmidt, D. D. Scholes, M. Schoppers, S. Schroder, S. Schwenzer, E. Sebastian Martinez, A. Sengstacken, R. Shterts, K. Siebach, T. Siili, J. Simmonds, J.-B. Sirven, S. Slavney, R. Sletten, M. Smith, P. Sobron Sanchez, J. Spray, S. Squyres, F. Stalport, A. Steele, T. Stein, J. Stern, N. Stewart, S. L. Stipp, K. Stoiber, B. Sucharski, R. Sullivan, R. Summons, V. Sun, K. Supulver, B. Sutter, C. Szopa, F. Tan, C. Tate, S. Teinturier, I. ten Kate, P. Thomas, L. Thompson, R. Tokar, M. Toplis, J. Torres Redondo, M. Trainer, V. Tretyakov, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, S. VanBommel, A. Varenikov, A. Vasavada, P. Vasconcelos, E. Vicenzi, A. Vostrukhin, M. Voytek, M. Wadhwa, J. Ward, C. Webster, E. Weigle, D. Wellington, F. Westall, R. C. Wiens, M. B. Wilhelm, A. Williams, R. Williams, R. B. Williams, M. Wilson, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, M. Wolff, M. Wong, J. Wray, M. Wu, C. Yana, A. Yingst, C. Zeitlin, R. Zimdar, and M.-P. Zorzano Mier. 2013. "Mineralogy of a Mudstone at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1243480-1243480 [10.1126/science.1243480]

    McLennan, S. M., R. B. Anderson, J. F. Bell, et al. J. C. Bridges, F. Calef, J. L. Campbell, B. C. Clark, S. Clegg, P. Conrad, A. Cousin, D. J. Des Marais, G. Dromart, M. D. Dyar, L. A. Edgar, B. L. Ehlmann, C. Fabre, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, R. Gellert, S. Gordon, J. A. Grant, J. P. Grotzinger, S. Gupta, K. E. Herkenhoff, J. A. Hurowitz, P. L. King, S. Le Mouelic, L. A. Leshin, R. Leveille, K. W. Lewis, N. Mangold, S. Maurice, D. W. Ming, R. V. Morris, M. Nachon, H. E. Newsom, A. M. Ollila, G. M. Perrett, M. S. Rice, M. E. Schmidt, S. P. Schwenzer, K. Stack, E. M. Stolper, D. Y. Sumner, A. H. Treiman, S. VanBommel, D. T. Vaniman, A. Vasavada, R. C. Wiens, R. A. Yingst, O. Kemppinen, N. Bridges, J. R. Johnson, M. Minitti, D. Cremers, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, J. Blank, G. Weigle, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, K. Siebach, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, J. Gomez-Elvira, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, J. DeMarines, D. Grinspoon, G. Reitz, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, F. Robert, V. Sautter, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, J. P. Dworkin, J. Eigenbrode, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, A. Posner, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, D. Brinza, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, F. Cucinotta, J. H. Jones, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, R. M. Williams, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, M. Bullock, B. Ehresmann, V. Hamilton, D. Hassler, J. Peterson, S. Rafkin, C. Zeitlin, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, M. Wolff, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, M.-H. Kim, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, I. Pradler, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, E. Boehm, S. Bottcher, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, R. Wimmer-Schweingruber, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Elemental Geochemistry of Sedimentary Rocks at Yellowknife Bay, Gale Crater, Mars." Science 343 (6169): 1244734-1244734 [10.1126/science.1244734]

    Hassler, D. M., C. Zeitlin, R. F. Wimmer-Schweingruber, et al. B. Ehresmann, S. Rafkin, J. L. Eigenbrode, D. E. Brinza, G. Weigle, S. Bottcher, E. Bohm, S. Burmeister, J. Guo, J. Kohler, C. Martin, G. Reitz, F. A. Cucinotta, M.-H. Kim, D. Grinspoon, M. A. Bullock, A. Posner, J. Gomez-Elvira, A. Vasavada, J. P. Grotzinger, M. S. Team, O. Kemppinen, D. Cremers, J. F. Bell, L. Edgar, J. Farmer, A. Godber, M. Wadhwa, D. Wellington, I. McEwan, C. Newman, M. Richardson, A. Charpentier, L. Peret, P. King, J. Blank, M. Schmidt, S. Li, R. Milliken, K. Robertson, V. Sun, M. Baker, C. Edwards, B. Ehlmann, K. Farley, J. Griffes, H. Miller, M. Newcombe, C. Pilorget, M. Rice, K. Siebach, K. Stack, E. Stolper, C. Brunet, V. Hipkin, R. Leveille, G. Marchand, P. S. Sanchez, L. Favot, G. Cody, A. Steele, L. Fluckiger, D. Lees, A. Nefian, M. Martin, M. Gailhanou, F. Westall, G. Israel, C. Agard, J. Baroukh, C. Donny, A. Gaboriaud, P. Guillemot, V. Lafaille, E. Lorigny, A. Paillet, R. Perez, M. Saccoccio, C. Yana, C. Armiens-Aparicio, J. C. Rodriguez, I. C. Blazquez, F. G. Gomez, S. Hettrich, A. L. Malvitte, M. M. Jimenez, J. Martinez-Frias, J. Martin-Soler, F. J. Martin-Torres, A. M. Jurado, L. Mora-Sotomayor, G. M. Caro, S. N. Lopez, V. Peinado-Gonzalez, J. Pla-Garcia, J. A. Manfredi, J. J. Romeral-Planello, S. A. Fuentes, E. S. Martinez, J. T. Redondo, R. Urqui-O'Callaghan, M.-P. Z. Mier, S. Chipera, J.-L. Lacour, P. Mauchien, J.-B. Sirven, H. Manning, A. Fairen, A. Hayes, J. Joseph, S. Squyres, R. Sullivan, P. Thomas, A. Dupont, A. Lundberg, N. Melikechi, A. Mezzacappa, T. Berger, D. Matthia, B. Prats, E. Atlaskin, M. Genzer, A.-M. Harri, H. Haukka, H. Kahanpaa, J. Kauhanen, O. Kemppinen, M. Paton, J. Polkko, W. Schmidt, T. Siili, C. Fabre, J. Wray, M. B. Wilhelm, F. Poitrasson, K. Patel, S. Gorevan, S. Indyk, G. Paulsen, S. Gupta, D. Bish, J. Schieber, B. Gondet, Y. Langevin, C. Geffroy, D. Baratoux, G. Berger, A. Cros, C. d'Uston, O. Forni, O. Gasnault, J. Lasue, Q.-M. Lee, S. Maurice, P.-Y. Meslin, E. Pallier, Y. Parot, P. Pinet, S. Schroder, M. Toplis, E. Lewin, W. Brunner, E. Heydari, C. Achilles, D. Oehler, B. Sutter, M. Cabane, D. Coscia, G. Israel, C. Szopa, G. Dromart, F. Robert, V. Sautter, S. Le Mouelic, N. Mangold, M. Nachon, A. Buch, F. Stalport, P. Coll, P. Francois, F. Raulin, S. Teinturier, J. Cameron, S. Clegg, A. Cousin, D. DeLapp, R. Dingler, R. S. Jackson, S. Johnstone, N. Lanza, C. Little, T. Nelson, R. C. Wiens, R. B. Williams, A. Jones, L. Kirkland, A. Treiman, B. Baker, B. Cantor, M. Caplinger, S. Davis, B. Duston, K. Edgett, D. Fay, C. Hardgrove, D. Harker, P. Herrera, E. Jensen, M. R. Kennedy, G. Krezoski, D. Krysak, L. Lipkaman, M. Malin, E. McCartney, S. McNair, B. Nixon, L. Posiolova, M. Ravine, A. Salamon, L. Saper, K. Stoiber, K. Supulver, J. Van Beek, T. Van Beek, R. Zimdar, K. L. French, K. Iagnemma, K. Miller, R. Summons, F. Goesmann, W. Goetz, S. Hviid, M. Johnson, M. Lefavor, E. Lyness, E. Breves, M. D. Dyar, C. Fassett, D. F. Blake, T. Bristow, D. DesMarais, L. Edwards, R. Haberle, T. Hoehler, J. Hollingsworth, M. Kahre, L. Keely, C. McKay, M. B. Wilhelm, L. Bleacher, W. Brinckerhoff, D. Choi, P. Conrad, J. P. Dworkin, M. Floyd, C. Freissinet, J. Garvin, D. Glavin, D. Harpold, A. Jones, P. Mahaffy, D. K. Martin, A. McAdam, A. Pavlov, E. Raaen, M. D. Smith, J. Stern, F. Tan, M. Trainer, M. Meyer, M. Voytek, R. C. Anderson, A. Aubrey, L. W. Beegle, A. Behar, D. Blaney, F. Calef, L. Christensen, J. A. Crisp, L. DeFlores, B. Ehlmann, J. Feldman, S. Feldman, G. Flesch, J. Hurowitz, I. Jun, D. Keymeulen, J. Maki, M. Mischna, J. M. Morookian, T. Parker, B. Pavri, M. Schoppers, A. Sengstacken, J. J. Simmonds, N. Spanovich, M. D. Juarez, C. R. Webster, A. Yen, P. D. Archer, J. H. Jones, D. Ming, R. V. Morris, P. Niles, E. Rampe, T. Nolan, M. Fisk, L. Radziemski, B. Barraclough, S. Bender, D. Berman, E. N. Dobrea, R. Tokar, D. Vaniman, R. M. Williams, A. Yingst, K. Lewis, L. Leshin, T. Cleghorn, W. Huntress, G. Manhes, J. Hudgins, T. Olson, N. Stewart, P. Sarrazin, J. Grant, E. Vicenzi, S. A. Wilson, V. Hamilton, J. Peterson, F. Fedosov, D. Golovin, N. Karpushkina, A. Kozyrev, M. Litvak, A. Malakhov, I. Mitrofanov, M. Mokrousov, S. Nikiforov, V. Prokhorov, A. Sanin, V. Tretyakov, A. Varenikov, A. Vostrukhin, R. Kuzmin, B. Clark, M. Wolff, S. McLennan, O. Botta, D. Drake, K. Bean, M. Lemmon, S. P. Schwenzer, R. B. Anderson, K. Herkenhoff, E. M. Lee, R. Sucharski, M. A. Hernandez, J. J. Avalos, M. Ramos, C. Malespin, I. Plante, J.-P. Muller, R. Navarro-Gonzalez, R. Ewing, W. Boynton, R. Downs, M. Fitzgibbon, K. Harshman, S. Morrison, W. Dietrich, O. Kortmann, M. Palucis, D. Y. Sumner, A. Williams, G. Lugmair, M. A. Wilson, D. Rubin, B. Jakosky, T. Balic-Zunic, J. Frydenvang, J. K. Jensen, K. Kinch, A. Koefoed, M. B. Madsen, S. L. Stipp, N. Boyd, J. L. Campbell, R. Gellert, G. Perrett, I. Pradler, S. VanBommel, S. Jacob, T. Owen, S. Rowland, E. Atlaskin, H. Savijarvi, C. M. Garcia, R. Mueller-Mellin, J. C. Bridges, T. McConnochie, M. Benna, H. Franz, H. Bower, A. Brunner, H. Blau, T. Boucher, M. Carmosino, S. Atreya, H. Elliott, D. Halleaux, N. Renno, M. Wong, R. Pepin, B. Elliott, J. Spray, L. Thompson, S. Gordon, H. Newsom, A. Ollila, J. Williams, P. Vasconcelos, J. Bentz, K. Nealson, R. Popa, L. C. Kah, J. Moersch, C. Tate, M. Day, G. Kocurek, B. Hallet, R. Sletten, R. Francis, E. McCullough, E. Cloutis, I. L. ten Kate, R. Kuzmin, R. Arvidson, A. Fraeman, D. Scholes, S. Slavney, T. Stein, J. Ward, J. Berger, and J. E. Moores. 2013. "Mars' Surface Radiation Environment Measured with the Mars Science Laboratory's Curiosity Rover." Science 343 (6169): 1244797-1244797 [10.1126/science.1244797]

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, R. D. Arevalo, et al. M. A. Floyd, X. Li, T. J. Cornish, and S. Ecelberger. 2012. "A Miniature Laser Desorption/Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer for in situ Analysis of Mars Surface Composition and Identification of Hazards in Advance of Future Manned Exploration." Concepts and Approaches for Mars Exploration 4302

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, T. J. Cornish, S. Ecelberger, and M. A. Floyd. 2012. "Compact two-step laser time-of-flight mass spectrometer for in situ analyses of aromatic organics on planetary missions." Rapid Communications in Mass Spectrometry 26 1

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, T. J. Cornish, et al. S. Ecelberger, X. Li, M. A. Floyd, N. Chanover, K. Uckert, D. Voelz, X. Xiao, R. Tawalbeh, D. Glenar, J. E. Elsila, and M. P. Callahan. 2012. "Laser Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry for Future In Situ Planetary Missions." International Workshop on Instrumentation for Planetary Missions 1100

    Weiss, J. V., J. A. Rentz, T. Plaia, et al. S. C. Neubauer, M. A. Floyd, T. Lilburn, C. Bradburne, J. P. Megonigal, and D. Emerson. 2007. "Characterization of Neutrophilic Fe(II)-Oxidizing Bacteria Isolated from the Rhizosphere of Wetland Plants and Description ofFerritrophicum radicicolagen. nov. sp. nov., andSideroxydans paludicolasp. nov." Geomicrobiology Journal 24 (7-8): 559-570 [10.1080/01490450701670152]

    Floyd, M. M., J. Tang, M. Kane, and D. Emerson. 2005. "Captured Diversity in a Culture Collection: Case Study of the Geographic and Habitat Distributions of Environmental Isolates Held at the American Type Culture Collection." Applied and Environmental Microbiology 71 (6): 2813-2823 [10.1128/aem.71.6.2813-2823.2005]

    Non-Refereed

    Getty, S. A., W. B. Brinckerhoff, T. J. Cornish, et al. X. Li, M. A. Floyd, R. D. Arevalo, J. E. Elsila, and M. P. Callahan. 2013. "Two-step Laser Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry to Elucidate Organic Diversity in Planetary Surface Materials." 44th Lunar and Planetary Science Conference 2676

                                                                                                                                                                                            
    NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration